2015 Little League® Baseball Southeastern Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Southeastern Region Main Page

Southeastern Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2015

Next Year
Region Tournament
Alabama | Florida | Georgia | North Carolina | South Carolina | Tennessee | Virginia | West Virginia

Click here to view 2015 Southeastern Region Tournament results.


Alabama State Tournament
Host - Huntsville Patriot (District 8)
At Bell Mountain Park

Bell Mountain Park is located at 2560 Redstone Road in Huntsville.

Participating Teams
District 3 Qualifier Jackson
District 3 Qualifier Choctaw-Washington (Gilbertown)
District 4 Qualifier Phenix City American
District 4 Qualifier Phenix City National
District 8 Qualifier Huntsville International
District 8 Qualifier Huntsville Eastern

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Day 1 (Sunday, July 19):
Phenix City American d. Jackson
Phenix City American d. Huntsville Eastern
Huntsville Eastern d. Jackson

Pool 'B' Bracket

Day 1 (Sunday, July 19):
Phenix City National d. Choctaw-Washington
Huntsville International d. Choctaw-Washington
Phenix City National d. Huntsville International


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Phenix City American 2 0
Huntsville Eastern 1 1
Jackson 0 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Phenix City National 2 0
Huntsville International 1 1
Choctaw-Washington 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the state finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 20)

Phenix City American 6, Huntsville International 4 (7 innings)
Phenix City National 17, Huntsville Eastern 9

Alabama State Championship Game (Tuesday, July 21)

Phenix City American 11, Phenix City National 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida State Tournament
Host - Northwest Leon (Tallahassee) (District 20)
At Canopy Oaks Community Park

Canopy Oaks Community Park is located at 3250 Point View Drive in Tallahassee.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 1 Champions Northwest Leon (Tallahassee) (District 20)
Section 2 Champions Viera/Suntree (Melbourne) (District 2)
Section 3 Champions Palm Coast (District 19)
Section 7 Champions Keystone (Tampa) (District 6)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 4 Champions Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) (District 26)
Section 5 Champions Dr. Phillips (Orlando) (District 14)
Section 6 Champions Sarasota American (District 16)
Section 8 Champions Coral Springs American (District 10)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 31):
Keystone 15, Northwest Leon 1 (5 innings)
Viera/Suntree 10, Palm Coast 0 (4 innings)

Round 2 (Saturday, August 1):
Keystone 15, Palm Coast 2
Viera/Suntree 8, Northwest Leon 7

Round 3 (Saturday, August 1):
Northwest Leon 12, Palm Coast 3
Keystone 10, Viera/Suntree 4

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 31):
Dr. Phillips 5, Coral Springs American 4
Sarasota American 10, Lakewood Ranch 1

Round 2 (Saturday, August 1):
Lakewood Ranch 10, Dr. Phillips 9
Coral Springs American 6, Sarasota American 4

Round 3 (Saturday, August 1):
Coral Springs American 10, Lakewood Ranch 9
Sarasota American 4, Dr. Phillips 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Keystone 3 0 7
Viera/Suntree 2 1 17
Northwest Leon 1 2 26
Palm Coast 0 3 37


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Coral Springs American 2 1 18
Sarasota American 2 1 9
Lakewood Ranch 1 2 29
Dr. Phillips 1 2 18

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Championship Game (Sunday, August 2)

Keystone 3, Coral Springs American 2 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia State Tournament
Host - Athens (District 10)
At Holland Park Youth Sports Complex

Holland Park Youth Sports Complex is located at 250 Vincent Drive in Athens.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cartersville
District 2 Champions Smyrna
District 3 Champions Midway Heights (Decatur)
District 4 Champions Peachtree City American
District 5 Champions Warner Robins American West
District 6 Champions Elbert County (Elberton)
District 7 Champions Hart County (Hartwell)
District 8 Champions Columbus Northern
District 10 Champions Athens

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Columbus Northern 3, Warner Robins American West 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Smyrna 12, Elbert County 10
Hart County 18, Cartersville 4
Athens 16, Midway Heights 1
Peachtree City American 12, Columbus Northern 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Warner Robins American West 10, Elbert County 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Smyrna 8, Hart County 4
Peachtree City American 16, Athens 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Columbus Northern 23, Midway Heights 0 (elim.)
Warner Robins American West 20, Cartersville 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Columbus Northern 20, Hart County 8 (elim.)
Warner Robins American West 8, Athens 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peachtree City American 9, Smyrna 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Columbus Northern 13, Warner Robins American West 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Columbus Northern 12, Smyrna 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Peachtree City American 18, Columbus Northern 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


North Carolina State Tournament
Host - Transylvania (Brevard) (District 5)

