Southeastern Region State Little League® Champions
Unpage Home | Southeastern Region Home

Southeastern Region State Champions


Click on a specific state or scroll through the page to see a list of recent state champions for all Southeastern Region states:
Alabama | Florida | Georgia | North Carolina | South Carolina | Tennessee | Virginia | West Virginia
Teams listed in bold qualified for the Little League World Series by winning the Southern Region tournament (1957-2000), Gulf State Region tournament (2001), or Southeast Region tournament (2001-present).


Alabama

State Champions

NOTE: Alabama competed in the Gulf States Region in 2001.

2013 - Jackson
2012 - Beehive (Auburn)
2011 - Mobile Westside
2010 - Huntsville Eastern
2009 - Jackson
2008 - Mobile Westside
2007 - Mobile Westside
2006 - Cottage Hill (Mobile)
2005 - Phenix City National
2004 - Mobile Westside
2003 - Russellville
2002 - Phenix City American
2001 - Huntsville National
2000 - Mobile Westside
1999 - Phenix City National
1998 - Tuscumbia
1997 - Mobile Westside
1996 - Coosa (Rainbow City)
1995 - Coosa (Rainbow City)
1994 - Sylacauga
1993 - Talladega
1992 - Huntsville American
1991 - Coosa (Rainbow City)
1990 - Cottage Hill (Mobile)
1989 - Sylacauga
1988 - Coosa (Rainbow City)
1987 - Sylacauga
1986 - Coosa (Rainbow City)
1985 - Attalla
1984 - Huntsville Northern
1983 - Gadsden American
1982 - Huntsville Northern
1981 - Monroeville
1980 - Gadsden
1979 - Huntsville
1978 - Mobile
1977 - Florence
1976 - Huntsville
1975 - Sylacauga
1974 - Gadsden Southern
1973 - Huntsville
1972 - Huntsville Civic
1971 - Trussville

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Florida

State Champions
2013 - Martin County North (Stuart/Palm City)
2012 - Plant City
2011 - New Tampa (Tampa)
2010 - Viera/Suntree (Melbourne)
2009 - Rockledge
2008 - Citrus Park (Tampa)
2007 - North Palm Beach
2006 - Greater Dunedin
2005 - Maitland
2004 - Cocoa
2003 - East Boynton Beach
2002 - Braden River (Bradenton)
2001 - Apopka National
2000 - Apopka National
1999 - Coral Springs American Red
1998 - South Brandon
1997 - Manatee East (Bradenton)
1996 - R.L. Turner (Panama City)
1995 - Plant City National
1994 - Tampa Northside
1993 - Delray Beach National
1992 - Dade City
1991 - Dunedin National
1990 - Dunedin American
1989 - Tampa Northside
1988 - St. Petersburg Northeast
1987 - Sarasota National
1986 - Sarasota American
1985 - Sarasota American
1984 - Altamonte Springs National
1983 - Sarasota National
1982 - Sarasota National
1981 - Belmont Heights (Tampa)
1980 - Belmont Heights (Tampa)
1979 - Dade City
1978 - Fort Myers American
1977 - Belmont Heights (Tampa)
1976 - Tri-County (Century)
1975 - Belmont Heights (Tampa)
1974 - Pinellas Park National Blue
1973 - Belmont Heights (Tampa)
1972 - Clearwater National
1971 - West Tampa
1970 - Belmont Heights (Tampa) and West Volusia (DeLand)
1969 - West Tampa and Azalea Park (Orlando)
1968 - Tri-County (Century) and Carol City Optimist
1967 - West Tampa and Mims
1966 - Forest View (Jacksonville)
1965 - West Volusia (DeLand)
1964 - Highlands (Jacksonville)
1963 - Sarasota National
1962 - Fort Pierce National
1961 - Wilton Manors
1960 - Southwest Boys Club (Miami)
1959 - Pensacola Civitan
1958 - West Volusia (DeLand)
1957 - Lake Worth National

Florida was split into two divisions from 1968-1970; this resulted in two divisional champions as opposed to one state champion.

Click here to visit the Florida State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Georgia

State Champions
2013 - Columbus Northern
2012 - Warner Robins American West
2011 - Warner Robins American East
2010 - Columbus Northern
2009 - Warner Robins American
2008 - Warner Robins American
2007 - Warner Robins American
2006 - Columbus Northern
2005 - Buckhead (Atlanta)
2004 - Columbus Northern
2003 - Buckhead (Atlanta)
2002 - Columbus American
2001 - Sandy Springs
2000 - Columbus Pioneer
1999 - Northside Youth Organization (Atlanta)
1998 - Murphey Candler National (Dunwoody)
1997 - Buckhead (Atlanta)
1996 - Martinez-Evans
1995 - Sandy Springs
1994 - Columbus American
1993 - Sandy Plains (Marietta)
1992 - Warner-Robins
1991 - Sandy Plains (Marietta)
1990 - Columbus Northern
1989 - Murphey Candler National (Dunwoody)
1988 - Columbus American
1987 - Murphey Candler National (Dunwoody)
1986 - Columbus Eastern
1985 - Columbus American
1984 - Athens National
1983 - East Marietta National
1982 - East Marietta National
1981 - Columbus National
1980 - East Marietta
1979 - Columbus American
1978 - Columbus Pioneer
1977 - Decatur Belvedere
1976 - Augusta
1975 - Macon
1974 - Murphey Candler American (Dunwoody)
1973 - Columbus Eastern
1972 - Thomaston
1971 - Macon
1970 - East Marietta National
1969 - Atlanta Cascade
1968 - Glenwood Hills American (Decatur)
1967 - Columbus Eastern
1966 - Longdale National (Decatur)
1965 - Glenwood Hills American (Decatur)
1964 - Macon
1963 - College Park
1962 - Cordele
1961 - Macon
1960 -
1959 - Buckhead American (Atlanta)
1958 - Marietta

