2016 Texas East Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas East District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2016

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2016 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 27 | District 28 | District 29 | District 30 | District 31 | District 32 | District 33

Click here to view 2016 Texas East state tournament results.


Texas District 10 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Rose Capital (Tyler)
At Faulkner Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lufkin 15, Rose Capital East 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rose Capital West 5, Lufkin 1

Elimination Bracket Final:
Lufkin 8, Rose Capital East 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Rose Capital West 10, Lufkin 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 11 Tournament
Host - Western Hills (Austin)
At Sammie Joseph Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Western Hills d. South Austin Optimist

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northwest d. Western Hills

Elimination Bracket Final:
Western Hills d. South Austin Optimist (elim.)

Championship Game:
Northwest d. Western Hills (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 12 Tournament
Championship Game Host - West End (Beaumont)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Spindletop d. Amelia

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lumberton d. Jasper Youth Baseball
West End d. Spindletop

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Jasper Youth Baseball d. Amelia (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West End d. Lumberton

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jasper Youth Baseball d. Spindletop (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lumberton d. Jasper Youth Baseball (elim.)

Championship Game:
West End d. Lumberton (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 13 Tournament
Host - Belleville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Burleson County 13, Belleville 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Washington County 10, Sealy 0
Burleson County 21, Lee County 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Sealy 5, Belleville 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Washington County 11, Burleson County 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sealy 18, Lee County 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Burleson County 9, Sealy 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Washington County 9, Burleson County 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 14 Tournament

Tournament Results:

East Zone Tournament

Opening Round:
Dickinson 5, League City American 1
Texas City 8, NASA Area East 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dickenson 12, Bayside Area 1
Texas City 16, Baytown American 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
League City American 10, Baytown American 0 (elim.)
NASA Area East 14, Bayside Area 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Texas City 10, Dickenson 0 (Texas City advances to district finals with no losses)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
NASA Area East 14, League City American 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dickenson 5, NASA Area East 3 (elim.) (Dickenson advances to district finals with one loss)

West Zone Tournament

Opening Round:
Baytown National 13, Bayshore 0
Santa Fe 7, Island 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Baytown National 11, League City National 3
West-Isle 8, Santa Fe 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Santa Fe 16, Bayshore 1 (elim.)
League City National 16, Island 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West-Isle 6, Baytown National 0 (West-Isle advances to district finals with no losses)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Santa Fe 4, League City National 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Baytown National 14, Santa Fe 7 (elim.) (Baytown National advances to district finals with one loss)

District 14 Consolation Bracket

Opening Round:
Baytown American 12, Bayshore 1
Bayside Area 11, Island 1

Consolation Final:
Bayside Area 11, Baytown American 1

District 14 Finals
Championship Game Host - NASA Area
At Rudy Trabanino Field

Winner's Bracket Final:
West-Isle 5, Texas City 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Baytown National 7, Dickenson 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Texas City 10, Baytown National 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Texas City d. West-Isle
Texas City 7, West-Isle 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 15 Tournament
Host - Pearland

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pearland East 12, South Houston 0
OFA 16, Southeast 6
Pearland West 3, Sagemont-Beverly Hills 2
East End 20, Friendswood 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
South Houston 15, Southeast 11 (elim.)
Sagemont-Beverly Hills 15, Friendswood 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pearland East 20, OFA 0
Pearland West 10, East End 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East End 11, South Houston 0 (elim.)
Sagemont-Beverly Hills 11, OFA 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pearland East 6, Pearland West 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sagemont-Beverly Hills 10, East End 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Pearland West 5, Sagemont-Beverly Hills 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pearland East 16, Pearland West 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 16 Tournament
Host - West University (Houston)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West University National 12, Westbury 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
First Colony 15, Missouri City 2
Bellaire 10, Post Oak 0
Bayland Park 9, Neartown 1
West University National 8, West University American 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Missouri City 6, Westbury 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
West University American 11, Neartown 1 (elim.)
Post Oak 19, Missouri City 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bellaire 6, First Colony 4
West University National 16, Bayland Park 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West University American 14, First Colony 7 (elim.)
Post Oak 15, Bayland Park 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bellaire 10, West University National 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West University American 14, Post Oak 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West University American 11, West University National 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
West University American 12, Bellaire 10
Bellaire 8, West University American 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sheldon 2, Channelview 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Wednesday, June 22):
North Channel d. Pasadena
Galena Park d. Northshore
Barbers Hill d. Jacinto City
Highlands 9, Sheldon 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Channelview 14, Pasadena 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Thursday, June 23):
North Channel d. Galena Park
Highlands 15, Barbers Hill 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Friday, June 24):
Game 7 - Jacinto City versus Sheldon (elim.)
Game 8 - Northshore versus Channelview (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Friday, June 24):
North Channel d. Highlands

