Southern Region Little League® Tournament Championship Game Results

South Region Tournament
Championship Game Results

Click here to return to the Southern Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


Year Result
2000Bellaire (TX) 10, Barboursville (WV) 0 (5 innings; 10-run rule)
1999Phenix City National (AL) 3, Kernersville (NC) 2
1998Greenville Tarheel (NC) 6, Morristown American (TN) 0 (4 innings; lightning)
1997Manatee East (Bradenton, FL) 3, College Station National (TX) 2 (10 innings)
1996Panama City R.L. Turner (FL) 7, Greenville Tarheel (NC) 1
1995Spring Northwest 45 National (TX) 3, Mint Hill (NC) 0
1994Central Springfield (VA) 8, Tampa Northside (FL) 3
1993Tuckahoe American (Richmond, VA) 6, Sandy Plains (GA) 1
1992South Lake Charles (LA) 8, Sagemont-Beverly Hills (Houston, TX) 1
1991Dunedin National (FL) 6, Lake Charles Mid-City (LA) 3
1990Cottage Hill (Mobile, AL) 3, Dunedin American (FL) 2 (7 innings)
1989Tampa Northside (FL) 8, Northwood (Taylors, SC) 4
1988Spring Northwest 45 (TX) 3, Jeffersontown (KY) 0
1987Morristown American (TN) 8, Sarasota National (FL) 7 (7 innings)
1986Sarasota American (FL) 16, Columbus Eastern (GA) 3
1985Morristown American (TN) 2, Sarasota American (FL) 1
1984Altamonte Springs National (FL) 19, Huntsville Northern (AL) 6
1983East Marietta National (GA) 5, Vienna American (VA) 4
1982Sarasota National (FL) 12, South Lexington (KY) 2
1981Tampa Belmont Heights (FL) 6, Southwest Forsyth (Clemmons, NC) 0
1980Tampa Belmont Heights (FL) 2, Clarksville (TN) 0
1979Burns Park (North Little Rock, AR) 3, Lake Charles Mid-City (LA) 1
1978South Lexington (KY) 5, Lake Jackson National (TX) 1
1977Hub City (Hattiesburg, MS) 1, Tampa Belmont Heights (FL) 0
1976Tuckahoe National (Richmond, VA) 12, Johnson City (TN) 6
1975Tampa Belmont Heights (FL) 4, Mint Hill (NC) 3
1974Jackson American (TN) 1, LaGrange (TX) 0
1973Tampa Belmont Heights (FL) 7, Anderson (SC) 3
1972Vienna National (VA) 4, Owensboro Southern (KY) 0
1971Lexington Gardenside (KY) 2, Shaw Air Force Base (Sumter, SC) 0
1970Nashville National Optimist (TN) 7, East Marietta National (GA) 3
1969West Tampa (FL) 1, Charleston Eastern (WV) 0 (7 innings)
1968Tuckahoe National (Richmond, VA) 3, Donelson (Hermitage, TN) 0
1967West Tampa (FL) 3, St. Albans (WV) 0
1966Westbury American (Houston, TX) 3, Annandale National (VA) 0
1965Waco Northern (TX) 4, Glenwood Hills American (Decatur, GA) 2
1964Mobile Brookley (AL) 13, Edgewood American (Houston, TX) 1
1963North Houston National (TX) 6, Ashland American (KY) 3
1962Val Verde County (Del Rio, TX) 3, Lake Charles (LA) 0
1961El Campo (TX) 3, C. Dilworth Rotary (Charlotte, NC) 0
1960Fort Worth Northeast Optimists (TX) 5, Biloxi (MS) 1
1959Gadsden National (AL) 5, Henderson (KY) 0
1958Gadsden National (AL) 7, Lynnhaven (VA) 0
1957Monterrey Industrial (Mexico) 3, Owensboro (KY) 0

Click here to return to the Southern Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2009, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/10/2009