2010 Little League® Baseball Southeastern Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Southeastern Region Main Page

Southeastern Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2010

Next Year
Region Tournament
Alabama | Florida | Georgia | North Carolina | South Carolina | Tennessee | Virginia | West Virginia

Click here to view 2010 Southeastern Region Tournament results.


Alabama State Tournament
Host - Sylacauga (District 4)
At Wingard Park

Participating Teams
District 3 Champions Jackson
District 4 Champions Phenix City American
District 5 Champions Opp
District 6 Champions Russellville
District 7 Champions Mobile Westside
District 8 Champions Huntsville Eastern

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Russellville d. Phenix City American
Huntsville Eastern 17, Mobile Westside 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Russellville d. Jackson
Huntsville Eastern 14, Brewton 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Brewton 15, Phenix City American 5 (elim.)
Mobile Westside 10, Jackson 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Huntsville Eastern 6, Russellville 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mobile Westside 13, Brewton 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mobile Westside 11, Russellville 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Huntsville Eastern 7, Mobile Westside 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida State Tournament
Host - Crystal River (District 15)
At Bicentennial Park

North Florida Pool Participants
Section 1 Champions R.L. Turner (Panama City) (District 1)
Section 3 Champions Navy Ortega Lakeshore (Jacksonville) (District 11)
Section 5 Champions Oviedo American (District 23)
Section 7 Champions Bayshore (Tampa) (District 6)

South Florida Pool Participants
Section 2 Champions Viera/Suntree (Melbourne) (District 2)
Section 4 Champions Land O'Lakes (District 25)
Section 6 Champions South Fort Myers (District 9)
Section 8 Champions Tamarac (District 10)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Thursday, July 29):
R.L. Turner 4, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 3
Oviedo American 11, Bayshore 9

Round 2 (Friday, July 30):
Oviedo American 17, R.L. Turner 7 (4 innings)
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 8, Bayshore 1

Round 3 (Friday, July 30):
R.L. Turner 7, Bayshore 0
Oviedo American 9, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 8

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Thursday, July 29):
Viera/Suntree 10, Land O'Lakes 6
Tamarac 7, South Fort Myers 6

Round 2 (Friday, July 30):
Viera/Suntree 12, South Fort Myers 1 (4 innings)
Tamarac 12, Land O'Lakes 2 (6 innings)

Round 3 (Friday, July 30):
Viera/Suntree 12, Tamarac 1 (4 innings)
Land O'Lakes 9, South Fort Myers 6


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Oviedo American 3 0 24
R.L. Turner 2 1 20
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 1 2 14
Bayshore 0 3 26


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Viera/Suntree 3 0 8
Tamarac 2 1 20
Land O'Lakes 1 2 28
South Fort Myers 0 3 28

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 31)

Oviedo American 12, Tamarac 1
Viera/Suntree 7, R.L. Turner 3

Florida State Championship Game (Sunday, August 1)

Viera/Suntree 7, Oviedo American 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia State Tournament
Host - Columbus American (District 8)
At Double Churches Park

Columbus American Little League is located at 2300 Double Churches Road in Columbus.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Cartersville
District 2 Champions Murphey Candler American (Dunwoody)
District 3 Champions Midway/Scottdale (Decatur)
District 7 Champions Toccoa
District 9 Champions Bryan County (Richmond Hill)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 4 Champions Brooks Area
District 5 Champions Warner Robins American East
District 6 Champions Martinez Evans American
District 8 Champions Columbus Northern
District 10 Champions Walton County National (Monroe)

The ten state tournament qualifiers are divided into two separate pools, and the top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Day 1 (Saturday, July 24):
Murphey Candler American 20, Cartersville 9
Toccoa 10, Bryan County 0

Day 2 (Sunday, July 25):
Murphey Candler American 21, Midway/Scottdale 0
Cartersville 16, Bryan County 4