Click here to return to the top of this page.


North Carolina

State Champions
2013 - Myers Park/Trinity (Charlotte)
2012 - Tar Heel (Greenville)
2011 - Tar Heel (Greenville)
2010 - Winston-Salem National
2009 - Coulwood Oakdale (Charlotte)
2008 - Wilmington
2007 - North Durham
2006 - Tar Heel (Greenville)
2005 - Southwest Forsyth (Clemmons)
2004 - Morganton
2003 - Wilmington
2002 - Southwest Forsyth (Clemmons)
2001 - Matthews National
2000 - Tar Heel (Greenville)
1999 - Kernersville
1998 - Tar Heel (Greenville)
1997 - North Durham
1996 - Tar Heel (Greenville)
1995 - Mint Hill
1994 - Tar Heel (Greenville)
1993 - Matthews
1992 - Matthews
1991 - Matthews
1990 - Salisbury
1989 - Cherryville
1988 - Cherryville
1987 - Kernersville
1986 - Winston-Salem
1985 - Southwest Forsyth (Clemmons)
1984 - Greenville
1983 - Lenoir
1982 - Tri-Community (Cliffside)
1981 - Southwest Forsyth (Clemmons)
1980 - Winston-Salem
1979 - Northeast Mecklenberg
1978 - Westover Hills
1977 - Charlotte
1976 - Mint Hill
1975 - Mint Hill
1974 - Southwest Forsyth (Clemmons)
1973 - West Asheville
1972 - Mint Hill Jaycees
1971 - East Mecklenberg
1970 - Tar Heel (Greenville)
1969 - Cool Springs (Forest Hills)
1968 - Winston-Salem National
1967 - Caldwell County
1966 - Havelock
1965 - Winston-Salem
1964 - Greenville
1963 - Belmont
1962 - Wadesboro
1961 - C. Dilworth Rotary (Charlotte)
1960
1959 - Forest City

Click here to return to the top of this page.


South Carolina

State Champions
2013 - Northwood (Taylors)
2012 - Irmo
2011 - Irmo
2010 - Carolina Forest
2009 - Greenwood Abbeville
2008 - TCFM Yellow Jacket (Tega Cay/Fort Mill)
2007 - Wren (Piedmont)
2006 - TCFM Yellow Jacket (Tega Cay/Fort Mill)
2005 - Northwood American (Greenville)
2004 - TCFM Yellow Jacket (Tega Cay/Fort Mill)
2003 - Gaffney American
2002 - Hillbrook (Spartanburg)
2001 - Northwood National (Taylors)
2000 - Northwood American (Taylors)
1999 - Northwood American (Taylors)
1998 - L'Eggs (Florence)
1997 - L’Eggs (Florence)
1996 - L’Eggs (Florence)
1995 - Lowcountry (John’s Island)
1994 - Trenholm Park (Columbia)
1993 - Easley
1992 - Northwood (Taylors)
1991 - Northwood (Taylors)
1990 - Northwood (Taylors)
1989 - Northwood (Taylors)
1988 - P.D. (Florence)
1987 - Shaw Air Force Base (Sumter)
1986 - Northwood (Taylors)
1985 - Northwood (Taylors)
1984 - Shaw Air Force Base (Sumter)
1983 - Northwood (Taylors)
1982 - Anderson
1981 - Florence
1980 - Florence
1979 - Anderson
1978 - Anderson
1977 - Shaw Air Force Base (Sumter)
1976 - Anderson
1975
1974 - Northwood (Taylors)
1973 - Anderson
1972 - Northwood (Taylors)
1971 - Shaw Air Force Base (Sumter)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Tennessee

NOTE: Tennessee competed in the Gulf States Region in 2001.

