Southwestern Region State Little League® Champions
Unpage Home | Southwestern Region Home

Southwestern Region State Champions


Click on a specific state or scroll through the page to see a list of recent state champions for all Southwestern Region states:
Arkansas | Colorado | Louisiana | Mississippi | New Mexico | Oklahoma | Texas East | Texas West
Teams listed in bold qualified for the Little League World Series by winning the Southern (1957-2000), Gulf States (2001), or Southwestern (2002-present) Region tournament.


Arkansas

Arkansas competed in the Southern Region through 2000, and in the Gulf States Region in 2001.

State Champions
2017 - White Hall
2016 - Bryant
2015 - Pine Bluff Western
2014 - Pine Bluff Western
2013 - Malvern
2012 - White Hall
2011 - White Hall
2010 - Arkadelphia
2009 - White Hall National
2008 - White Hall
2007 - Benton
2006 - Mountain Home
2005 - Bryant Athletic
2004 - Bryant Athletic
2003 - Bryant Athletic
2002 - Benton National
2001 - Benton National
2000 - Bryant Optimist
1999 - Bentonville
1998 - Stuttgart
1997 - Malvern National
1996 - Bryant Optimist
1995 - Bryant Optimist
1994 - Pine Bluff American
1993 - Bryant Optimist
1992 - Pine Bluff International
1991 - Rogers West
1990 - Rogers West
1989 - Pine Bluff International
1988 - Pine Bluff International
1987 - Crossett
1986 - Mountain Home
1985 - Pine Bluff International
1984 - Pine Bluff American
1983 - Pine Bluff Eastern
1982 - Arkadelphia
1981 - Burns Park (North Little Rock)
1980 - Pine Bluff National
1979 - Burns Park (North Little Rock)
1978 - Pine Bluff Eastern
1977 - El Dorado
1976 - Springdale
1975 - Pine Bluff National
1974 - Malvern
1973 - Pine Bluff American
1972 - Pine Bluff American
1971 - Little Rock

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Colorado

Colorado competed in the Western Region through 2000, and in the Northwest Region in 2001.

State Champions
2017 - Academy (Colorado Springs)
2016 - North Boulder
2015 - North Boulder
2014 - North Boulder
2013 - North Boulder
2012 - Monument (Grand Junction)
2011 - North Boulder
2010 - Orchard Mesa (Grand Junction)
2009 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
2008 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
2007 - Monument (Grand Junction)
2006 - Academy (Colorado Springs)
2005 - Academy (Colorado Springs)
2004 - Academy (Colorado Springs)
2003 - Academy (Colorado Springs)
2002 - North Boulder
2001 - Academy (Colorado Springs)
2000 - North Boulder
1999 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1998 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1997 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1996 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1995 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1994 - Northglenn
1993 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1992 - North Boulder
1991 - Arapahoe (Aurora)
1990 - North Boulder
1989 - Arapahoe (Aurora)
1988 - Cherry Creek (Englewood)
1987 - Cherry Creek (Englewood)
1986 - Thunderbird (Boulder)
1985 - Cherokee (Englewood)
1984 - Cherokee (Englewood)
1983 - Cherokee (Englewood)
1982 - North Boulder
1981 - Thunderbird (Boulder)
1980 - Monument (Grand Junction)
1979 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1978 - Southeast Denver
1977 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1976 - North Boulder
1975 - Southeast Denver
1974 - North Boulder
1973 - Apache (Littleton)
1972 - Southeast Denver
1971 - Westminster
1970 - Perl Mack Berkeley (Denver)
1969 - Southeast Denver
1968 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1967 - Skyline (Boulder)
1966 - Skyline (Boulder)
1965 - Fort Collins American
1964 - Cortez
1963 - Lowry Air Force Base (Denver)
1962 - Skyline (Boulder)
1961 - Lamar
1960 - South Boulder
1959 - North Boulder
1958 - North Boulder

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Louisiana

Louisiana competed in the Southern Region through 2000, and in the Gulf States Region in 2001.