Day 3 (Monday, July 26):
Toccoa 19, Murphey Candler American 6

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 27):
Cartersville 19, Midway/Scottdale 1

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 28):
Toccoa 24, Midway/Scottdale 2
Murphey Candler American 9, Bryan County 5

Day 6 (Thursday, July 29):
Toccoa 11, Cartersville 7
Midway/Scottdale 9, Bryan County 6

Pool 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Saturday, July 24):
Warner Robins American East 9, Brooks Area 6
Walton County National 8, Martinez Evans American 5

Day 2 (Sunday, July 25):
Columbus Northern 9, Warner Robins American East 2
Walton County National 5, Brooks Area 2

Day 3 (Monday, July 26):
Martinez Evans American 7, Warner Robins American East 6

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 27):
Columbus Northern 12, Brooks Area 7

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 28):
Columbus Northern 15, Martinez Evans American 5
Walton County National 19, Warner Robins American East 14

Day 6 (Thursday, July 29):
Martinez Evans American 5, Brooks Area 2
Columbus Northern 18, Walton County National 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Toccoa 4 0 15
Murphey Candler American 3 1 33
Cartersville 2 2 36
Midway/Scottdale 1 3 70
Bryan County 0 4 44


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Columbus Northern 4 0 14
Walton County National 3 1 39
Martinez Evans American 2 2 31
Warner Robins American East 1 3 41
Brooks Area 0 4 26

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 30)

Toccoa 9, Walton County National 5
Columbus Northern 15, Murphey Candler American 5

Georgia State Championship Game (Saturday, July 31)

Columbus Northern 11, Toccoa 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


North Carolina State Tournament
Host - Morganton (District 7)
At Catawba Meadows Baseball Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Boiling Springs
District 2 Champions Winston-Salem National
District 3 Champions Meyers Park Trinity (Charlotte)
District 4 Champions North State (Greenville)
District 5 Champions Jackson County (Sylva)
District 6 Champions Wilson
District 7 Champions Morganton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Morganton 4, Jackson County 1
North State 2, Myers Park Trinity 0
Winston-Salem National 13, Boiling Springs 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wilson 10, Morganton 9
Winston-Salem National 10, North State 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Boiling Springs 7, Myers Park Trinity 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North State 4, Jackson County 3 (elim.)
Boiling Springs 16, Morganton 12 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Winston-Salem National 10, Wilson 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Boiling Springs 4, North State 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Boiling Springs 7, Wilson 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Winston-Salem National 7, Boiling Springs 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Carolina State Tournament
Host - Irmo (District 3)

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Anderson
District 3B Champions Irmo
District 4 Champions Lowcountry (Johns Island)
District 5B Champions Myrtle Beach National
District 7A Champions Northwood (Taylors)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 2 Champions Crowfield (Goose Creek)
District 3A Champions TCFM Yellow Jackets (Fort Mill)
District 5A Champions Carolina Forest
District 6 Champions Greenwood/Abbeville
District 7B Champions Wade Hampton

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Thursday, July 15):
Northwood 9, Anderson 3
Myrtle Beach National 22, Lowcountry 0 (4 innings)

Round 2 (Friday, July 16):
Anderson 7, Myrtle Beach National 0
Northwood 6, Irmo 4

Round 3 (Saturday, July 17):
Irmo 14, Myrtle Beach National 0 (4 innings)
Anderson 15, Lowcountry 0 (4 innings)

Round 4 (Sunday, July 18):
Irmo 22, Lowcountry 0 (4 innings)
Northwood 15, Myrtle Beach National 0 (5 innings)

Round 5 (Monday, July 19):
Northwood 6, Lowcountry 0
Game 10 - Irmo versus Anderson (8:00 p.m.)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Thursday, July 15):
Wade Hampton 5, Crowfield 4
Carolina Forest 3, Greenwood/Abbeville 1

Round 2 (Friday, July 16):
Carolina Forest 8, Crowfield 3
Wade Hampton 9, TCFM Yellow Jackets 6

