2015 Texas East Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas East State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2015

Toward the present

Texas East State Tournament
Host - Rose Capital (Tyler)
At Randy Womble Field; Faulkner Park

Faulkner Park is located at 410 West Cumberland Road in Tyler.

Participating Teams
Texas East Section 1 Champions Lufkin (District 10)
Texas East Section 2 Champions Port Neches (District 32)
Texas East Section 3 Champions Pearland West (District 15)
Texas East Section 4 Champions Lamar American (Richmond) (District 18)

Click here to view 2015 district tournament results for Texas East.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pearland West 9, Lufkin 8
Lamar American 6, Port Neches 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lufkin 12, Port Neches 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pearland West 15, Lamar American 2 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lufkin 10, Lamar American 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pearland West 1, Lufkin 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

Isaac Garcia threw a two-hit shutout and Jarrett Tadlock homered to provide the game's only run as Pearland West Little League edged Lufkin Little League, 1-0, to win the Texas East state championship at Randy Womble Field in Tyler.

With the win, Pearland West Little League became the fifth league from that city to capture the Texas East championship in a six-year span, and advanced to the Southwestern Region tournament in Waco. Pearland West won that tournament, advanced to the Little League World Series, and eventually finished the summer as the United States runner-up.

Pearland surrendered just 13 runs across ten games against Texas East district, sectional, and state tournament competition during the international tournament, eight of which came in a 9-8 win over Lufkin in the state tournament's opening round. Pearland outscored its Texas East opponents by a 143-13 margin to return the state championship to Pearland for the third consecutive year.

Lufkin rebounded from its opening round loss with a pair of wins, edging Port Neches Little League, 12-10, then topping Lamar American Little League, 10-3, to return to the state championship for the second time in four years. Pearland had sent Lamar to the bottom bracket with a 15-2 victory in the winner's bracket final. The District 15 winners later defeated Colorado's North Boulder Little League, 9-2, in the Southwestern Region championship game to advance to the Little League World Series.

Follow Pearland West at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Championship Game 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Pearland West 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 - -
Lufkin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - -


2015 Texas East District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Texas East Section 1
District Champions
in Texas East Section 2
D10 - Lufkin
D11 - Northwest (Austin)
D13 - Washington County (Brenham)
D30 - Elgin
D33 - College Station

Texas East Section 1 Tournament
Host - Lufkin (District 10)
At Morris Frank Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Washington County 16, College Station 6
2 - Northwest 9, Elgin 8
3 - Washington County 8, Lufkin 3
4 - Elgin 11, College Station 10 (elim.)
5 - Lufkin 6, Elgin 5 (elim.)
6 - Northwest 9, Washington County 6
7 - Lufkin 10, Washington County 6 (elim.)
8 - Lufkin 9, Northwest 3
9 - Lufkin 11, Northwest 10 (TITLE)

D12 - West End (Beaumont)
D17 - Highlands
D28 - ORWALL (The Woodlands)
D32 - Port Neches

Texas East Section 2 Tournament
Host - Highlands (District 17)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - ORWALL 15, Highlands 1
2 - Port Neches 7, West End 6
3 - West End 6, Highlands 4 (elim.)
4 - Port Neches 15, ORWALL 5
5 - ORWALL 5, West End 3 (elim.)
6 - Port Neches 14, ORWALL 4 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Texas East Section 3
District Champions
in Texas East Section 4
D14 - Bayside Area
D15 - Pearland West
D16 - Bellaire
D25 - Northside National (Houston)

Texas East Section 3 Tournament
Host - Huffman (District 25)
At I.T. May Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Pearland West 5, Bayside Area 2
2 - Northside National 10, Bellaire 1
3 - Bellaire 15, Bayside Area 14 (elim.)
4 - Pearland West 10, Northside National 0
5 - Northside National 8, Bellaire 3 (elim.)
6 - Pearland West 6, Northside National 0 (TITLE)

D18 - Lamar American (Richmond)
D27 - Victoria Northeast
D29 - Ingleside
D31 - New Braunfels Blue

Texas East Section 4 Tournament
Host - Rosenberg National (District 18)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Lamar American 11, Ingleside 1
2 - New Braunfels Blue 12, Victoria Northeast 2
3 - Victoria Northeast 10, Ingleside 6 (elim.)
4 - Lamar American 6, New Braunfels Blue 0
5 - New Braunfels Blue 11, Victoria Northeast 4 (elim.)
6 - Lamar American 10, New Braunfels Blue 0 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/05/2016