State Champions
2017 - Eastbank (River Ridge)
2016 - South Lake Charles
2015 - Eastbank (River Ridge)
2014 - South Lake Charles
2013 - Bossier National (Bossier City)
2012 - South Lake Charles
2011 - Lafayette
2010 - Lincoln Parish (Ruston)
2009 - South Lake Charles
2008 - South Lake Charles
2007 - Lafayette
2006 - South Lake Charles
2005 - Lafayette
2004 - South Lake Charles
2003 - South Lake Charles
2002 - South Lake Charles
2001 - South Lake Charles
2000 - South Lake Charles
1999 - South Lake Charles American
1998 - South Lake Charles American
1997 - South Lake Charles American
1996 - South Lake Charles National
1995 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1994 - South Lake Charles
1993 - Bogalusa
1992 - South Lake Charles
1991 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1990 - Dixie (Alexandria)
1989 - South Lake Charles
1988 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1987 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1986 - Dixie (Alexandria)
1985 - South Lake Charles
1984 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1983 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1982 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1981 - Abbeville
1980 - Bogalusa
1979 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1978 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1977 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1976 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1975 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1974 - Alexandria LL
1973 - Evangeline (New Iberia)
1972 - South Lake Charles
1971 - Barksdale Air Force Base (Bossier City)
1970 -
1969 - South Lake Charles
1968 - South Lake Charles
1967 - Baker
1966 - Ville Platte
1965 - South Lake Charles
1964 - South Lake Charles
1963 - South Lake Charles
1962 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1961 - South Lake Charles
1960 - Mid-City (Lake Charles)
1959 - Ville Platte
1958 - Jefferson Parish
1957 - Monroe

The South Lake Charles Little League expanded to American and National divisions in the mid-1990s and re-consolidated into a single charter in 2000.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Mississippi

Mississippi competed in the Southern Region through 2000, and in the Gulf States Region in 2001.

State Champions
2017 - Starkville
2016 - Starkville
2015 - Starkville
2014 - Biloxi
2013 - Ocean Springs
2012 - D'Iberville
2011 - Ocean Springs
2010 - Ocean Springs
2009 - Biloxi
2008 - Ocean Springs
2007 - Ocean Springs
2006 - D'Iberville
2005 - Biloxi
2004 - Ocean Springs
2003 - P.Y.A.A. (Picayune)
2002 - Ocean Springs
2001 - Biloxi National
2000 - P.Y.A.A. (Picayune)
1999 - D'Iberville
1998 - Ocean Springs
1997 - P.Y.A.A. (Picayune)
1996 - P.Y.A.A. (Picayune)
1995 - P.Y.A.A. (Picayune)
1994 - Biloxi
1993 - D'Iberville
1992 - D'Iberville
1991 - P.Y.A.A. (Picayune)
1990 - Wiggins
1989 - Biloxi
1988 - Biloxi
1987 - Hattiesburg
1986 - Wiggins
1985 - Biloxi American
1984 - D'Iberville
1983 - Southaven Continental
1982 - Dí'Iberville
1981 - Southaven
1980 - Hattiesburg
1979 - Southaven
1978 - Southaven
1977 - Hub City (Hattiesburg)
1976 - Southaven
1975
1974 - Southaven
1973 - Biloxi
1972 - Biloxi
1971 - Biloxi
1970 -
1969 -
1968 -
1967 -
1966 - Biloxi

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New Mexico

New Mexico competed in the Western Region through the 2001 International Tournament.