Round 3 (Saturday, July 17):
Carolina Forest 4, TCFM Yellow Jackets 1
Greenwood/Abbeville 14, Crowfield 1 (4 innings)

Round 4 (Sunday, July 18):
Greenwood/Abbeville 8, TCFM Yellow Jackets 4
Carolina Forest 4, Wade Hampton 1

Round 5 (Monday, July 19):
Game 9 - Wade Hampton versus Greenwood/Abbeville (6:00 p.m.)
Game 10 - TCFM Yellow Jackets versus Crowfield (8:00 p.m.)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Northwood 4 0 7
Anderson 2 1 9
Irmo 2 1 6
Myrtle Beach National 1 3 36
Lowcountry 0 4 65


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Carolina Forest 4 0 6
Greenwood/Abbeville 2 1 8
Wade Hampton 2 1 14
TCFM Yellow Jackets 0 3 21
Crowfield 0 3 27

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 20)

Greenwood Abbeville 5, Northwood 2
Carolina Forest 10, Anderson 5

South Carolina State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 21)

Carolina Forest 8, Greenwood Abbeville 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Tennessee State Tournament
Host - Unicoi County (Erwin) (District 5)
At Kiwanis Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lexington
District 2 Champions DeKalb County (Smithville)
District 3 Champions Spring Hill
District 4 Champions Greeneville National
District 5 Champions Johnson City American
District 5 Runner-Up Johnson City National
District 6 Champions Maryville
District 7 Champions Murfreesboro Optimist National
District 8 Champions Winchester Area
District 9 Champions Clarksville National Blue

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lexington 11, Maryville 0
Spring Hill 9, Clarksville National Blue 6

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
DeKalb County 3, Johnson City National 1
Winchester Area 11, Murfreesboro Optimist National 1
Lexington 8, Greeneville National 3
Spring Hill 13, Johnson City American 12

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Johnson City National 6, Clarksville National Blue 5 (elim.)
Maryville 11, Murfreesboro Optimist National 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Greeneville National 11, Johnson City National 1 (elim.)
Maryville 7, Johnson City American 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lexington 9, DeKalb County 0
Spring Hill 9, Winchester Area 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Maryville 10, DeKalb County 9 (elim.)
Greeneville National 14, Winchester Area 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Spring Hill 14, Lexington 12

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Greeneville National 12, Maryville 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Greeneville National 5, Lexington 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Spring Hill 12, Greeneville National 11 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Virginia State Tournament
Host - Virginia District 13
At Coeburn Little League and Pound Little League
Championship Game at Pound Little League

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Abingdon
District 2 Champions Lynchburg Colonial
District 3 Champions Bridgewater Community
District 4 Champions Vienna National
District 5 Champions Tuckahoe American (Richmond)
District 6 Champions Charles Peete (Portsmouth)
District 7 Champions York County National (Yorktown)
District 8 Champions Virginia Beach
District 9 Champions West Springfield American
District 10 Champions SYA East (Centreville)
District 11 Champions Honaker
District 12 Champions Covington
District 13 Champions Wise
District 14 Champions McIntire (Charlottesville)
District 15 Champions Caroline County (Woodford)
District 16 Champions Upper Loudoun American (Purcellville)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
York County National 7, Lynchburg Colonial 5
SYA East 10, West Springfield American 4
Upper Loudoun American 12, Abingdon 7
Bridgewater Community 13, Covington 3
Virginia Beach 10, Charles Peete 0
Vienna National 4, Caroline County 2
Tuckahoe American 10, Honaker 0
McIntire 6, Wise 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
SYA East 16, York County National 6
Bridgewater Community 5, Upper Loudoun American 4
Vienna National 9, Virginia Beach 0
McIntire 13, Tuckahoe American 12

