2013 Texas West Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas West State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2013


Texas West State Tournament
Host - San Angelo (District 4)

Participating Teams
Texas West Section 1 Champions Midland Northern (District 3)
Texas West Section 2 Champions Westside (Fort Worth) (District 7)
Texas West Section 3 Champions Eagle Pass American (District 35)
Texas West Section 4 Champions Universal (Corpus Christi) (District 23)

Click here to view 2013 district tournament results for Texas West.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Midland Northern 13, Eagle Pass American 2
Westside 3, Universal 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Universal 9, Eagle Pass American 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Midland Northern 9, Westside 5

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Universal 8, Westside 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Universal 11, Midland Northern 1
Universal 3, Midland Northern 0 (TITLE)

Follow Universal at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2013 Texas West District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Texas West Section 1
District Champions
in Texas West Section 2
D1 - Childress
D2 - Lubbock Southwest
D3 - Midland Northern
D37 - Big Bend (Alpine)
D38 - Abernathy

Texas West Section 1 Tournament
Host - Midland Northern (District 3)

Tournament Results:
1 - Midland Northern 13, Big Bend 2
2 - Lubbock Southwest 10, Childress 0
3 - Lubbock Southwest 10, Abernathy 0
4 - Big Bend 16, Childress 0 (elim.)
5 - Big Bend 10, Abernathy 3 (elim.)
6 - Midland Northern 13, Lubbock Southwest 8
7 - Big Bend 14, Lubbock Southwest 7 (elim.)
8 - Midland Northern 10, Big Bend 5 (TITLE)

D5 - Wylie (Abeline)
D6 - Graham
D7 - Westside (Fort Worth)
D8 - South Garland
D9 - Lake Air (Waco)

Texas West Section 2 Tournament
Host - Lake Air (Waco) (District 9)

Tournament Results:
1 - Westside 4, Lake Air 3
2 - South Garland 6, Graham 2
3 - Lake Air 11, Graham 2 (elim.)
4 - Wylie 3, Westside 2
5 - South Garland 7, Wylie 6
6 - Westside 5, Lake Air 2 (elim.)
7 - Westside 9, Wylie 8 (elim.)
8 - Westside 12, South Garland 3
9 - Westside 16, South Garland 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Texas West Section 3
District Champions
in Texas West Section 4
D4 - Wall
D19 - Capitol Park (San Antonio)
D21 - Five Diamonds West (San Antonio)
D26 - Bulverde
D35 - Eagle Pass American

Texas West Section 3 Tournament
Host - McAllister Park (San Antonio) (District 19)
At McAllister Park Little League Fields

Tournament Results:
1 - Capitol Park 5, Bulverde 4
2 - Eagle Pass American 7, Five Diamonds West 5
3 - Five Diamonds West 14, Bulverde 4 (elim.)
4 - Wall 12, Capitol Park 11
5 - Five Diamonds West 6, Capitol Park 3 (elim.)
6 - Eagle Pass American d. Wall
7 - Wall 8, Five Diamonds West 3 (elim.)
8 - Eagle Pass American 8, Wall 7 (TITLE)

D22 - Hebbronville
D23 - Universal (Corpus Christi)
D24 - North Brownsville
D34 - Laredo Northwest

Texas West Section 4 Tournament
Host - Laguna Madre (Port Isabel) (District 24)

Tournament Results:
1 - Universal 13, Hebbronville 1
2 - North Brownsville 6, Laredo Northwest 4
3 - Laredo Northwest 8, Hebbronville 3 (elim.)
4 - Universal 3, North Brownsville 2
5 - North Brownsville 8, Laredo Northwest 2 (elim.)
6 - Universal 10, North Brownsville 6 (TITLE)




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2013, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 09/05/2013