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Game 11 - Winner 7 versus Galena Park (elim.) (6/25)
Game 12 - Barbers Hill d. Winner 8 (elim.) (6/25)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Game 14 - Barbers Hill d. Winner 11 (elim.) (6/27)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Highlands 8, Barbers Hill 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Channel d. Highlands (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 18 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Sweeny

Opening Round:
Danbury Tri-Bayou 13, Brazoria 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Palacios 9, Clute 1
Sweeny 19, Danbury Tri-Bayou 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Brazoria 7, Clute 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Brazoria 10, Danbury Tri-Bayou 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sweeny 25, Palacios 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Palacios 14, Brazoria 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sweeny 9, Palacios 1 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - El Campo

Opening Round:
Lamar National 18, Wharton 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Bernard 6, Bay City 5
Lamar National 11, El Campo 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Wharton d. Bay City (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
El Campo 7, Wharton 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lamar National 17, East Bernard 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
El Campo 12, East Bernard 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lamar National 21, El Campo 3 (TITLE)

Area 3 Tournament
Host - Lamar American (Richmond)

Opening Round:
Lake Jackson 24, West Sugar Land 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Angleton 5, Alvin 0
Lamar American 11, Lake Jackson 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal (five teams remain):
Alvin 11, West Sugar Land 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lake Jackson 10, Alvin 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lamar American 20, Angleton 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lake Jackson 12, Angleton 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lamar American 11, Lake Jackson 10 (TITLE)

Area 4 Tournament
Host - Rosenburg National

Opening Round:
Brazos 12, Tidehaven 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Needville 17, Van Vleck 11
Rosenberg National 12, Brazos 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Van Vleck 20, Tidehaven 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rosenberg 4, Needville 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Van Vleck 19, Brazos 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Needville 10, Van Vleck 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Rosenberg 7, Needville 6 (TITLE)

District 18 Finals
Host - Rosenberg National

NOTE: Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Opening Round:
Lamar National 6, Lamar American 0
Sweeny 11, Rosenberg National 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lamar National 8, Sweeny 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lamar American 17, Rosenberg National 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sweeny 12, Lamar American 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sweeny 12, Lamar National 1
Lamar National 16, Sweeny 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 27 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Kenedy

Opening Round:
Victoria Northwest 14, Goliad 0
Yorktown 17, Karnes City 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Victoria Northwest 8, Victoria Southwest 5
Yorktown 8, Kenedy 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Goliad 6, Kenedy 4 (elim.)
Victoria Southwest 23, Karnes City 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Victoria Northwest 10, Yorktown 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Victoria Southwest 10, Goliad 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Victoria Southwest 16, Yorktown 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Victoria Northwest 13, Victoria Southwest 1 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Edna

Opening Round:
Victoria Southeast 10, Victoria Northeast 8
Ganado 7, Edna 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Victoria Southeast 2, Industrial 0
Ganado 13, Calhoun County 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Victoria Northeast 13, Calhoun County 2 (elim.)
Industrial 15, Edna 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Victoria Southeast 11, Ganado 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Industrial 18, Victoria Northeast 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Industrial 8, Ganado 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Victoria Southeast d. Industrial (TITLE)

