2014 Southern California Divisional Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Southern California Main Page

Southern California Divisional Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2014

Toward the present

Southern California Divisional Tournament

Southern California - North Sub-Divisional Participants
Section 1 Champions Thousand Oaks (District 13)
Section 2 Champions Encino (District 40)
Section 3 Champions Glendora National (District 20)
Section 4 Champions Manhattan (Manhattan Beach) (District 36)
Section 5 Champions Long Beach (District 38)

Southern California - South Sub-Divisional Participants
Section 6 Champions Encinitas (District 31)
Section 7 Champions Sweetwater Valley (Bonita) (District 42)
Section 8 Champions Vineyard (Rancho Cucamonga) (District 71)
Section 9 Champions Canyon Lake (District 28)
Section 10 Champions Ocean View (Huntington Beach) (District 62)

Click here to view 2014 district tournament results for Southern California.

Tournament Results:

Southern California - North Sub-Divisional
Host - West Covina National (District 19)
At Del Norte Park

Del Norte Park is located at the 1500 West Rowland Avenue in West Covina.

Opening Round:
Long Beach 12, Manhattan 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Long Beach 4, Thousand Oaks 2 (7 innings)
Glendora National 12, Encino 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Encino 10, Manhattan 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Long Beach 11, Glendora National 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Thousand Oaks 7, Encino 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Thousand Oaks 7, Glendora National 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Thousand Oaks 10, Long Beach 4
Long Beach 3, Thousand Oaks 2 (TITLE)

Southern California - South Sub-Divisional
Host - Fletcher Hills (El Cajon) (District 41)
At Mor Field

Fletcher Hills Little League is located at 2330 Center Place in El Cajon.

Opening Round:
Ocean View 7, Canyon Lake 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Encinitas 5, Vineyard 2
Sweetwater Valley 11, Ocean View 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Vineyard 13, Canyon Lake 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ocean View 15, Vineyard 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Encinitas 3, Sweetwater Valley 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ocean View 6, Sweetwater Valley 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Ocean View 6, Encinitas 4
Encinitas 9, Ocean View 4 (TITLE)

Southern California Championship Series
Host - Fletcher Hills (El Cajon) (District 41)
At Mor Field

Fletcher Hills Little League is located at 2330 Center Place in El Cajon.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Long Beach 12, Encinitas 2 (6 innings)
Encinitas 9, Long Beach 3
Encinitas 9, Long Beach 3 (TITLE)

Follow Encinitas at the West Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Championship Series Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Long Beach 0 0 3 4 2 3 12 11 3
Encinitas 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 0
  Championship Series Game 2
Long Beach 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 4 0
Encinitas 0 5 0 1 3 x 9 12 1
  Championship Series Game 3
Long Beach 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 4 0
Encinitas 0 1 0 3 5 x 9 12 1


2014 Southern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D13 - Thousand Oaks
D63 - Goleta Valley South
D65 - Santa Maria Northside

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Thousand Oaks (District 13)

Tournament Results:
1 - Santa Maria Northside 7, Goleta Valley South 6
2 - Santa Maria Northside 3, Thousand Oaks 2
3 - Thousand Oaks 8, Goleta Valley South 0 (elim.)
4 - Thousand Oaks 4, Santa Maria Northside 1
5 - Thousand Oaks 12, Santa Maria Northside 1 (TITLE)

D16 - Crescenta Valley (Montrose)
D17 - Arcadia American
D40 - Encino
D51 - West Lancaster

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Sierra Madre (District 17)
At Heasley Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Encino 14, Crescenta Valley 5
2 - West Lancaster 9, Arcadia American 5
3 - Crescenta Valley 9, Arcadia American 8 (elim.)
4 - Encino 15, West Lancaster 8
5 - Crescenta Valley 5, West Lancaster 2 (elim.)
6 - Crescenta Valley 14, Encino 3
7 - Encino 8, Crescenta Valley 4 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D18 - Alhambra American
D19 - Azusa American
D20 - Glendora National
D23 - Upland National

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Temple City American (District 18)
At Live Oak Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Azusa American 7, Alhambra American 1
2 - Glendora National 5, Upland National 0
3 - Upland National 8, Alhambra American 1 (elim.)
4 - Glendora National 7, Azusa American 3
5 - Azusa American 7, Upland National 6 (elim.)
6 - Azusa American 7, Glendora National 2
7 - Glendora National 2, Azusa American 1 (TITLE)

