Southern Region State Little League® Champions

Southern Region State Champions


Click on a specific state or scroll through the page to see a list of recent state champions for all Southern Region states:
Alabama | Arkansas | Florida | Georgia | Louisiana | Mississippi | North Carolina | Oklahoma | South Carolina | Tennessee | Texas | Virginia | West Virginia
Teams listed in bold also won the Southern Region Tournament.

Click here to return to the Southern Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


Alabama

State Champions
2000 - Westside (Mobile)
1999 - Phenix City National
1998 - Tuscumbia
1997 - Westside (Mobile)
1996 - Coosa (Rainbow City)
1995 - Coosa (Rainbow City)
1994 - Sylacauga
1993 - Talladega
1992 - Huntsville American
1991 - Coosa (Rainbow City)
1990 - Cottage Hill (Mobile)
1989 - Sylacauga
1988 - Coosa (Rainbow City)
1987 - Sylacauga
1986 - Coosa (Rainbow City)
1985 - Attalla
1984 - Huntsville Northern
1983 - Gadsden American
1982 - Huntsville Northern
1981 - Monroeville
1980 - Gadsden American
1979 - Lakewood (Huntsville)
1978 - Florence
1977 - Mobile American
1976 - Huntsville American
1975 - Sylacauga
1974 - Gadsden Southern
1973 - Huntsville Southern
1972 - Huntsville Civic
1971 - Trussville
1970 - Central Baldwin (Robertsdale)
1969 - Gadsden Southern
1968 - Gadsden Southern
1967 - Gadsden Southern
1966 - Gadsden Southern
1965 - Attalla
1964 - South Brookley (Mobile)
1963 - Sylacauga
1962 - Gadsden Southern
1961 - Spring Hill (Mobile)
1960 - Gadsden Southern
1959 - Gadsden National
1958 - Gadsden National
1957 - Sylacauga
1956 - Auburn
1955 - Auburn
1954 - Montgomery Western
1953 - Birmingham Southside
1952 - Dothan American
1951 - Montgomery Capitols
1950 - Auburn

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Arkansas

State Champions
2000 - Bryant Optimist
1999 - Bentonville
1998 - Stuttgart
1997 - Malvern National
1996 - Bryant Optimist
1995 - Bryant Optimist
1994 - Pine Bluff American
1993 - Bryant Optimist
1992 - Pine Bluff International
1991 - Rogers West
1990 - Rogers West
1989 - Pine Bluff International
1988 - Pine Bluff International
1987 - Crossett
1986 - Mountain Home
1985 - Pine Bluff International
1984 - Pine Bluff American
1983 - Pine Bluff Eastern
1982 - Arkadelphia
1981 - North Little Rock Burns Park
1980 - Pine Bluff National
1979 - North Little Rock Burns Park
1978 - Pine Bluff Eastern
1977 - El Dorado
1976 - Springdale
1975 - Pine Bluff National
1974 - Malvern
1973 - Pine Bluff American
1972 - Pine Bluff American
1971 - Little Rock

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Florida

State Champions
2000 - Apopka National
1999 - Coral Springs American Red
1998 - South Brandon
1997 - Bradenton Manatee East
1996 - Panama City R.L. Turner
1995 - Plant City National
1994 - Tampa Northside
1993 - Delray Beach National
1992 - Dade City
1991 - Dunedin National
1990 - Dunedin American
1989 - Tampa Northside
1988 - St. Petersburg Northeast
1987 - Sarasota National
1986 - Sarasota American
1985 - Sarasota American
1984 - Altamonte Springs National
1983 - Sarasota National
1982 - Sarasota National
1981 - Tampa Belmont Heights
1980 - Tampa Belmont Heights
1979 - Dade City
1978 - Fort Myers American
1977 - Tampa Belmont Heights
1976 - Tri-County (Century)
1975 - Tampa Belmont Heights
1974 - Pinellas Park National Blue
1973 - Tampa Belmont Heights
1972 - Clearwater National
1971 - West Tampa
1970 - Tampa Belmont Heights and West Volusia (DeLand)
1969 - West Tampa and Orlando Azalea Park
1968 - Tri-County (Century) and Carol City Optimist
1967 - West Tampa and Mims
1966 - Jacksonville Forest View
1965 - West Volusia (DeLand)
1964 - Jacksonville Highlands
1963 - Sarasota National
1962 - Fort Pierce National
1961 - Wilton Manors
1960 - Miami Southwest Boys Club
1959 - Pensacola Civitan
1958 - West Volusia (DeLand)
1957 - Lake Worth National

Florida was split into two divisions from 1968-1970; this resulted in two divisional champions as opposed to one state champion.

