2011 Texas West Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas West District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2011

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2011 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 19 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 36 | District 37 | District 38

Click here to view 2011 Texas West state tournament results.


Texas District 3 Tournament
Host - Big Spring
At Garrett Field and Roberts Field
Championship Game at Garrett Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Jim Parker 12, South Odessa 1
Floyd Gwin 27, Tower 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Mid-City 10, Sherwood 0
Midland Northern 11, North Ector County 0
Jim Parker 11, Midland Eastern 10
Floyd Gwin 13, Big Spring 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
South Odessa 5, Tower 4 (elim.)
Sherwood 5, North Ector County 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Jim Parker 3, Mid-City 1
Midland Northern 12, Floyd Gwin 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
South Odessa 14, Midland Eastern 9 (elim.)
Big Spring 10, Sherwood 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mid-City 13, South Odessa 3 (elim.)
Floyd Gwin 16, Big Spring 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Midland Northern 4, Jim Parker 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mid-City 12, Floyd Gwin 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Jim Parker 9, Mid-City 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Midland Northern 14, Jim Parker 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 4 Tournament
Host - San Angelo Western

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reagan County d. Lake View
San Angelo Western d. North Concho
Sonora d. San Angelo Northern
Ozona d. San Angelo Southern

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Reagan County d. San Angelo Western
Sonora d. Ozona

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Lake View d. North Concho (elim.)
San Angelo Northern d. San Angelo Southern (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lake View d. Ozona (elim.)
San Angelo Western d. San Angelo Northern (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Reagan County d. Sonora

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Angelo Western d. Lake View (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sonora d. San Angelo Western (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sonora d. Reagan County
Sonora d. Reagan County (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Dixie 10, Snyder 0
Cisco 8, Breckenridge 6
Key City 107, Jim Ned Baseball Association 1
Abilene Southern 10, Clyde 5
Coleman 8, Merkel 3
Wylie 16, Abilene Northern 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Cedar Creek 9, Dixie 6
Key City 4, Cisco 1
Abilene Southern 13, Coleman 2
Wylie 12, Sweetwater 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Clyde 11, Merkel 7 (elim.)
Breckenridge 10, Jim Ned Baseball Association 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Abilene Northern 11, Cisco 1 (elim.)
Snyder 17, Coleman 6 (elim.)
Dixie 14, Clyde 3 (elim.)
Sweetwater 2, Breckenridge 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cedar Creek 16, Key City 3
Wylie 10, Abilene Southern 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Abilene Northern 8, Dixie 3 (elim.)
Snyder 13, Sweetwater 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Snyder 14, Key City 2 (elim.)
Abilene Southern 10, Abilene Northern 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wylie 8, Cedar Creek 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Snyder 17, Abilene Southern 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cedar Creek 12, Snyder 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wylie 10, Cedar Creek 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Westside (Fort Worth)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Azle d. Southside
Western Hills d. Southeast Arlington
Westside d. North Arlington
Fossil Creek d. Midlothian
Midwest Arlington d. Mineral Wells

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Weatherford d. Azle
Western Hills d. Arlington Southwest
Westside d. Fossil Creek
University d. Midwest Arlington

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Midlothian d. North Arlington (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Arlington Southwest d. Mineral Wells (elim.)
Fossil Creek d. Southside (elim.)
Midwest Arlington d. Southeast Arlington (elim.)
Azle d. Midlothian (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Weatherford d. Western Hills
University d. Westside

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Arlington Southwest d. Azle (elim.)
Midwest Arlington d. Fossil Creek (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Midwest Arlington d. Western Hills (elim.)
Westside d. Arlington Southwest (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
University 8, Weatherford 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Westside 21, Midwest Arlington 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Weatherford d. Westside (elim.)

Championship Game:
University d. Weatherford (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

North Area Tournament
Host - The Colony

Opening Round:
McKinney 6, Carrollton 5
Denison 18, The Colony 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
McKinney 18, Prosper 5
Denison 5, Wylie Baseball 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Carrollton 7, Wylie Baseball 1 (elim.)
Prosper 12, The Colony 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Carrollton 9, Prosper 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Denison 11, McKinney 1 (Denison advances to district finals)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Carrollton 7, McKinney 3 (elim.) (Carrollton advances to district finals)

South Area Tournament
Host - North Garland

Opening Round:
North Garland 10, West Dallas 0
South Garland 11, Dallas 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Garland 23, Garner 3
South Garland 12, Forney 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Forney 4, West Dallas 2 (elim.)
Dallas 3, Garner 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Forney 16, Dallas 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Garland 6, North Garland 0 (South Garland advances to district finals)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Garland 10, Forney 0 (elim.) (North Garland advances to district finals)

District 8 Finals
Host - The Colony

Semifinal Round:
North Garland 4, Denison 3
South Garland 7, Carrollton 0

Championship Game:
South Garland 14, North Garland 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 9 Tournament
Host - China Spring

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Midway d. Lakeview

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Waco Southern d. Crawford
Gatesville d. Lorena
China Spring d. Lake Air
Midway d. Robinson

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Lakeview d. Waco Southern (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lake Air d. Robinson (elim.)
Lorena d. Lakeview (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Crawford d. Gatesville
Midway d. China Spring

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lake Air d. Gatesville (elim.)
China Spring d. Lorena (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Midway d. Crawford

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lake Air d. China Spring (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Crawford d. Lake Air (elim.)