State Champions
2013 - South Nashville
2012 - Goodlettsville Baseball
2011 - Goodlettsville Baseball
2010 - Spring Hill
2009 - Tullahoma National
2008 - Tullahoma National
2007 - Tullahoma American
2006 - Columbia American
2005 - Columbia American
2004 - Donelson National (Hermitage)
2003 - Johnson City National
2002 - Morristown American
2001 - Donelson American (Hermitage)
2000 - Tullahoma National
1999 - Donelson American (Hermitage)
1998 - Morristown American
1997 - Lexington
1996 - Donelson American (Hermitage)
1995 - Tullahoma National
1994 - Johnson City National
1993 - Cookeville National
1992 - Tullahoma American
1991 - Bellevue Western American (Nashville)
1990 - Lewisburg
1989 - Bellevue Western American (Nashville)
1988 - Winchester
1987 - Morristown American
1986 - Paris
1985 - Morristown American
1984 - Tullahoma
1983 - Bellevue Western American (Nashville)
1982 - Bellevue Western American (Nashville)
1981 - Lewisburg
1980 - Clarksville
1979 - Jefferson City
1978 - DeKalb County (Smithville)
1977 - Morristown
1976 - Johnson City National
1975 - Clarksville American
1974 - Jackson American
1973 - Nashville
1972 - Nashville National
1971 - Nashville National
1970 - Nashville National
1969 - Nashville National
1968 - Donelson National (Hermitage)
1967 - Donelson American (Hermitage)
1966 - Cookville
1965 - LaFollette
1964 - Nashville
1963 - Jackson
1962 - Donelson (Hermitage)
1961 - Clarksville
1960
1959 - Johnson City
1958
1957 - Knoxville

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Virginia

State Champions
2013 - Tuckahoe American (Henrico)
2012 - Great Falls
2011 - Reston National
2010 - SYA East (Centreville)
2009 - Chantilly American
2008 - Tuckahoe American (Henrico)
2007 - SYA East (Centreville)
2006 - Tuckahoe National (Henrico)
2005 - West Springfield American
2004 - Tuckahoe National (Henrico)
2003 - West Springfield American
2002 - Bridgewater Community
2001 - Vienna American
2000 - Central Springfield
1999 - Tuckahoe National (Henrico)
1998 - Central Springfield
1997 - Reston American
1996 - Tuckahoe National (Henrico)
1995 - Chesterfield American
1994 - Central Springfield
1993 - Tuckahoe American (Henrico)
1992 - Bridgewater Community
1991 - Huguenot National (Richmond)
1990 - Chantilly
1989 - Dumfries
1988 - Woodbridge
1987 - Huguenot American (Richmond)
1986 - West Springfield
1985 - Woodlawn (Alexandria)
1984 - West Springfield
1983 - Vienna American
1982 - Bluff City
1981 - McLean
1980 - Tuckahoe American (Henrico)
1979 - Vienna American
1978 - Central Springfield
1977 - Tuckahoe National (Henrico)
1976 - Tuckahoe National (Henrico)
1975 - Central Springfield
1974 - Colonial (Vienna)
1973 - Dominion (Fairfax)
1972 - Vienna National
1971 - Bucknell (Alexandria) (now Alexandria Potomac LL)
1970 - Newport News
1969 - Warwick Moose
1968 - Tuckahoe National (Henrico)
1967 - Vienna National
1966 - Annandale National
1965 - Vienna American
1964 - Tuckahoe (Henrico)
1963 - Tuckahoe (Henrico)
1962 - Princess Anne (Lynnhaven)
1961 - Front Royal
1960 - Front Royal
1959 - Tuckahoe (Henrico)
1958 - Princess Anne (Lynnhaven)
1957 - Bristol

Click here to return to the top of this page.


West Virginia

State Champions
2013 - Barboursville
2012 - Shinnston
2011 - Fairmont
2010 - Ripley
2009 - Hurricane
2008 - Hurricane
2007 - Inwood (South Berkeley)
2006 - Bridgeport
2005 - Barboursville
2004 - Ripley
2003 - Hedgesville
2002 - Charlestown-Ranson (Charles Town)
2001 - Fairmont
2000 - Barboursville
1999 - Barboursville
1998 - Charleston Northeast
1997 - Fairmont National
1996 - Bridgeport
1995 - Barboursville
1994 - North Putnam (Poca)
1993 - Barboursville
1992 - Barboursville
1991 - Martinsburg
1990 - South Charleston Western
1989 - Martinsburg
1988 - Clarksburg Central
1987 - Welch
1986 - Moorefield
1985 - Martinsburg
1984 - Clarksburg Central
1983 - Barboursville
1982 - Huntington League #1
1981 - St. Albans Eastern
1980 - Logan Civic
1979 - South Charleston
1978 - Princeton
1977 - Martinsburg
1976 - South Charleston
1975 - Bridgeport
1974 - Martinsburg
1973 - Martinsburg
1972 - St. Albans Western
1971 - Martinsburg
1970 - Logan Civic
1969 - Charleston Eastern
1968 - St. Albans Eastern
1967 - St. Albans Eastern
1966 - Ceredo-Kenova
1965 - Logan Civic
1964 - Logan Civic
1963 - St. Albans Western
1962 - St. Albans Western
1961 - Ceredo-Kenova
1960 - Ceredo-Kenova
1959 - Ceredo-Kenova
1958 - St. Albans Western
1957 - Montgomery

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Click here to return to the Southeastern Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2013, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/31/2013