State Champions
2017 - Eastdale (Albuquerque)
2016 - Eastdale (Albuquerque)
2015 - Paradise Hills (Albuquerque)
2014 - Eastdale (Albuquerque)
2013 - Fairacres (Las Cruces)
2012 - Petroglyph (Albuquerque)
2011 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
2010 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
2009 - Eastdale (Albuquerque)
2008 - Eastdale (Albuquerque)
2007 - Noon Optimist (Roswell)
2006 - Shorthorn (Carlsbad)
2005 - Eastdale (Albuquerque)
2004 - Shorthorn (Carlsbad)
2003 - Artesia
2002 - Noon Optimist (Roswell)
2001 - Eastdale (Albuquerque)
2000 - Eastdale (Albuquerque)
1999 - Eastdale (Albuquerque)
1998 - Eastdale (Albuquerque)
1997 - Eastdale (Albuquerque)
1996 - Santa Fe American
1995 - Mile High (Albuquerque)
1994 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1993 - Noon Optimist (Roswell)
1992 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1991 - Copper (Bayard)
1990 - Noon Optimist (Roswell)
1989 - Noon Optimist (Roswell)
1988 - Artesia
1987 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1986 - Las Vegas
1985 - Shorthorn (Carlsbad)
1984 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1983 - Las Vegas
1982 - Copper (Bayard)
1981 - Lobo (Albuquerque)
1980 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1979 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1978 - Copper (Bayard)
1977 - Hobbs National
1976 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1975 - Thunderbird (Albuquerque)
1974 - Mile High National (Albuquerque)
1973 - Shorthorn (Carlsbad)
1972 - Roadrunner (Albuquerque)
1971 - Carlsbad American
1970 - Lovington
1969 - Carlsbad
1968 - Mile High National (Albuquerque)
1967 - Raton
1966 - Eastside Optimist (Roswell)
1965 - Gallup
1964 - Roswell

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Oklahoma

Oklahoma competed in the Central Region through the 1999 International Tournament, in the Southern Region in 2000, and in the Gulf States Region in 2001.

State Champions
2017 - Tulsa National
2016 - Tulsa National
2015 - Tulsa
2014 - Pittsburg County (McAlester)
2013 - Tulsa
2012 - Northeast Oklahoma (Fairland)
2011 - Pittsburg County (McAlester) (*)
2010 - Tulsa American
2009 - Tulsa American
2008 - Tulsa National
2007 - Tulsa National
2006 - Northeast Oklahoma (Fairland)
2005 - Tulsa National
2004 - John Hess (Tulsa)
2003 - Tulsa National (**)
2002 - Tulsa National
2001 - Grove Sports
2000 - Del City Ballpark
1999 - Miami
1998 - Miami
1997 - Cherokee County National (Tahlequah)
1996 - Miami
1995 - Cherokee County National (Tahlequah)
1994 - Cherokee County National (Tahlequah)
1993 - Miami
1992 - Cherokee County (Tahlequah)
1991 - Grove
1990 - Cherokee County (Tahlequah)
1989 - Cherokee County (Tahlequah)
1988 - Tulsa
1987 - Tulsa
1986 - Tulsa
1985 - Bartlesville American
1984 - Miami
1983 - Bartlesville Federal
1982 - Miami
1981
1980 - Miami

(*) - Tulsa National defeated Pittsburg County 12-0 in the 2011 Oklahoma state championship game but was subsequently disqualified due to an ineligible player violation.

(**) - Shawnee defeated Tulsa National 9-6 in the 2003 Oklahoma state championship game but was disqualified from the tournament because the league's regular season schedule did not meet the minimum requirements for a certified Little League Baseball schedule.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Texas East

Texas competed in the Southern Region through 2000, and in the Gulf States Region in 2001. Since 2002, Texas has crowned Texas East and Texas West champions instead of a single state champion.

Texas East State Champions
2017 - Lufkin
2016 - Pearland East
2015 - Pearland West
2014 - Pearland East
2013 - Pearland Maroon
2012 - Lufkin
2011 - Pearland Maroon
2010 - Pearland White
2009 - Bridge City
2008 - Lamar American (Richmond)
2007 - Tomball
2006 - Groves National
2005 - Washington County (Brenham)
2004 - Lamar National (Richmond)
2003 - Lamar National (Richmond)
2002 - First Colony American (Sugar Land)