Championship Game:
Midway d. Crawford (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 19 Tournament
Host - McAllister Park (San Antonio)
At McAllister Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
McAllister Park National 21, Northside Suburban 1
Alamo Heights 6, Towne & Country Optimist 0
Greater Northeast 5, Columbia 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
McAllister Park American 26, Windcrest 0
McAllister Park National 9, Northwest 1
Capitol Park 5, Alamo Heights 4
Greater Helotes 10, Greater Northeast 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Towne & Country Optimist 8, Windcrest 5 (elim.)
Northwest 10, Columbia 0 (elim.)
Northside Suburban 12, Greater Northeast 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Northwest 13, Towne & Country 8 (elim.)
Alamo Heights 3, Northside Suburban 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
McAllister Park American 9, McAllister Park National 4
Greater Helotes 6, Capitol Park 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Capitol Park 9, Northwest 2 (elim.)
McAllister Park National 15, Alamo Heights 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Greater Helotes 4, McAllister Park American 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
McAllister Park National 5, Capitol Park 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
McAllister Park American 7, McAllister Park National 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
McAllister Park American 11, Greater Helotes 1
McAllister Park American 18, Greater Helotes 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 21 Tournament
Host - Hondo

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pearsall 12, Pleasanton 4
Five Diamonds West 20, Devine 0
Uvalde 13, Somerset 8
Lytle 8, Poteet-Charlotte 5
Natalia 11, Hondo 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Pearsall 12, Lakehills/Pipecreek 2
Five Diamonds West 17, Bandera 7
Lytle 2, Uvalde 1
Natalia 3, Jourdanton 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Somerset 5, Poteet/Charlotte 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Bandera 7, Hondo 4 (elim.)
Uvalde 13, Pleasanton 2 (elim.)
Devine 3, Jourdanton 2 (elim.)
Somerset 11, Lakehills/Pipecreek 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Five Diamonds West 6, Pearsall 3
Natalia 9, Lytle 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Bandera 10, Somerset 0 (elim.)
Uvalde 17, Devine 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lytle 12, Bandera 7 (elim.)
Uvalde 17, Pearsall 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Five Diamonds West 5, Natalia 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Uvalde 19, Lytle 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Uvalde 14, Natalia 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Five Diamonds West 22, Uvalde 12 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 23 Tournament
Host -Corpus Christi National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Oil Belt d. Corpus Christi National
Padre d. Robstown

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Oil Belt d. Laguna
Padre d. Universal

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Corpus Christi National d. Universal (elim.)
Laguna d. Robstown (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Padre d. Oil Belt

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Laguna d. Corpus Christi National (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Oil Belt d. Laguna (elim.)

Championship Game:
Padre d. Oil Belt (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 24 Tournament
Championship Game Host - West Brownsville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Los Fresnos 10, Laguna Madre 0
Roma White 12, Donna 6
Edinburg 10, Willacy County Blue 0
Roma Red 12, Rio Grande City 2
Willacy County Red 9, Harlingen 5
North Brownsville 11, Weslaco 1
East Brownsville 18, Mercedes 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Los Fresnos 11, West Brownsville 2
Edinburg 10, Roma White 2
Roma Red 10, Willacy County Red 0
North Brownsville 13, East Brownsville 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fifteen teams remain):
Rio Grande City 24, Harlingen 0 (elim.)
Mercedes 11, Weslaco 6 (elim.)
Willacy County Blue 1, Donna 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Willacy County Red 8, Laguna Madre 4 (elim.)
Rio Grande City 16, West Brownsville 6 (elim.)
Roma White 8, Mercedes 5 (elim.)
Willacy County Blue 6, East Brownsville 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Edinburg 13, Los Fresnos 3
North Brownsville 5, Roma Red 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Rio Grande City 18, Roma White 2 (elim.)
Willacy County Blue 9, Willacy County Red 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Edinburg 6, North Brownsville 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Los Fresnos 9, Willacy County Blue 6 (elim.)
Roma Red 11, Rio Grande City 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Los Fresnos 5, Roma Red 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Brownsville 7, Los Fresnos 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
North Brownsville 7, Edinburg 2
North Brownsville 11, Edinburg 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 26 Tournament
Host - Blanco

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Kerrville d. Burnet
Lago Vista d. Blanco

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Wimberley d. Bulverde
Fredericksburg d. Johnson City
Kerrville d. Llano
Comfort d. Lago Vista

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Blanco d. Bulverde (elim.)
Johnson City d. Burnet (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Llano d. Blanco (elim.)
Johnson City d. Lago Vista (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Kerrville d. Wimberley
Comfort d. Fredericksburg

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Johnson City d. Wimberley (elim.)
Fredericksburg d. Llano (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Kerrville d. Comfort

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Fredericksburg d. Johnson City (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 8):
Game 15 -Comfort versus Fredericksburg (elim.)

Championship Game:
Kerrville d. Winner 15 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2012, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/10/2012