2013 Little League® Baseball Southeastern Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Southeastern Region Main Page

Southeastern Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2013

Next Year
Region Tournament
Alabama | Florida | Georgia | North Carolina | South Carolina | Tennessee | Virginia | West Virginia

Click here to view 2013 Southeastern Region Tournament results.


Alabama State Tournament
Host - Phenix City (District 4)
At Idle Hour Park

Idle Hour Park is located on Airport Road in Phenix City.

Participating Teams
District 3 Qualifier Jackson
District 3 Qualifier South Monroe (Excel)
District 4 Qualifier Beehive (Auburn)
District 4 Qualifier Phenix City
District 8 Qualifier Huntsville Eastern
District 8 Qualifier Huntsville International

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Beehive 11, Huntsville International 1
Huntsville Eastern 11, South Monroe 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Jackson 13, Beehive 10
Huntsville Eastern 8, Phenix City 7 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Beehive d. South Monroe (elim.)
Phenix City 12, Huntsville International 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Jackson d. Huntsville Eastern

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Phenix City 4, Beehive 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Phenix City 10, Huntsville Eastern 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Jackson 7, Phenix City 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida State Tournament
Host - Lutz (District 25)
At Oscar Cooler Park

Oscar Cooler Park is located at 770 Lutz Lake Fern Road in Lutz.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 2 Champions Martin County North (Stuart/Palm City) (District 17)
Section 3 Champions Deltona (District 19)
Section 5 Champions East Orange National (District 24)
Section 6 Champions Sarasota American (District 16)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 1 Champions Northwest Leon (Tallahassee) (District 20)
Section 4 Champions Plant City (District 4)
Section 7 Champions Greater Dunedin (District 12)
Section 8 Champions North Springs (Coral Springs) (District 10)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 26):
Martin County North 3, East Orange National 1
Sarasota American 6, Deltona 5

Round 2 (Saturday, July 27):
Sarasota American 7, East Orange National 4
Martin County North 3, Deltona 1

Round 3 (Saturday, July 27):
East Orange National 7, Deltona 3
Martin County North 14, Sarasota American 4 (6 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 26):
Plant City 11, Greater Dunedin 5
Northwest Leon 11, North Springs 1 (5 innings)

Round 2 (Saturday, July 27):
Northwest Leon 16, Greater Dunedin 5 (6 innings)
Plant City 12, North Springs 1 (4 innings)

Round 3 (Saturday, July 27):
Greater Dunedin 12, North Springs 2 (6 innings)
Northwest Leon 12, Plant City 11


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Martin County North 3 0 6
Sarasota American 2 1 23
East Orange National 1 2 13
Deltona 0 3 16


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Northwest Leon 3 0 17
Plant City 2 1 18
Greater Dunedin 1 2 29
North Springs 0 3 35

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 28)

Martin County North 8, Plant City 4
Sarasota American 8, Northwest Leon 5

Florida State Championship Game (Monday, July 29)

Martin County North 7, Sarasota American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia State Tournament
Host - Coastal (Richmond Hill) (District 9)
At Richmond Hill Park

Richmond Hill Park is located at 508 Timber Trail Road in Richmond Hill.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 3 Champions Decatur Belvedere
District 6 Champions Martinez-Evans National
District 7 Champions Toccoa
District 8 Champions Columbus Northern
District 10 Champions Newton County American (Covington)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 1 Champions Cartersville
District 2 Champions Murphey Candler National (Dunwoody)
District 4 Champions West Point
District 5 Champions Warner Robins American West
District 9 Champions Coastal (Richmond Hill)

The ten state tournament qualifiers are divided into two separate pools, and the top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Day 1 (Saturday, July 20):
Columbus Northern 1, Newton County American 0
Martinez-Evans National 17, Belvedere 1

Day 2 (Sunday, July 21):
Martinez-Evans National 7, Toccoa 1
Columbus Northern 12, Belvedere 2

Day 3 (Monday, July 22):
Newton County American 14, Belvedere 1
Columbus Northern 4, Toccoa 1

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 23):
Columbus Northern 11, Martinez-Evans National 4
Newton County American 4, Toccoa 3

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 24):
Belvedere 10, Toccoa 9
Martinez-Evans National 8, Newton County American 5

Pool 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Saturday, July 20):
Warner Robins American West 17, West Point 0
Murphey Candler National 3, Coastal 0

Day 2 (Sunday, July 21):
Warner Robins American West 6, Cartersville 0
Murphey Candler National 11, West Point 1

Day 3 (Monday, July 22):
Cartersville 12, West Point 0
Warner Robins American West 13, Coastal 3

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 23):
Warner Robins American West 8, Murphey Candler National 1
Cartersville 9, Coastal 4

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 24):
Cartersville 19, Murphey Candler National 9
Coastal 20, West Point 5


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Columbus Northern 4 0 7
Martinez-Evans National 3 1 18
Newton County American 2 2 13
Belvedere 1 3 52
Toccoa 0 4 25