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
West Springfield American 6, Lynchburg Colonial 2 (elim.)
Abingdon 7, Covington 6 (elim.)
Caroline County 6, Charles Peete 2 (elim.)
Wise 11, Honaker 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Tuckahoe American 13, West Springfield American 3 (elim.)
Virginia Beach 11, Abingdon 6 (elim.)
Upper Loudoun American 4, Caroline County 2 (elim.)
York County National 18, Wise 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
SYA East 9, Bridgewater Community 0
Vienna National 5, McIntire 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Tuckahoe American 10, Virginia Beach 4 (elim.)
Upper Loudoun American 7, York County National 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
SYA East 13, Vienna National 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
McIntire 19, Upper Loudoun American 6 (elim.)
Bridgewater Community 5, Tuckahoe American 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
McIntire 11, Bridgewater Community 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Vienna National 10, McIntire 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
SYA East 12, Vienna National 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


West Virginia State Tournament
Host - Ceredo-Kenova and Huntington League 3 (District 1)
At Mitch Stadium (Ceredo-Kenova) and Huntington
Championship Game at Mitch Stadium

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champion Ceredo-Kenova
District 1 Runner-Up Barboursville
District 5 Champion Fairmont
District 5 Runner-Up Bridgeport

Pool 'B' Participants
District 3 Champion Ripley
District 4 Champion Greater Princeton National
District 8 Runner-Up Elkins

Pool 'C' Participants
District 2 Runner-Up Logan Civic
District 3 Runner-Up South Charleston
District 6 Champion Jefferson County (Charles Town)
District 6 Runner-Up Moorefield

Pool 'D' Participants
District 2 Champions Pineville
District 4 Runner-Up Oak Hill
District 8 Champions Clay County (Clay)

The fourteen state tournament qualifiers are grouped into four pools. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round. All rounds following the completion of pool competition use a single-elimination format.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 23):
Ceredo-Kenova 5, Fairmont 1
Bridgeport 13, Barboursville 3

Day 2 (Saturday, July 24):
Fairmont 11, Barboursville 10
Bridgeport 8, Ceredo-Kenova 2

Day 3 (Sunday, July 25):
Bridgeport 22, Fairmont 13
Ceredo-Kenova 9, Barboursville 7

Pool 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 23):
Elkins 3, Greater Princeton National 2

Day 2 (Saturday, July 24):
Ripley 20, Elkins 1

Day 3 (Sunday, July 25):
Ripley 13, Greater Princeton National 6

Pool 'C' Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 23):
Logan Civic 8, Moorefield 7
Jefferson County 13, South Charleston 6

Day 2 (Saturday, July 24):
Moorefield 2, South Charleston 1
Jefferson County 10, Logan Civic 0

Day 3 (Sunday, July 25):
Jefferson County 15, Moorefield 3
South Charleston 13, Logan Civic 1

Pool 'D' Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 23):
Hedgesville 5, Chapmanville 3
Hurricane 27, Bluefield 2

Day 2 (Saturday, July 24):
Hurricane 17, Hedgesville 0
Chapmanville 12, Bluefield 8

Day 3 (Sunday, July 25):
Hurricane 22, Chapmanville 4
Hedgesville 19, Bluefield 6


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bridgeport 3 0 18
Ceredo-Kenova 2 1 16
Fairmont 1 2 39
Barboursville 0 3 33


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Ripley 2 0 7
Elkins 1 1 22
Greater Princeton National 0 2 16


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Jefferson County 3 0 9
South Charleston 1 2 16
Logan Civic 1 2 30
Moorefield 1 2 24


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Clay County 2 0 2
Oak Hill 1 1 10
Pineville 0 2 7

The top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 26)

Jefferson County 8, Elkins 0
South Charleston 3, Clay County 2
Bridgeport 14, Oak Hill 1
Ripley 19, Ceredo-Kenova 5

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 27)

Bridgeport 1, Jefferson County 0
Ripley 6, South Charleston 2

West Virginia State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 28)

Ripley 8, Bridgeport 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2011, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/12/2011