2014 Texas West Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas West District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2014

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2014 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 19 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 37 | District 38

Click here to view 2014 Texas West state tournament results.


Texas District 2 Tournament
Host - Lubbock Southwest

Tournament Results:

(Partial tournament results; four teams remain in the tournament:)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lubbock Northwest d. Lubbock Western

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lubbock Southwest 15, Martin Luther King 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lubbock Southwest 14, Lubbock Western 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lubbock Northwest 11, Lubbock Southwest 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 3 Tournament
Host - Floyd Gwin (Odessa)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Midland Eastern 6, Tower 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Midland Northern 17, Sherwood 0
Mid-City 7, North Ector 1
Big Spring 10, Jim Parker 0
Floyd Gwin 15, Midland Eastern 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Tower 14, Sherwood 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tower 16, North Ector 15 (elim.)
Midland Eastern 5, Jim Parker 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Midland Northern 12, Mid-City 6
Floyd Gwin 6, Big Spring 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Big Spring 7, Tower 6 (elim.)
Mid-City 4, Midland Eastern 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Midland Northern 11, Floyd Gwin 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mid-City 10, Big Spring 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mid-City 14, Floyd Gwin 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Midland Northern 13, Mid-City 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into four pools for round-robin competition. All tournament participants advance to the district finals, and round-robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Abilene Southern, Snyder, and Sweetwater)

(Pool 2 Participants: Abilene Northern, Breckenridge, and Cisco)

(Pool 3 Participants: Abilene Eastern, Dixie, and Wylie)

(Pool 4 Participants: Clyde, Jim Ned, and Merkel)

Pool 1 Tournament

Abilene Southern 8, Snyder 5
Snyder 9, Sweetwater 8
Abilene Southern 8, Sweetwater 1

Pool 2 Tournament

Cisco 5, Abilene Northern 1
Breckenridge 16, Abilene Northern 0
Cisco 10, Breckenridge 4

Pool 3 Tournament

Wylie 4, Abilene Eastern 0
Dixie 1, Wylie 0
Abilene Eastern 17, Dixie 6 (5 innings)

Pool 4 Tournament

Clyde 12, Merkel 0 (4 innings)
Clyde 12, Jim Ned 11
Jim Ned 14, Merkel 0 (4 innings)


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Abilene Southern 2 0
Snyder 1 1
Sweetwater 0 2


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Cisco 2 0
Breckenridge 1 1
Abilene Northern 0 2


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Wylie 1 1
Abilene Eastern 1 1
Dixie 1 1


Pool 4 Standings

W

L
Clyde 2 0
Jim Ned 1 1
Merkel 0 2

All tournament participants advance to the district finals. Pool competition results are used to seed teams into bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs per defensive inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 5 Finals
Championship Game Host - Dixie (Abilene)

Opening Round:
Dixie 7, Snyder 5
Abilene Eastern 20, Merkel 1 (4 innings)
Breckenridge 5, Abilene Northern 2
Sweetwater 15, Jim Ned 5 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Dixie 9, Cisco 6
Wylie 3, Abilene Eastern 2
Breckenridge 6, Clyde 3
Abilene Southern 8, Sweetwater 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Clyde 12, Snyder 0 (elim.)
Sweetwater 11, Merkel 0 (elim.)
Cisco 7, Abilene Northern 1 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern 15, Jim Ned 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dixie 12, Wylie 4
Breckenridge 11, Abilene Southern 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Sweetwater 10, Clyde 0 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern 15, Cisco 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Wylie 12, Sweetwater 2 (elim.)
Abilene Southern 8, Abilene Eastern 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dixie 10, Breckenridge 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Wylie 9, Abilene Southern 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Wylie 15, Breckenridge 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Dixie 15, Wylie 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Westside (Fort Worth)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fossil Creek 7, Western Hills 5
North Arlington 14, Mineral Wells 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Arlington Southwest American 21, Southeast Arlington 11
Arlington Southwest National 17, Weatherford 6
Westside 12, Fossil Creek 4
University 14, North Arlington 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Weatherford 11, Western Hills 0 (elim.)
Mineral Wells 12, Southeast Arlington 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Weatherford 12, North Arlington 2 (elim.)
Mineral Wells 9, Fossil Creek 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Westside 10, Arlington Southwest American 1
Arlington Southwest National 11, University 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Arlington Southwest American 12, Weatherford 10 (elim.)
University 28, Mineral Wells 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Arlington Southwest National 13, Westside 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
University 9, Arlington Southwest American 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
University 12, Westside 8 (elim.)