Texas State Champions
2001 - ORWALL American (The Woodlands)
2000 - Bellaire
1999 - Greater San Marcos Gray
1998 - Plano National
1997 - College Station National
1996 - Pearland
1995 - Northwest 45 National (Spring)
1994 - Clute
1993 - ORWALL National (The Woodlands)
1992 - Sagemont-Beverly Hills (Houston)
1991 - Round Rock Kiwanis National
1990 - West University (Houston)
1989 - Westbury (Houston)
1988 - Northwest 45 (Spring)
1987 - McAllister Park (San Antonio)
1986 - Lake Jackson American
1985 - Sagemont-Beverly Hills (Houston)
1984 - Southern Optimist (Port Arthur)
1983 - Sagemont-Beverly Hills (Houston)
1982 - North Houston American
1981 - Waco Eastern
1980 - Delwood Northeast (Austin)
1979 - Wharton
1978 - Lake Jackson National
1977 - North Houston National
1976 - University (Fort Worth)
1975 - Palm Heights (San Antonio)
1974 - LaGrange
1973 - Waco Northwestern
1972 - Pasadena Pan American
1971 - Rosenberg National
1970 - Washington County (Brenham)
1969 - Port Neches
1968 - Lubbock Dixie
1967 - Fort Worth East Side
1966 - Westbury American (Houston)
1965 - Waco Northern
1964 - Edgewood American (Houston)
1963 - North Houston National
1962 - Val Verde County (Del Rio)
1961 - El Campo
1960 - Northeast Optimist (Fort Worth)
1959 - Galveston Western
1958 - Robstown
1957 - Monterrey Industrial (Mexico)

Monterrey Industrial and other Mexican leagues competed in the Texas State Tournament series in 1957.

Click here to visit the Texas State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Texas West

Texas competed in the Southern Region through 2000, and in the Gulf States Region in 2001. Since 2002, Texas has crowned Texas East and Texas West champions instead of a single state champion.

State Champions
2017 - McAllister Park National (San Antonio)
2016 - McAllister Park American (San Antonio)
2015 - McAllister Park National (San Antonio)
2014 - Northside Suburban (San Antonio)
2013 - Universal (Corpus Christi)
2012 - McAllister Park National (San Antonio)
2011 - Midland Northern
2010 - Eagle Pass American
2009 - McAllister Park American (San Antonio)
2008 - Lubbock Southwest
2007 - Lubbock Western
2006 - Lubbock Western
2005 - Del Mar (Laredo)
2004 - McAllister Park National (San Antonio)
2003 - Jim Parker (Odessa)
2002 - Fort Worth Westside

Texas State Champions
2001 - ORWALL American (The Woodlands)
2000 - Bellaire
1999 - Greater San Marcos Gray
1998 - Plano National
1997 - College Station National
1996 - Pearland
1995 - Northwest 45 National (Spring)
1994 - Clute
1993 - ORWALL National (The Woodlands)
1992 - Sagemont-Beverly Hills (Houston)
1991 - Round Rock Kiwanis National
1990 - West University (Houston)
1989 - Westbury (Houston)
1988 - Northwest 45 (Spring)
1987 - McAllister Park (San Antonio)
1986 - Lake Jackson American
1985 - Sagemont-Beverly Hills (Houston)
1984 - Southern Optimist (Port Arthur)
1983 - Sagemont-Beverly Hills (Houston)
1982 - North Houston American
1981 - Waco Eastern
1980 - Delwood Northeast (Austin)
1979 - Wharton
1978 - Lake Jackson National
1977 - North Houston National
1976 - University (Fort Worth)
1975 - Palm Heights (San Antonio)
1974 - LaGrange
1973 - Waco Northwestern
1972 - Pasadena Pan American
1971 - Rosenberg National
1970 - Washington County (Brenham)
1969 - Port Neches
1968 - Lubbock Dixie
1967 - Fort Worth East Side
1966 - Westbury American (Houston)
1965 - Waco Northern
1964 - Edgewood American (Houston)
1963 - North Houston National
1962 - Val Verde County (Del Rio)
1961 - El Campo
1960 - Northeast Optimist (Fort Worth)
1959 - Galveston Western
1958 - Robstown
1957 - Monterrey Industrial (Mexico)

Monterrey Industrial and other Mexican leagues competed in the Texas State Tournament series in 1957.

Click here to visit the Texas State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Click here to return to the Southwest Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/12/2017