Click here to visit the Florida State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Georgia

State Champions
2000 - Columbus Pioneer
1999 - Atlanta Northside Youth Organization
1998 - Murphey Candler National (Dunwoody)
1997 - Atlanta Buckhead
1996 - Martinez-Evans
1995 - Sandy Springs
1994 - Columbus American
1993 - Marietta Sandy Plains
1992 - Warner-Robins
1991 - Marietta Sandy Plains
1990 - Columbus Northern
1989 - Murphey Candler National (Dunwoody)
1988 - Columbus American
1987 - Murphey Candler National (Dunwoody)
1986 - Columbus Eastern
1985 - Columbus American
1984 - Athens National
1983 - East Marietta National
1982 - East Marietta National
1981 - Columbus National
1980 - East Marietta
1979 - Columbus American
1978 - Columbus Pioneer
1977 - Decatur Belvedere
1976 - Augusta
1975 - Macon
1974 - Murphey Candler American (Dunwoody)
1973 - Columbus Eastern
1972 - Thomaston
1971 - Macon
1970 - East Marietta National
1969 - Atlanta Cascade
1968
1967 - Columbus Eastern
1966 - Decatur Longdale National
1965 - Decatur Glenwood Hills American
1964 - Macon

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Louisiana

State Champions
2000 - South Lake Charles
1999 - South Lake Charles American
1998 - South Lake Charles American
1997 - South Lake Charles American
1996 - South Lake Charles National
1995 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1994 - South Lake Charles
1993 - Bogalusa
1992 - South Lake Charles
1991 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1990 - Alexandria
1989 - South Lake Charles
1988 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1987 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1986 - Alexandria Dixie
1985 - South Lake Charles
1984 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1983 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1982 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1981 - Abbeville
1980 - Bogalusa
1979 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1978 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1977 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1976 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1975 - Lake Charles Mid-City
1974 - Alexandria
1973 - New Iberia
1972 - South Lake Charles
1971 - Barksdale Air Force Base (Shreveport)

The South Lake Charles Little League expanded to American and National divisions in the mid-1990s and re-consolidated into a single league in 2000.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Mississippi

State Champions
2000 - Picayune Youth Athletic Association
1999 - D'Iberville
1998 - Ocean Springs
1997 - Picayune
1996 - Picayune
1995 - Picayune
1994 - Biloxi
1993 - D'Iberville
1992 - D'Iberville
1991 - Picayune
1990 - Wiggins
1989 - Biloxi
1988 - Biloxi
1987 - Hattiesburg
1986 - Wiggins
1985 - Biloxi American
1984 - D'Iberville
1983 - Southaven Continental
1982 - D’Iberville
1981 - Southaven
1980 - Hattiesburg
1979 - Southaven
1978 - Southaven
1977 - Hattiesburg Hub City
1976 - Southaven
1975
1974 - Southaven
1973 - Biloxi
1972 - Biloxi
1971 - Biloxi
1970 -
1969 -
1968 -
1967 -
1966 - Biloxi

Click here to return to the top of this page.


