2016 Little League® Baseball Southeastern Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Southeastern Region Main Page

Southeastern Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2016

Next Year
Region Tournament
Alabama | Florida | Georgia | North Carolina | South Carolina | Tennessee | Virginia | West Virginia

Click here to view 2016 Southeastern Region Tournament results.


Alabama State Tournament
Host - Huntsville American (District 8)

Participating Teams
District 4 Qualifier Benjamin Barnes (Tuscaloosa)
District 8 Qualifier Huntsville American

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Huntsville American 32, Benjamin Barnes 0 (4 innings)
Huntsville American 17, Benjamin Barnes 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida State Tournament
Host - Fort Pierce (District 17)
At Elks Park

Elks Park is located at 2501 Delaware Avenue in Fort Pierce.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 1 Champions DeFuniak Springs (District 1)
Section 3 Champions Merritt Island (District 22)
Section 6 Champions Sarasota American (District 16)
Section 8 Champions Kendall (Miami) (District 8)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 2 Champions North Palm Beach County (District 7)
Section 4 Champions Plant City (District 4)
Section 5 Champions Winderemere National (District 14)
Section 7 Champions Bayshore (Tampa) (District 6)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
Sarasota American 19, DeFuniak Springs 0 (4 innings)
Merritt Island 17, Kendall 0 (4 innings)

Round 2 (Saturday, July 23):
Sarasota American 21, Kendall 2 (4 innings)
Merritt Island 17, DeFuniak Springs 0 (4 innings)

Round 3 (Saturday, July 23):
Kendall 8, DeFuniak Springs 6
Merritt Island 15, Sarasota American 0 (4 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
North Palm Beach County 15, Bayshore 9
Windermere National 10, Plant City 8

Round 2 (Saturday, July 23):
North Palm Beach County 20, Plant City 8 (6 innings)
Bayshore 22, Windermere National 2 (4 innings)

Round 3 (Saturday, July 23):
Bayshore 19, Plant City 9 (6 innings)
North Palm Beach County 3, Windermere National 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Merritt Island 3 0 0
Sarasota American 2 1 17
Kendall 1 2 44
DeFuniak Springs 0 3 44


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
North Palm Beach County 3 0 19
Bayshore 2 1 26
Winderemere National 1 2 33
Plant City 0 3 49

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 24)

North Palm Beach County 4, Merritt Island 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia State Tournament
Host - Peachtree City (District 4)
At Peachtree City Athletic Complex

The Peachtree City Athletic Complex is located at 1125 Hwy 74 South, Peachtree City

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cartersville
District 2 Champions Smyrna
District 3 Champions Midway Heights (Decatur)
District 4 Champions Peachtree City American
District 5 Champions Warner Robins American West
District 6 Champions Martinez-Evans National
District 7 Champions Hart County (Hartwell)
District 8 Champions Columbus Northern
District 9 Champions Chatham County (Savannah)
District 10 Champions Oconee County (Watkinsville)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Peachtree City American d. Midway Heights
Warner Robins American West 6, Cartersville 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Columbus Northern 19, Smyrna 0 (4 innings)
Oconee County 13, Hart County 5
Peachtree City American 12, Martinez-Evans National 0
Warner Robins American West 24, Chatham County 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Cartersville 10, Smyrna 8 (elim.)
Hart County 19, Midway Heights 6 (6 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Martinez-Evans National 8, Cartersville 1 (elim.)
Hart County 20, Chatham County 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Peachtree City American 10, Columbus Northern 3
Oconee County 7, Warner Robins American West 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Columbus Northern 14, Hart County 6 (elim.)
Warner Robins American West d. Martinez-Evans National (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peachtree City American 17, Oconee County 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Columbus Northern 17, Warner Robins American West 12 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Columbus Northern 6, Oconee County 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Peachtree City American 7, Columbus Northern 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


North Carolina State Tournament
Host - Wilson City (District 6)
At Southern Bank Stadium

