1995 Little League® Baseball South Region Tournament Historical Results

South Region Tournament



Toward the past
1995

Toward the present

South Region Tournament
Host - St. Petersburg, Florida
At Al Lang Memorial Stadium

Participating Teams
Alabama State Champions
Arkansas State Champions
Florida State Champions
Georgia State Champions
Kentucky State Champions
Louisiana State Champions
Mississippi State Champions
North Carolina State Champions
South Carolina State Champions
Tennessee State Champions
Texas State Champions
Virginia State Champions
West Virginia State Champions
City
Rainbow City
Bryant
Plant City
Sandy Springs
Louisville
Lake Charles
Picayune
Mint Hill
John's Island
Tullahoma
Spring
Chesterfield
Barboursville
League
Coosa LL
Optimist LL
National LL
Sandy Springs LL
Valley Sports LL
Mid-City LL
Picayune LL
Mint Hill LL
Lowcountry LL
American LL
Northwest 45 National LL
American LL
Barboursville LL

Tournament Results:

Winner's Bracket - Round 1:
Chesterfield American (VA) 4, Picayune (MS) 1
Sandy Springs (GA) 1 Tullahoma National (TN) 0
Mint Hill (NC) 4, Lake Charles Mid-City (LA) 0
Barboursville (WV) 7, Plant City National (FL) 2
Spring Northwest 45 National (TX) 9, John's Island Lowcountry (SC) 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Chesterfield American (VA) 10, Bryant Optimist (AR) 0
Mint Hill (NC) 6, Sandy Springs (GA) 4
Rainbow City Coosa (AL) 3, Barboursville (WV) 2
Spring Northwest 45 National (TX)7, Louisville Valley Sports (KY) 3

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (13 teams remain):
Lake Charles Mid-City (LA) 3, Tullahoma National (TN) 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (12 teams remain):
Barboursville (WV) 5, John's Island Lowcountry (SC) 1 (elim.)
Sandy Springs (GA) 6, Picayune (MS) 2 (elim.)
Lake Charles Mid-City (LA) 7, Bryant Optimists (AR) 4 (elim.)
Louisville Valley Sports (KY) 2, Plant City National (FL) 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 3 (8 teams remain):
Barboursville (WV) 6, Lake Charles Mid-City (LA) 5 (elim.)
Louisville Valley Sports (KY) 2, Sandy Springs (GA) 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Spring Northwest 45 National (TX) 1, Mint Hill (NC) 0
Rainbow City Coosa (AL) 3, Chesterfield American (VA) 2

Loser's Bracket - Round 4 (6 teams remain):
Chesterfield American (VA) 9, Louisville Valley Sports (KY) 2 (elim.)
Mint Hill (NC) 5, Barboursville (WV) 2 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
Mint Hill (NC) 8, Chesterfield American (VA) 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Spring Northwest 45 National (TX) 4, Rainbow City Coosa (AL) 2

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
Mint Hill (NC) 3, Rainbow City Coosa (AL) 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Spring Northwest 45 National (TX) 3, Mint Hill (NC) 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002