Transylvania Little League's field is located at 824 Ecusta Road in Brevard.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Rutherfordton
District 2 Champions Winston-Salem National
District 3 Champions Myers Park/Trinity (Charlotte)
District 4 Champions Greenville Tar Heel
District 5 Champions Jackson County (Sylva)
District 5 Runner-Up North Asheville
District 6 Champions Wilson City
District 7 Champions Morganton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Rutherfordton 5, Morganton 4
Wilson City 16, Jackson County 2
Winston-Salem National 4, Greenville Tar Heel 3
Myers Park/Trinity 27, North Asheville 4 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wilson City 6, Rutherfordton 4
Myers Park/Trinity 14, Winston-Salem National 12

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Morganton 20, Jackson County 6 (elim.)
Greenville Tar Heel 14, North Asheville 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Winston-Salem National 12, Morganton 6 (elim.)
Greenville Tar Heel 18, Rutherfordton 2 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wilson City 13, Myers Park/Trinity 2 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Winston-Salem National 9, Greenville Tar Heel 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Myers Park/Trinity 11, Winston-Salem National 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wilson City 13, Myers Park/Trinity 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Carolina State Tournament
Host - Irmo (District 3)

Irmo Little League is located at 1712 Chadford Road in Irmo.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Laurens
District 2 Champions Summerville National
District 3 Champions Irmo
District 5 Champions Myrtle Beach American
District 7 Champions Northwood (Taylors)
District 8 Champions Chester

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Northwood 14, Laurens 3
Myrtle Beach American 14, Chester 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northwood 22, Summerville National 0
Myrtle Beach American 5, Irmo 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Irmo 15, Laurens 5 (elim.)
Chester 11, Summerville National 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northwood 12, Myrtle Beach American 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Irmo 11, Chester 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Irmo d. Myrtle Beach American (elim.)

Championship Game:
Northwood 13, Irmo 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Tennessee State Tournament
Host - Madison Central (Oakfield) (District 1)
At Pugh Bourne Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Madison Central (Oakfield)
District 2 Champions Gallatin American Legion Post 17
District 4 Champions Rogersville Youth
District 5 Champions Bristol Tennessee
District 6 Champions West Knox (Karns)
District 7 Champions South Nashville American
District 8 Champions Tullahoma American
District 9 Champions Clarksville National Blue

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South Nashville American 17, Tullahoma American 0
Gallatin American Legion Post 17 12, Rogersville Youth 2
Bristol Tennessee 7, West Knox 5
Madison Central 13, Clarksville National Blue 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Nashville American 11, Gallatin American Legion Post 17 1
Madison Central 17, Bristol Tennessee 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Tullahoma American 15, Rogersville Youth 11 (elim.)
Clarksville National Blue 25, West Knox 15 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tullahoma American 13, Bristol Tennessee 9 (elim.)
Gallatin American Legion Post 17 14, Clarksville National Blue 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Nashville American 17, Madison Central 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tullahoma American 17, Gallatin American Legion Post 17 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Madison Central 13, Tullahoma American 9 (elim.)

Championship Series:
South Nashville American 17, Madison Central 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Virginia State Tournament
Host - Tuckahoe (Henrico) (District 5)
At Tuckahoe Sports Park

Tuckahoe Sports Park is located at 2400 Little League Drive in Henrico.

Pool 1 Participants
District 12 Champions Cave Spring American
District 13 Champions Big Stone Gap
District 15 Champions Essex County (Tappahannock)
District 16 Champions Central Loudoun National (Leesburg)

Pool 2 Participants
District 1 Champions Abingdon
District 8 Champions Virginia Beach American
District 9 Champions West Springfield National
District 11 Champions Richlands

Pool 3 Participants
District 3 Champions Broadway Community
District 4 Champions Great Falls
District 6 Champions Churchland (Portsmouth)
District 10 Champions SYA East (Centreville)

Pool 4 Participants
District 2 Champions Danville National
District 5 Champions Mechanicsville National
District 7 Champions York County National (Yorktown)
District 14 Champions Culpeper County (Culpeper)

The sixteen state tournament qualifiers are grouped into four pools, with the top two teams in each pool advancing to the quarterfinal round.