North Carolina

State Champions
2000 - Greenville Tarheel
1999 - Kernersville
1998 - Greenville Tarheel
1997 - North Durham
1996 - Greenville Tarheel
1995 - Mint Hill
1994 - Greenville Tarheel
1993 - Matthews
1992 - Matthews
1991 - Matthews
1990 - Salisbury
1989 - Cherryville
1988 - Cherryville
1987 - Kernersville
1986 - Winston-Salem
1985 - Southwest Forsyth (Clemmons)
1984 - Greenville
1983 - Lenoir
1982 - Cliffside Tri-Community
1981 - Southwest Forsyth (Clemmons)
1980 - Winston-Salem
1979 - Northeast Mecklenberg
1978 - Westover Hills
1977 - Charlotte
1976 - Mint Hill
1975 - Mint Hill
1974 - Southwest Forsyth (Clemmons)
1973 - West Asheville
1972 - Mint Hill Jaycees
1971 - East Mecklenberg
1970 - Greenville Tarheel
1969 - Cool Springs (Forest Hills)
1968 - Winston-Salem National
1967 - Caldwell County
1966 - Havelock
1965 - Winston-Salem
1964 - Greenville
1963 - Belmont
1962 - Wadesboro
1961 - C. Dilworth Rotary (Charlotte)
1960
1959 - Forest City

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Oklahoma

NOTE: Oklahoma competed in the Central Region Tournament through the 1999 International Tournament.

State Champions
2000 - Del City Ballpark
1999 - Miami
1998 - Miami
1997 - Tahlequah Cherokee County National
1996 - Miami
1995 - Tahlequah Cherokee County National
1994 - Tahlequah Cherokee County National
1993 - Miami
1992 - Tahlequah Cherokee County
1991 - Grove
1990 - Tahlequah Cherokee County
1989 - Tahlequah Cherokee County
1988 - Tulsa
1987 - Tulsa
1986 - Tulsa
1985 - Bartlesville American
1984 - Miami
1983 - Bartlesville Federal
1982 - Miami
1981
1980 - Miami

Click here to return to the top of this page.


South Carolina

State Champions
2000 - Taylors Northwood American
1999 - Taylors Northwood American
1998 - Florence L'Eggs
1997 - Florence L’Eggs
1996 - Florence L’Eggs
1995 - John’s Island Lowcountry
1994 - Columbia Trenholm Park
1993 - Easley
1992 - Taylors Northwood
1991 - Taylors Northwood
1990 - Taylors Northwood
1989 - Taylors Northwood
1988 - Florence P.D.
1987 - Shaw Air Force Base (Sumter)
1986 - Taylors Northwood
1985 - Taylors Northwood
1984 - Shaw Air Force Base (Sumter)
1983 - Taylors Northwood
1982 - Anderson
1981 - Florence
1980 - Florence
1979 - Anderson
1978 - Anderson
1977 - Shaw Air Force Base (Sumter)
1976 - Anderson
1975
1974 - Taylors Northwood
1973 - Anderson
1972 - Taylors Northwood
1971 - Shaw Air Force Base (Sumter)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Tennessee

State Champions
2000 - Tullahoma National
1999 - Donelson American (Hermitage)
1998 - Morristown American
1997 - Lexington
1996 - Donelson American (Hermitage)
1995 - Tullahoma National
1994 - Johnson City National
1993 - Cookeville National
1992 - Tullahoma American
1991 - Bellevue Western American (Nashville)
1990 - Lewisburg
1989 - Bellevue Western American (Nashville)
1988 - Winchester
1987 - Morristown American
1986 - Paris
1985 - Morristown American
1984 - Tullahoma
1983 - Bellevue Western American (Nashville)
1982 - Bellevue Western American (Nashville)
1981 - Lewisburg
1980 - Clarksville
1979 - Jefferson City
1978 - DeKalb County (Smithville)
1977 - Morristown
1976 - Johnson City
1975 - Clarksville American
1974 - Jackson American
1973 - Nashville
1972 - Nashville National
1971 - Nashville National
1970 - Nashville National
1969 - Nashville National
1968 - Donelson National (Hermitage)
1967 - Donelson American (Hermitage)
1966 - Cookville
1965 - LaFollette
1964 - Nashville
1963 - Jackson
1962 - Donelson (Hermitage)
1961 - Clarksville
1960
1959 - Johnson City
1958
1957 - Knoxville