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Boiling Springs
District 2 Champions East Surry
District 3 Champions Coulwood Oakdale (Charlotte)
District 4 Champions North State (Greenville)
District 5 Champions Transylvania (Pisgah Forest)
District 6 Champions Bull City (Durham)
District 7 Champions Morganton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Surry 14, Transylvania 1 (4 innings)
Boiling Springs 12, Morganton 0 (4 innings)
Bull City 2, North State 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Surry 6, Coulwood Oakdale 5
Boiling Springs 6, Bull City 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
North State 18, Morganton 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bull City 11, Transylvania 0 (4 innings; elim.)
North State 4, Coulwood Oakdale 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
East Surry 14, Boiling Springs 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bull City 15, North State 4 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bull City 23, Boiling Springs 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Bull City 13, East Surry 9
Bull City 7, East Surry 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Carolina State Tournament
Host - Chester (District 8)
At Chester Baseball Complex

Participating Teams
District 2 Champions Summerville
District 3 Champions Irmo
District 5 Champions Coastal Carolina (Myrtle Beach)
District 6 Champions Greenwood/Abbeville
District 7 Champions Northwood (Taylors)
District 8 Champions Chester

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Irmo 15, Northwood 11
Greenwood/Abbeville 8, Chester 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Irmo 13, Summerville 1
Coastal Carolina 18, Greenwood/Abbeville 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Greenwood/Abbeville 6, Northwood 5 (elim.)
Chester 4, Summerville 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Irmo 6, Coastal Carolina 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Greenwood/Abbebville 5, Chester 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Coastal Carolina 6, Greenwood/Abbeville 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Irmo 13, Coastal Carolina 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Tennessee State Tournament
Host - Gallatin American Legion Post 17 (District 2)
At Bubba Dunn Field; Municipal Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lexington
District 2 Champions Smith County (South Carthage)
District 4 Champions Morristown National
District 5 Champions Bristol Tennessee
District 6 Champions West Knox (Karns)
District 7 Champions Goodlettsville Baseball
District 8 Champions Tullahoma American
District 9 Champions Clarksville National Blue

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Clarksville National Blue 4, Smith County 2
Lexington 3, Bristol Tennessee 0
Tullahoma American 16, West Knox 5
Goodlettsville Baseball 16, Morristown National 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Bristol Tennessee 8, Smith County 5 (elim.)
Morristown National d. West Knox (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Clarksville National 8, Lexington 3
Goodlettsville Baseball 16, Tullahoma American 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tullahoma American 5, Bristol Tennessee 4 (elim.)
Lexington 9, Morristown National 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Goodlettsville Baseball 4, Clarksville National Blue 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lexington 7, Tullahoma American 4 (7 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Clarksville National Blue 6, Lexington 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Goodlettsville Baseball 11, Clarksville National Blue 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Virginia State Tournament
Hosts - Fleet Park (Norfolk) and Azalea (Norfolk) (District 8)

Pool 1 Participants
District 1 Champions Bristol
District 2 Champions Danville
District 9 Champions West Springfield American
District 11 Champions Tazewell

Pool 2 Participants
District 3 Champions Grottoes Community
District 4 Champions Vienna American
District 7 Champions York County American (Yorktown)
District 15 Champions King William (Aylett)

Pool 3 Participants
District 5 Champions Tuckahoe American (Henrico)
District 10 Champions Annandale-North Springfield
District 13 Champions Big Stone Gap
District 16 Champions Central Loudoun American (Leesburg)

Pool 4 Participants
District 6 Champions Olive Branch (Portsmouth)
District 8 Champions Central Accomack
District 12 Champions Cave Spring American
District 14 Champions Louisa

The sixteen state tournament qualifiers are grouped into four pools, with the top two teams in each pool advancing to the quarterfinal round.

Tournament Results:

Pool 1 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
Danville 8, Bristol 0
West Springfield American 11, Tazewell 3

Day 2 (Saturday, July 23):
West Springfield American 13, Bristol 0 (5 innings)
Danville 16, Tazewell 2 (5 innings)

Day 3 (Sunday, July 24):
West Springfield American 17, Danville 7
Tazewell 5, Bristol 4

Pool 2 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
Vienna American 12, Grottoes Community 3
York County American 13, King William 9

Day 2 (Saturday, July 23):
Grottoes Community 2, York County American 1
Vienna American 6, King William 2

Day 3 (Sunday, July 24):
Vienna American 15, York County American 3 (5 innings)
King William 3, Grottoes Community 0

