2015 Texas West Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas West District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2015

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2015 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 19 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 37 | District 38

Click here to view 2015 Texas West state tournament results.


Texas District 4 Tournament
Host - San Angelo Southern

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reagan County d. San Angelo Southern
San Angelo Western d. North Concho

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Reagan County d. Lake View
Wall d. San Angelo Western

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
San Angelo Western d. San Angelo Southern (elim.)
Lake View d. North Concho (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wall 6, Reagan County 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Angelo Western d. Lake View (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Reagan County d. San Angelo Western (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wall d. Reagan County (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 5 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into five pools for round-robin competition. All tournament participants advance to the district finals, and round-robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Snyder and Sweetwater)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Abilene Southern, Albany, and Merkel)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Abilene Northern, Clyde, and Jim Ned)

(Pool 'D' Participants: Abilene Eastern, Dixie, and Wylie)

(Pool 'E' Participants: Breckenridge, Cisco, and Eastland)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Snyder 12, Sweetwater 0
Snyder 9, Sweetwater 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Abilene Southern 2, Albany 1
Merkel 7, Abilene Southern 3
Merkel 12, Albany 11

Pool 'C' Tournament

Jim Ned 4, Abilene Northern 0
Jim Ned 9, Clyde 0
Abilene Northern 14, Clyde 7

Pool 'D' Tournament

Wylie 12, Dixie 3
Dixie 12, Abilene Eastern 8
Wylie 12, Abilene Eastern 6

Pool 'E' Tournament

Eastland 13, Cisco 3
Breckenridge 17, Cisco 1
Breckenridge 7, Eastland 6


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Snyder 2 0
Sweetwater 0 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Merkel 2 0
Abilene Southern 1 1
Albany 0 2


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Jim Ned 2 0
Abilene Northern 1 1
Clyde 0 2


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L
Wylie 2 0
Dixie 1 1
Abilene Eastern 0 2


Pool 'E' Standings

W

L
Breckenridge 2 0
Cisco 1 1
Eastland 0 2

All tournament participants advance to the district finals. Pool competition results are used to seed teams into bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs per defensive inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 5 Finals
Championship Game Host - Dixie (Abilene)

Opening Round:
Dixie 18, Abilene Northern 2
Abilene Eastern 17, Merkel 1
Wylie 16, Sweetwater 1
Cisco 8, Breckenridge 5
Clyde 21, Abilene Southern 6
Albany 10, Eastland 9

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Dixie 10, Jim Ned 0
Wylie 11, Abilene Eastern 4
Cisco 10, Clyde 4
Snyder 12, Albany 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Sweetwater 11, Merkel 5 (elim.)
Breckenridge 11, Abilene Southern 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Clyde 6, Abilene Northern 3 (elim.)
Sweetwater 9, Albany 8 (elim.)
Breckenridge 9, Jim Ned 6 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern 8, Eastland 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wylie 14, Dixie 4
Snyder 16, Cisco 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Sweetwater 3, Clyde 2 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern 16, Breckenridge 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Dixie 15, Sweetwater 5 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern 9, Cisco 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wylie 13, Snyder 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Abilene Eastern 8, Dixie 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Abilene Eastern 12, Snyder 11 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wylie 12, Abilene Eastern 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Westside (Fort Worth)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Arlington 7, Fossil Creek 2
Westside 15, Southeast Arlington 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Western Hills 19, Mineral Wells 7
Arlington Southwest American 10, Weatherford 9
North Arlington 4, University 3
Westside 15, Arlington Southwest National 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Fossil Creek 9, Weatherford 4 (elim.)
Southeast Arlington 13, Mineral Wells 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Arlington Southwest National 12, Fossil Creek 6 (elim.)
University 22, Southeast Arlington 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Arlington 14, Western Hills 6
Westside 24, Arlington Southwest American 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Arlington Southwest National 22, Western Hills 4 (elim.)
University 29, Arlington Southwest American 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Westside 6, North Arlington 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
University 11, Arlington Southwest National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
University 8, North Arlington 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Westside 12, University 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Denison, McKinney American, McKinney National, North Texas, Prosper, South Garland, and West Dallas)