Championship Series:
University 15, Arlington Southwest National 4
University 13, Arlington Southwest National 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 8 Tournament
Championship Game Host - South Garland

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South Garland 18, North Texas 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
McKinney 3, West Dallas 2
South Garland 14, Prosper 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
West Dallas 14, North Texas 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Garland 7, McKinney 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Prosper 12, West Dallas 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
McKinney 12, Prosper 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
South Garland 10, McKinney 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 9 Tournament
Host - Central Texas (Killeen)
At Lions Club Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lorena 24, Waco Southern 0
Lake Air 8, China Spring 4
Midway 12, West League Boosters Club 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lorena 3, Central Texas 2
Midway 5, Lake Air 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
China Spring 5, West League Boosters Club 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lake Air 17, Waco Southern 2 (elim.)
China Spring 4, Central Texas 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Midway 4, Lorena 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lake Air 12, China Springs 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lake Air 5, Lorena 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Midway 4, Lake Air 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 19 Tournament
Host - Alamo Heights

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Alamo Heights 15, Northwest 14
Northside Suburban 20, Greater Northeast 0
McAllister Park National 12, Greater Helotes 1
McAllister Park American 11, Capitol Park 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Northwest 13, Greater Northeast 3 (elim.)
Capitol Park 5, Greater Helotes 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northside Suburban 12, Alamo Heights 0
McAllister Park American 11, McAllister Park National 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
McAllister Park National 9, Northwest 2 (elim.)
Alamo Heights 14, Capitol Park 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northside Suburban 3, McAllister Park American 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
McAllister Park National 34, Alamo Heights 19 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
McAllister Park American 21, McAllister Park National 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Northside Suburban 4, McAllister Park American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 21 Tournament
Host - Uvalde Youth Baseball

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Charlotte 2, Poteet 0
Five Diamonds West 14, D'Hanis 1
Pleasanton 10, Natalia 1
Pearsall 23, Somerset 12
Sabinal-Utopia 8, Hondo 1
Uvalde Youth Baseball 12, Jourdanton 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Bandera-Leakey 21, Charlotte 1
Five Diamonds West 16, Pleasanton 15
Pearsall 12, Sabinal-Utopia 7
Devine 3, Uvalde Youth Baseball 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Hondo 8, Somerset 4 (elim.)
D'Hanis 6, Natalia 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Pleasanton 12, Jourdanton 2 (elim.)
Sabinal-Utopia 17, Poteet 0 (elim.)
Hondo 5, Charlotte 1 (elim.)
Uvalde Youth Baseball 19, D'Hanis 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bandera-Leakey 6, Five Diamonds West 2
Devine 16, Pearsall 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Pleasanton 15, Hondo 2 (elim.)
Uvalde Youth Baseball 9, Sabinal-Utopia 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bandera-Leakey 3, Devine 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Pleasanton 15, Pearsall 0 (elim.)
Uvalde Youth Baseball 12, Five Diamonds West 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Uvalde Youth Baseball 13, Pleasanton 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Uvalde Youth Baseball 12, Devine 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bandera-Leakey 11, Uvalde Youth Baseball 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 23 Tournament
Host - Oil Belt (Corpus Christi)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Universal 17, Laguna 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Oil Belt 26, Robstown 0
Universal 13, Padre 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Laguna 15, Robstown 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Oil Belt 7, Universal 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Laguna 18, Padre 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Universal 10, Laguna 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Oil Belt 11, Universal 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 24 Tournament

Tournament Results:

East Zone Tournament

Opening Round:
East Brownsville 5, Los Fresnos 3
West Brownsville 11, Willacy County 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Brownsville 7, Mercedes 6
North Brownsville 17, West Brownsville 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mercedes 7, Willacy County 6 (elim.)
West Brownsville 11, Los Fresnos 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Brownsville 23, East Brownsville 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Brownsville 14, Mercedes 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Brownsville 14, East Brownsville 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Brownsville 10, West Brownsville 0 (TITLE)

West Zone Tournament

Opening Round:
Rio Grande City 10, Roma Red 0
Edinburg Red 14, Roma White 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Weslaco 11, Donna 1
Edinburg Red 4, Rio Grande City 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (six teams remain):
Roma White 11, Roma Red 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal (five teams remain):
Roma White 13, Donna 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Edinburg Red 10, Weslaco 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rio Grande City 8, Roma White 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rio Grande City 14, Weslaco 11 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Rio Grande City 13, Edinburg Red 5
Rio Grande City 2, Edinburg Red 1 (TITLE)

District 24 Finals

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
North Brownsville 15, Rio Grande City 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 26 Tournament
Host - Ingram
At Ingram Ball Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Wimberley 14, Hill Country 13
Kerrville 10, Brady 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Brady 16, Hill Country 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Kerrville 11, Wimberley 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Brady 8, Wimberley 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Kerrville 9, Brady 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 38 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
O'Donnell d. Lockney
Floydada Baseball 3, Tahoka 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Floydada Baseball 13, O'Donnell 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tahoka d. Lockney (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
O'Donnell d. Tahoka (elim.)

Championship Game:
Floydada Baseball 12, O'Donnell 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2015, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/12/2015