Pool 3 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
Annandale-North Springfield 11, Tuckahoe American 1 (4 innings)
Central Loudoun American 15, Big Stone Gap 0 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Saturday, July 23):
Tuckahoe American 23, Big Stone Gap 0 (4 innings)
Annandale-North Springfield 12, Central Loudoun American 3

Day 3 (Sunday, July 24):
Annandale-North Springfield 16, Big Stone Gap 1 (5 innings)
Central Loudoun American 5, Tuckahoe American 3

Pool 4 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
Olive Branch 13, Cave Spring American 9
Louisa 9, Central Accomack 3

Day 2 (Saturday, July 23):
Olive Branch 14, Louisa 12
Central Accomack 18, Cave Spring American 8 (5 innings)

Day 3 (Sunday, July 24):
Louisa 10, Cave Spring American 5
Central Accomack 9, Olive Branch 5


Pool 1 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
West Springfield American 3 0 10
Danville 2 1 19
Tazewell 1 2 31
Bristol 0 3 26


Pool 2 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Vienna American 3 0 8
Grottoes Community 1 2 16
York County American 1 2 26
King William 1 2 19


Pool 3 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Annandale-North Springfield 3 0 5
Central Loudoun American 2 1 15
Tuckahoe American 1 2 16
Big Stone Gap 0 3 54


Pool 4 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Louisa 2 1 22
Central Accomack 2 1 22
Olive Branch 2 1 30
Cave Spring American 0 3 41

The top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 25)

West Springfield American 7, Central Accomack 0
Vienna American 2, Central Loudoun American 0
Annandale-North Springfield 11, Grottoes Community 2
Danville 13, Louisa 3

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 25)

Vienna American 13, West Springfield American 0
Annandale/North Springfield 10, Danville 0

Virginia State Championship Game (Tuesday, July 26)

Vienna American 7, Annandale/North Springfield 5 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


West Virginia State Tournament
Host - Bridgeport (District 5)

Bracket 'A' Participants
District 1 Winner's Bracket Barboursville
District 1 Elimination Bracket Ceredo-Kenova
District 3 Winner's Bracket Charleston Central
District 3 Elimination Bracket South Charleston
District 5 Winner's Bracket Bridgeport
District 8 Elimination Bracket Braxton County (Gassaway)
District 8 Winner's Bracket Hampshire

Bracket 2 Participants
District 2 Winner's Bracket Madison
District 2 Elimination Bracket Logan Civic
District 4 Winner's Bracket Sophia
District 4 Elimination Bracket Central Greenbrier (Alderson)
District 5 Elimination Bracket Fairmont
District 6 Elimination Bracket Jefferson County (Charles Town)
District 8 Winner's Bracket Elkins

Tournament Results:

Bracket 'A' Tournament

Opening Round:
Barboursville 7, Charleston Central 6
South Charleston 12, Hampshire 10
Ceredo-Kenova 12, Braxton County 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Barboursville 5, Bridgeport 4
South Charleston 10, Ceredo-Kenova 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Hampshire 20, Braxton County 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ceredo-Kenova 5, Charleston Central 3 (elim.)
Bridgeport 8, Hampshire 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Barboursville 21, South Charleston 9 (Barboursville advances to semifinal round)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bridgeport 15, Ceredo-Kenova 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bridgeport 12, South Charleston 2 (elim.) (Bridgeport advances to semifinal round)

Bracket 'B' Tournament

Opening Round:
Fairmont 20, Elkins 3
Jefferson County 8, Central Greenbrier 2
Sophia 9, Logan Civic 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Madison 5, Fairmont 4
Jefferson County 7, Sophia 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Logan Civic 20, Central Greenbrier 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sophia 8, Elkins 4 (elim.)
Fairmont 10, Logan Civic 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Jefferson County 7, Madison 6 (Jefferson County advances to semifinal round)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Fairmont 7, Sophia 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Fairmont 5, Madison 3 (elim.) (Fairmont advances to semifinal round)

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 26)

Barboursville 9, Fairmont 0
Bridgeport 2, Jefferson County 0

West Virginia State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 27)

Bridgeport 12, Barboursville 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016