Tournament Results:

Pool 1 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 24):
Central Loudoun National 16, Big Stone Gap 1 (4 innings)
Essex County 4, Cave Spring American 3

Day 2 (Saturday, July 25):
Big Stone Gap 4, Essex County 3
Central Loudoun National 10, Cave Spring American 0 (5 innings)

Day 3 (Sunday, July 26):
Big Stone Gap 12, Cave Spring American 7
Central Loudoun National 12, Essex County 2 (5 innings)

Pool 2 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 24):
Abingdon 5, Virginia Beach American 4
West Springfield National 14, Richlands 2 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Saturday, July 25):
Virginia Beach American 10, Richlands 0 (4 innings)
West Springfield National 15, Abingdon 12

Day 3 (Sunday, July 26):
Abington 5, Richlands 0
West Springfield National 7, Virginia Beach American 2

Pool 3 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 24):
Broadway Community 9, Churchland 1
SYA East 8, Great Falls 6

Day 2 (Saturday, July 25):
SYA East 11, Broadway Community 1 (4 innings)
Great Falls 10, Churchland 2

Day 3 (Sunday, July 26):
Great Falls 7, Broadway Community 5
SYA East 19, Churchland 1 (4 innings)

Pool 4 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 24):
Danville National 1, Culpeper County 0
Mechanicsville National 16, York County National 1 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Saturday, July 25):
Mechanicsville National 13, Culpeper County 5
Danville National 11, York County National 3

Day 3 (Sunday, July 26):
York County National 11, Culpeper County 1 (4 innings)
Mechanicsville National 13, Danville National 3 (5 innings)


Pool 1 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Central Loudoun National 3 0 3
Big Stone Gap 2 1 26
Essex County 1 2 19
Cave Spring American 0 3 26


Pool 2 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
West Springfield National 3 0 16
Abingdon 2 1 19
Virginia Beach American 1 2 12
Richlands 0 3 29


Pool 3 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
SYA East 3 0 8
Great Falls 2 1 15
Broadway Community 1 2 19
Churchland 0 3 38


Pool 4 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Mechanicsville National 3 0 9
Danville National 2 1 16
York County National 1 2 28
Culpeper County 0 3 25

The top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 27)

Central Loudoun National 10, Abington 5
West Springfield National 10, Big Stone Gap 0
Danville National 3, SYA East 2
Mechanicsville National 10, Great Falls 0

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 27)

Central Loudoun National 10, Danville National 6
Mechanicsville National 17, West Springfield National 2 (5 innings)

Virginia State Championship Game (Tuesday, July 28)

Mechanicsville National 15, Central Loudoun National 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


West Virginia State Tournament
Host - Grant County (Petersburg) (District 6)
At Michael Brothers Memorial Field

Bracket 1 Participants
District 1 Elimination Bracket Milton
District 2 Winner's Bracket Pineville
District 3 Elimination Bracket Mountaineer (South Charleston)
District 4 Winner's Bracket Central Greenbrier (Alderson)
District 5 Winner's Bracket Bridgeport
District 5 Elimination Bracket Fairmont
District 8 Winner's Bracket Summersville Sports Association

Bracket 2 Participants
District 1 Winner's Bracket Barboursville
District 2 Elimination Bracket Chapmanville District
District 3 Winner's Bracket Capital Midwestern (Charleston)
District 4 Elimination Bracket Shady Spring
District 6 Winner's Bracket Jefferson County (Ranson)
District 6 Elimination Bracket Hedgesville
District 8 Elimination Bracket Braxton County (Burnsville)

Tournament Results:

Bracket 'A' Tournament

Opening Round:
Bridgeport 23, Milton 1
Central Greenbrier 17, Pineville 6
Mountaineer 7, Fairmont 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bridgeport 23, Summersville Sports Association 6
Central Greenbrier 13, Mountaineer 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Fairmont 28, Pineville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mountaineer 16, Milton 4 (elim.)
Fairmont 7, Summersville Sports Association 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bridgeport 13, Central Greenbrier 7 (Bridgeport advances to semifinal round)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mountaineer 11, Fairmont 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, July 28):
Mountaineer 12, Central Greenbrier 8 (elim.) (Mountaineer advances to semifinal round)

Bracket 'B' Tournament

Opening Round:
Hedgesville 9, Jefferson County 4
Barboursville 5, Shady Spring 3
Capital Midwestern 14, Chapmanville District 10

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hedgesville 10, Braxton County 0
Capital Midwestern 7, Barboursville 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Chapmanville District 15, Shady Spring 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 27):
Jefferson County 7, Barboursville 6 (elim.)
Champanville District 23, Braxton County 13 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hedgesville 12, Capital Midwestern 9 (Hedgesville advances to semifinal round)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jefferson County 15, Chapmanville District 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, July 28):
Jefferson County 13, Capital Midwestern 11 (elim.) (Jefferson County advances to semifinal round)

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, June 29)

Bridgeport 7, Jefferson County 0
Hedgesville 11, Mountaineer 7

West Virginia State Championship Game (Thursday, June 30)

Bridgeport 16, Hedgesville 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/05/2016