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Texas

State Champions
2000 - Bellaire
1999 - Greater San Marcos Gray
1998 - Plano National
1997 - College Station National
1996 - Pearland
1995 - Spring Northwest 45 National
1994 - Clute
1993 - Oak Ridge-Woodlands Area
1992 - Houston Sagemont-Beverly Hills
1991 - Round Rock Kiwanis National
1990 - Houston West University
1989 - Houston Westbury
1988 - Spring Northwest 45
1987 - San Antonio McAllister Park
1986 - Lake Jackson American
1985 - Houston Sagemont-Beverly Hills
1984 - Port Arthur Southern Optimist
1983 - Houston Sagemont-Beverly Hills
1982 - North Houston American
1981 - Waco Eastern
1980 - Austin Delwood Northeast
1979 - Wharton
1978 - Lake Jackson National
1977 - North Houston National
1976 - Fort Worth University
1975 - San Antonio Palm Heights
1974 - LaGrange
1973 - Waco Northwestern
1972 - Pasadena Pan American
1971 - Rosenberg National
1970 - Washington County (Brenham)
1969 - Port Neches
1968 - Lubbock Dixie
1967 - Fort Worth East Side
1966 - Houston Westbury American
1965 - Waco Northern
1964 - Houston Edgewood American
1963 - North Houston National
1962 - Val Verde County (Del Rio)
1961 - El Campo
1960 - Fort Worth Northeast Optimist
1959 - Galveston Western
1958 - Robstown
1957 - Monterrey (MX) Industrial

Monterrey Industrial and other Mexican leagues competed in the Texas State Tournament series in 1957.

Click here to visit the Texas State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Virginia

State Champions
2000 - Central Springfield
1999 - Tuckahoe National (Richmond)
1998 - Central Springfield
1997 - Reston American
1996 - Tuckahoe National (Richmond)
1995 - Chesterfield American
1994 - Central Springfield
1993 - Tuckahoe American (Richmond)
1992 - Bridgewater Community
1991 - Huguenot National (Richmond)
1990 - Chantilly
1989 - Dumfries
1988 - Woodbridge
1987 - Huguenot American (Richmond)
1986 - West Springfield
1985 - Woodlawn (Alexandria)
1984 - West Springfield
1983 - Vienna American
1982 - Bluff City
1981 - McLean
1980 - Tuckahoe American (Richmond)
1979 - Vienna American
1978 - Central Springfield
1977 - Tuckahoe National (Richmond)
1976 - Tuckahoe National (Richmond)
1975 - Central Springfield
1974 - Colonial (Vienna)
1973 - Dominion (Fairfax)
1972 - Vienna National
1971 - Bucknell (Alexandria) (now Alexandria Potomac LL)
1970 - Newport News
1969 - Warwick Moose
1968 - Tuckahoe National (Richmond)
1967 - Vienna National
1966 - Annandale National
1965 - Vienna American
1964 - Tuckahoe (Richmond)
1963 - Tuckahoe (Richmond)
1962 - Princess Anne (Lynnhaven)
1961 - Front Royal
1960 - Front Royal
1959 - Tuckahoe (Richmond)
1958 - Princess Anne (Lynnhaven)
1957 - Bristol

Click here to return to the top of this page.


West Virginia

State Champions
2000 - Barboursville
1999 - Barboursville
1998 - Charleston Northeast
1997 - Fairmont National
1996 - Bridgeport
1995 - Barboursville
1994 - North Putnam (Poca)
1993 - Barboursville
1992 - Barboursville
1991 - Martinsburg
1990 - South Charleston Western
1989 - Martinsburg
1988 - Clarksburg Central
1987 - Welch
1986 - Moorefield
1985 - Martinsburg
1984 - Clarksburg Central
1983 - Barboursville
1982 - Huntington League #1
1981 - St. Albans Eastern
1980 - Logan Civic
1979 - South Charleston
1978 - Princeton
1977 - Martinsburg
1976 - South Charleston
1975 - Bridgeport
1974 - Martinsburg
1973 - Martinsburg
1972 - St. Albans Western
1971 - Martinsburg
1970 - Logan Civic
1969 - Charleston Eastern
1968 - St. Albans Eastern
1967 - St. Albans Eastern
1966 - Ceredo-Kenova
1965 - Logan Civic
1964 - Logan Civic
1963 - St. Albans Western
1962 - St. Albans Western
1961 - Ceredo-Kenova
1960 - Ceredo-Kenova
1959 - Ceredo-Kenova
1958 - St. Albans Western
1957 - Montgomery

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Click here to return to the Southern Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2009, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/10/2009