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Warner Robins American West 4 0 4
Cartersville 3 1 19
Murphey Candler National 2 2 28
Coastal 1 3 30
West Point 0 4 60

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 25)

Warner Robins American West 11, Martinez-Evans National 3
Columbus Northern 4, Cartersville 3

Georgia State Championship Game (Friday, July 26)

Columbus Northern 8, Warner Robins American West 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


North Carolina State Tournament
Host - Myers Park/Trinity (Charlotte) (District 3)
At Marshall-Caudle Little League Complex; Randolph Park

Randolph Park is located at 101 Billingsley Road in Charlotte.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Boiling Springs
District 2 Champions Southwest Forsyth (Clemmons)
District 3 Champions Myers Park/Trinity (Charlotte)
District 3 Runner-Up Mint Hill
District 4 Champions Greenville Tar Heel
District 5 Champions Mountaineer (Waynesville)
District 6 Champions Bull City (Durham)
District 7 Champions Morganton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Morganton 5, Mountaineer 4
Greenville Tar Heel 13, Boiling Springs 2
Mint Hill 8, Southwest Forsyth 7
Myers Park/Trinity 7, Bull City 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Greenville Tar Heel 14, Morganton 1
Myers Park/Trinity 9, Mint Hill 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Boiling Springs 11, Mountaineer 7 (elim.)
Southwest Forsyth 11, Bull City 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mint Hill 13, Boiling Springs 2 (elim.)
Morganton 12, Southwest Forsyth 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Myers Park/Trinity 15, Greenville Tar Heel 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mint Hill 8, Morganton 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Greenville Tar Heel 20, Mint Hill 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Myers Park/Trinity 5, Greenville Tar Heel 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Carolina State Tournament
Host - Northwood (Taylors) (District 5)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Greenwood
District 2 Champions Crowfield
District 3 Champions Irmo
District 5 Champions Myrtle Beach
District 7 Champions Northwood (Taylors)
District 8 Champions Chester

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Northwood 5, Chester 0
Irmo 33, Crowfield 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northwood 20, Myrtle Beach 0
Irmo 7, Greenwood/Abbeville 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Chester 13, Greenwood/Abbeville 3 (elim.)
Myrtle Beach 20, Crowfield 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Irmo 4, Northwood 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Myrtle Beach 10, Chester 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Northwood 5, Myrtle Beach 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Northwood 5, Irmo 3
Northwood 7, Irmo 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Tennessee State Tournament
Host - Winchester (District 8)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Jackson
District 2 Champions Smith County (South Carthage)
District 3 Champions Spring Hill
District 4 Champions Morristown
District 5 Champions Johnson City American
District 6 Champions West Knox (Karns)
District 7 Champions South Nashville
District 8 Champions Estill Springs
District 8 Runner-Up Tullahoma
District 9 Champions St. Bethlehem (Clarksville)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tullahoma 12, Jackson 7
Smith County 18, St. Bethlehem 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
West Knox 4, South Nashville 3
Johnson City American 5, Morristown 1
Spring Hill 10, Tullahoma 0
Smith County 2, Estill Springs 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
South Nashville 8, St. Bethlehem 3 (elim.)
Morristown 5, Jackson 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
South Nashville 12, Tullahoma 2 (elim.)
Morristown 13, Estill Springs 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Spring Hill 6, West Knox 3
Smith County 3, Johnson City American 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South Nashville 14, Johnson City American 2 (elim.)
West Knox 7, Morristown 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Spring Hill 11, Smith County 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
South Nashville 11, West Knox 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Nashville 15, Smith County 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
South Nashville 10, Spring Hill 3
South Nashville 14, Spring Hill 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Virginia State Tournament
Host - Lynchburg (District 2)
At Miller Park - Bradford Field and Lloyd Field

Pool 'A' Participants
District 5 Champions Tuckahoe American (Henrico)
District 8 Champions Virginia Beach American
District 11 Champions Honaker
District 13 Champions Big Stone Gap

Pool 'B' Participants
District 6 Champions Olive Branch (Portsmouth)
District 7 Champions York County National (Yorktown)
District 10 Champions Fairfax National
District 16 Champions Upper Loudoun American (Purcellville)

Pool 'C' Participants
District 3 Champions Bridgewater Community
District 9 Champions West Springfield American
District 14 Champions Louisa
District 15 Champions Westmoreland (Montross)

Pool 'D' Participants
District 1 Champions Bristol
District 2 Champions Lynchburg Jefferson
District 4 Champions Great Falls
District 12 Champions Franklin County (Rocky Mount)

The sixteen state tournament qualifiers are grouped into four pools, with the top two teams in each pool advancing to the quarterfinal round.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Tuckahoe American 21, Virginia Beach American 0
Honaker 1, Big Stone Gap 0

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Virginia Beach American 12, Honaker 2
Tuckahoe American 9, Big Stone Gap 0