District 27 Finals

NOTE: Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Victoria Northwest 13, Victoria Southeast 2
Victoria Northwest 13, Victoria Southeast 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 28 Tournament
Host - Tomball

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tomball 10, Northwest 45 0
ORWALL American 6, ORWALL National 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
ORWALL National 15, Northwest 45 14 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tomball 13, ORWALL American 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Game 5 - ORWALL American versus ORWALL National (elim.) (6/24)

Championship Game:
Game 6 - Tomball d. Winner 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 29 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Zone 1 Tournament
Host - Odem

Opening Round:
North Live Oak County 8, Mathis 5
Sinton 14, Orange Grove 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Odem 14, North Live Oak County 4
Sinton 30, Banquete 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mathis 12, Banquete 2 (elim.)
Orange Grove 9, North Live Oak County 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Odem 11, Sinton 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Orange Grove 7, Mathis 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Orange Grove 7, Sinton 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Odem d. Orange Grove (TITLE)

Zone 2 Tournament
Host - Rockport

Opening Round:
Aransas Pass 6, Woodsboro 0
Refugio 8, Ingleside 4
Beeville 12, Taft 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Aransas Pass 18, Rockport 8
Refugio 11, Beeville 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Ingleside 12, Taft 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Beeville 6, Woodsboro 0 (elim.)
Ingleside 19, Rockport 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Refugio 11, Aransas Pass 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ingleside 16, Beeville 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Aransas Pass d. Ingleside (elim.)

Championship Game:
Refugio d. Aransas Pass (TITLE)

District 29 Finals
Host - Odem

NOTE: Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Odem d. Refugio
Refugio d. Odem
Odem d. Refugio (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 31 Tournament

Tournament Results:

East Zone Tournament
Host - Cuero

Opening Round:
Shiner d. Lockhart
Yoakum d. Hallettsville
Cuero d. Luling

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Shiner d. Gonzales
Yoakum d. Cuero

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Hallettsville d. Luling (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Cuero d. Lockhart (elim.)
Hallettsville d. Gonzales (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Shiner 2, Yoakum 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hallettsville d. Cuero (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hallettsville d. Yoakum (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hallettsville d. Shiner
Shiner 15, Hallettsville 3 (TITLE)

West Zone Tournament
Host - New Braunfels

Opening Round:
New Braunfels Blue 30, Canyon Lake 10
New Braunfels Red 20, Seguin 14

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Seguin 19, Canyon Lake 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
New Braunfels Blue 11, New Braunfels Red 10

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
New Braunfels Red 19, Seguin 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
New Braunfels Red 18, New Braunfels Blue 8 (5 innings)
New Braunfels Blue 18, New Braunfels Red 17 (TITLE)

District 31 Finals
Host - New Braunfels

NOTE: Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Shiner 7, New Braunfels Blue 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 32 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Port Neches

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Nederland 10, Groves National 5
Hamshire-Fannett 16, Port Arthur American 2
Bridge City 11, Port Neches 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Nederland 14, Chambers County Youth Baseball 0
Bridge City 19, Hampshire-Fannett 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Port Neches 19, Port Arthur American 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Groves National 11, Hampshire-Fannett 0 (elim.)
Port Neches 15, Chambers County Youth Baseball 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bridge City 10, Nederland 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Port Neches 14, Groves National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Port Neches 7, Nederland 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bridge City 10, Port Neches 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 33 Tournament
Host - Franklin

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Harvey 9, Bryan United 6
Bryan National 11, Madisonville 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Harvey 12, College Station 1
Franklin 13, Bryan National 12

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bryan United d. Bryan National (elim.)
College Station 14, Madisonville 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Harvey 12, Franklin 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
College Station 20, Bryan United 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
College Station d. Franklin (elim.)

Championship Game:
Harvey 1, College Station 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016