Tournament Results

South Garland 19, McKinney National 1
North Texas 10, West Dallas 0
Prosper 12, McKinney American 2
North Texas 5, Prosper 4
South Garland 10, West Dallas 2
Denison 8, McKinney National 1
North Texas 19, Denison 0
McKinney American 10, McKinney National 0
Prosper 23, West Dallas 6
McKinney American 8, West Dallas 6
North Texas 20, McKinney National 0
South Garland 12, Denison 2
McKinney American 9, South Garland 7
Prosper 33, Denison 6
15 - West Dallas versus McKinney National (postponed)
Prosper 12, McKinney National 0
Denison 6, McKinney American 5
North Texas 7, South Garland 4
West Dallas 13, Denison 3
Prosper 12, South Garland 4
North Texas 6, McKinney American 1


Tournament Standings

W

L
North Texas 6 0
Prosper 5 1
South Garland 3 3
McKinney American 3 3
Denison 2 4
West Dallas 2 3
McKinney National 0 5

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs per defensive inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 8 Finals
Championship Game Host - North Texas (Carrollton)
At W.J. Thomas Park

Championship Game (Saturday, July 4):
Prosper 4, North Texas 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 9 Tournament
Host - Lake Air (Waco)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Midway 10, Killeen 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Robinson 7, West League Booster Club 6
Lake Air 4, China Spring 2
Lorena 5, Gatesville 3
Midway 2, Waco Southern 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
West League Booster Club 5, Killeen 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Waco Southern 11, Gatesville 8 (elim.)
China Spring 7, West League Booster Club 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lake Air 14, Robinson 4
Midway 6, Lorena 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Waco Southern 14, Robinson 4 (elim.)
China Spring 15, Lorena 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
China Spring 1, Waco Southern 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Midway 8, Lake Air 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lake Air d. China Spring (elim.)

Championship Game:
Midway 10, Lake Air 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 19 Tournament
Host - McAllister Park (San Antonio)
At McAllister Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Greater Helotes 4, Northwest 3
McAllister Park American 24, Greater Northeast 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
McAllister Park National 5, Capitol Park 1
Northside Suburban 19, Towne and Country 0
Greater Helotes 14, Windcrest 0
Alamo Heights 10, McAllister Park American 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Capitol Park 17, Greater Northeast 0 (elim.)
Northwest 7, Towne and Country 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Capitol Park 19, Windcrest 3 (elim.)
McAllister Park American 25, Northwest 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
McAllister Park National 9, Greater Helotes 1
Northside Suburban 14, Alamo Heights 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Alamo Heights 7, Capitol Park 3 (elim.)
Greater Helotes 5, McAllister Park American 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
McAllister Park National 4, Northside Suburban 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Alamo Heights 16, Greater Helotes 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Northside Suburban 7, Alamo Heights 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
McAllister Park National 26, Northside Suburban 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 23 Tournament
Host -Padre (Corpus Christi)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Oil Belt 14, Padre 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
Oil Belt 26, Laguna 1

Elimination Bracket Final:
Padre 8, Laguna 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Oil Belt 12, Padre 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 24 Tournament
Host - Weslaco

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Brownsville 10, Los Fresnos 0
East Brownsville 9, Weslaco 8
Edinburg Red 11, Mercedes 1
Edinburg Blue 11, Donna 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
North Brownsville 4, West Brownsville 3
East Brownsville d. Willacy County
Edinburg Red 8, Roma 3
Rio Grande City 6, Edinburg Blue 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
West Brownsville d. Mercedes (elim.)
Donna 8, Willacy County 3 (elim.)
Los Fresnos 14, Roma 2 (elim.)
Edinburg Blue 15, Weslaco 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Brownsville d. North Brownsville
Rio Grande City 8, Edinburg Red 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
West Brownsville 13, Donna 0 (elim.)
Edinburg Blue 13, Los Fresnos 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Brownsville 8, Edinburg Red 4 (elim.)
Edinburg Blue d. North Brownsville (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rio Grande City 3, East Brownsville 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Edinburg Blue 10, West Brownsville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Edinburg Blue 17, East Brownsville 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Edinburg Blue 10, Rio Grande City 2
Edinburg Blue d. Rio Grande City (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 26 Tournament
Host - Ingram

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Kerrville 6, Blanco 5
Boerne 12, Fredericksburg 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Boerne 13, Kerrville 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Fredericksburg 20, Blanco 16 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Kerrville 20, Fredericksburg 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Boerne 16, Kerrville 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/05/2016