D25 - West Los Angeles
D27 - San Pedro Eastview
D36 - Manhattan (Manhattan Beach)
D37 - Westchester

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Rolling Hills (Palos Verdes Estates) (District 36)
At Dapplegrey Elementary School

Tournament Results:
1 - San Pedro Eastview d. Westchester
2 - Manhattan 21, West Los Angeles 3
3 - West Los Angeles 12, Westchester 11 (elim.)
4 - Manhattan 11, San Pedro Eastview 9
5 - West Los Angeles 10, San Pedro Eastview 2 (elim.)
6 - West Los Angeles 10, Manhattan 9
7 - Manhattan 16, West Los Angeles 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D29 - Northwest Downey
D30 - Tustin Western
D38 - Long Beach
D56 - Yorba Hills (Yorba Linda)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Brea (District 56)
At Brea Sports Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Tustin Western 6, Northwest Downey 5
2 - Long Beach 19, Yorba Hills 4
3 - Northwest Downey 8, Yorba Hills 7 (elim.)
4 - Long Beach 5, Tustin Western 1
5 - Tustin Western d. Northwest Downey (elim.)
6 - Tustin Western 2, Long Beach 0
7 - Long Beach 3, Tustin Western 1 (TITLE)

D31 - Encinitas
D33 - Mission Trails (San Diego)
D70 - Oceanside National

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Chollas Lake (San Diego) (District 33)

Tournament Results:
1 - Encinitas 13, Oceanside National 0
2 - Encinitas 16, Mission Trails 2
3 - Oceanside National 11, Mission Trails 1 (elim.)
4 - Encinitas 14, Oceanside National 5 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D22 - Brawley
D41 - Rancho San Diego (El Cajon)
D42 - Sweetwater Valley (Bonita)
D66 - Lemon Grove

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Sweetwater Valley (Bonita) (District 42)

Tournament Results:
1 - Brawley 11, Lemon Grove 7
2 - Sweetwater Valley 16, Rancho San Diego 2 (4 innings)
3 - Rancho San Diego 14, Lemon Grove 3 (4 innings; elim.)
4 - Sweetwater Valley 13, Brawley 4
5 - Brawley 7, Rancho San Diego 3 (elim.)
6 - Sweetwater Valley 14, Brawley 2 (TITLE)

D21 - Ken Hubbs Memorial (Colton)
D43 - Highland
D49 - Barstow Baseball
D71 - Vineyard (Rancho Cucamonga)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Hesperia (District 49)
At Hesperia Community Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Highland 5, Ken Hubbs Memorial 1
2 - Vineyard 13, Barstow Baseball 0 (4 innings)
3 - Ken Hubbs Memorial 16, Barstow Baseball 14 (elim.)
4 - Vineyard 13, Highland 2 (4 innings)
5 - Highland 12, Ken Hubbs Memorial 0 (4 innings; elim.)
6 - Vineyard 4, Highland 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 9
District Champions
in Section 10
D24 - Orangecrest (Riverside)
D28 - Canyon Lake
D58 - Yucaipa Valley National
D72 - Eastvale (Corona)

Section 9 Tournament
Host - Orangecrest (Riverside) (District 24)
At Orange Terrace Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Orangecrest 4, Yucaipa Valley National 2
2 - Canyon Lake 18, Eastvale 9
3 - Eastvale 4, Yucaipa Valley National 2 (elim.)
4 - Orangecrest 11, Canyon Lake 10
5 - Canyon Lake 18, Eastvale 13 (elim.)
6 - Canyon Lake 15, Orangecrest 7
7 - Canyon Lake 19, Orangecrest 10 (TITLE)

D46 - East Anaheim
D55 - Aliso Viejo
D62 - Ocean View (Huntington Beach)
D68 - Rancho Mission Viejo

Section 10 Tournament
Host - Aliso Viejo (District 55)
At Woodfield Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Aliso Viejo 7, East Anaheim 3
2 - Ocean View 12, Rancho Mission Viejo 11 (7 innings)
3 - Ocean View 10, Aliso Viejo 4
4 - Rancho Mission Viejo 13, East Anaheim 2 (4 innings; elim.)
5 - Rancho Mission Viejo 17, Aliso Viejo 9 (elim.)
6 - Ocean View 12, Rancho Mission Viejo 1 (6 innings; TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2015, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/12/2015