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Virginia Beach American 5, Big Stone Gap 1
Tuckahoe American 19, Honaker 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
York County National 7, Olive Branch 2
Fairfax National 9, Upper Loudoun American 5

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
York County National 14, Upper Loudoun American 2
Fairfax National 11, Olive Branch 2

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Fairfax National 9, York County National 7
Upper Loudoun American 5, Olive Branch 2

Pool 'C' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Louisa 12, Westmoreland 2
West Springfield American 9, Bridgewater Community 3

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
West Springfield American 12, Westmoreland 0
Bridgewater Community 13, Louisa 1

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Bridgewater Community 17, Westmoreland 0
Louisa 4, West Springfield American 2

Pool 'D' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Great Falls 17, Bristol 0
Lynchburg Jefferson 15, Franklin County 1

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Great Falls 13, Franklin County 1
Lynchburg Jefferson 10, Bristol 9

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Bristol 6, Franklin County4
Great Falls 8, Lynchburg Jefferson 4


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Tuckahoe American 3 0 0
Virginia Beach American 2 1 24
Honaker 1 2 31
Big Stone Gap 0 3 15


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Fairfax National 3 0 14
York County National 2 1 13
Upper Loudoun American 1 2 25
Olive Branch 0 3 23


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
West Springfield American 2 1 7
Bridgewater Community 2 1 10
Louisa 2 1 17
Westmoreland 0 3 41


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Great Falls 3 0 5
Lynchburg Jefferson 2 1 18
Bristol 1 2 31
Franklin County 0 3 34

The top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 22)

Tuckahoe American 14, Lynchburg Jefferson 0
Fairfax National 11, Bridgewater Community 10
West Springfield American 14, York County National 2
Great Falls 10, Virginia Beach American 3

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 23)

Tuckahoe American 11, Fairfax National 1
West Springfield American 10, Great Falls 8

Virginia State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 24)

Tuckahoe American 11, West Springfield American 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


West Virginia State Tournament
Host - South Charleston (District 3)
At Little Creek Park

Pool 'A' Participants
District 3 Winner's Bracket South Charleston
District 3 Elimination Bracket St. Albans
District 6 Elimination Bracket Bi-State (Ridgeley)
District 8 Elimination Bracket Tygart Valley (Huttonsville)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 2 Winner's Bracket Pineville
District 5 Winner's Bracket Bridgeport
District 8 Winner's Bracket Elkins

Pool 'C' Participants
District 1 Winner's Bracket Barboursville
District 4 Winner's Bracket Beckley
District 4 Elimination Bracket Shady Spring
District 6 Winner's Bracket Martinsburg

Pool 'D' Participants
District 1 Elimination Bracket Huntington League 3
District 2 Elimination Bracket Madison
District 5 Elimination Bracket Fairmont

The fourteen state tournament qualifiers are grouped into four pools. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round. All rounds following the completion of pool competition use a single-elimination format.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Day 1 (Sunday, July 21):
St. Albans 2, Bi-State 1
South Charleston 18, Tygart Valley 0

Day 2 (Monday, July 22):
Bi-State 5, South Charleston 3
St. Albans 6, Tygart Valley 2

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 23):
Bi-State 7, Tygart Valley 4
St. Albans 9, South Charleston 4

Pool 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Sunday, July 21):
Elkins 4, Bridgeport 0

Day 2 (Monday, July 22):
Elkins 11, Pineville 1

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 23):
Bridgeport 14, Pineville 0

Pool 'C' Tournament

Day 1 (Sunday, July 21):
Barboursville 12, Beckley 1
Martinsburg 10, Shady Spring 4

Day 2 (Monday, July 22):
Barboursville 20, Shady Spring 0
Martinsburg 9, Beckley 4

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 23):
Barboursville 9, Martinsburg 7
Beckley 7, Shady Spring 1

Pool 'D' Tournament

Day 1 (Sunday, July 21):
Fairmont 8, Madison 0

Day 2 (Monday, July 22):
Madison 4, Huntington League 3 3

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 23):
Huntington League 3 9, Fairmont 6


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
St. Albans 3 0 7
Bi-State 2 1 9
South Charleston 1 2 14
Tygart Valley 0 3 31


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Elkins 2 0 1
Bridgeport 1 1 4
Pineville 0 2 25


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Barboursville 3 0 8
Martinsburg 2 1 17
Beckley 1 2 22
Shady Spring 0 3 37


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Huntington League 3 1 1 10
Fairmont 1 1 9
Madison 1 1 11

The top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Quarterfinal Round (Wednesday, July 24)

Fairmont 8, St. Albans 3
Martinsburg 15, Elkins 5 (4 innings)
Barboursville 11, Bridgeport 5
Huntington League 3 7, Bi-State 6

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 26)

Martinsburg 8, Fairmont 1
Barboursville 12, Huntington League 3 4

West Virginia State Championship Game (Saturday, July 27)

Barboursville 21, Martinsburg 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2014