2016 Texas West Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas West District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2016

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2016 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 19 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 37 | District 38

Click here to view 2016 Texas West state tournament results.


Texas District 3 Tournament
Host - Big Spring
At Roy Anderson Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Midland Northern 12, Mid-City 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Big Spring 8, Midland Eastern 4
Floyd Gwin 12, Sherwood 0
Tower 11, Andrews 1
Midland Northern 12, Jim Parker 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Mid-City 20, Midland Eastern 12 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Mid-City 3, Sherwood 2 (elim.)
Jim Parker 15, Andrews 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Floyd Gwin 11, Big Spring 3
Tower 9, Midland Northern 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mid-City 10, Midland Northern 0 (elim.)
Big Spring 4, Jim Parker 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Floyd Gwin 14, Tower 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Big Spring 13, Mid-City 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tower 2, Big Spring 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Floyd Gwin 14, Tower 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 5 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Wylie
At Kirby Lake Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Abilene Northern 10, Breckenridge 0
Merkel 11, Eastland 2
Jim Ned 11, Abilene Southern 4
Dixie 19, Sweetwater 1
Abilene Eastern 13, Albany 7
Wylie 20, Cisco 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Snyder 10, Abilene Northern 3
Jim Ned 14, Merkel 10
Dixie 13, Abilene Eastern 1
Wylie 14, Clyde 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Sweetwater 14, Albany 6 (elim.)
Eastland 12, Abilene Southern 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Abilene Northern 2, Cisco 1 (elim.)
Breckenridge 11, Clyde 0 (elim.)
Merkel 4, Sweetwater 2 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern 13, Eastland 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Snyder 10, Jim Ned 0
Dixie 14, Wylie 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Abilene Northren 18, Merkel 11 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern 14, Breckenridge 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Snyder 4, Dixie 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Jim Ned 13, Abilene Eastern 3 (elim.)
Wylie 5, Abilene Northern 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Wylie 8, Jim Ned 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Wylie 6, Dixie 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Snyder 9, Wylie 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 7 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Arlington Southwest National 12, Mineral Wells 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Weatherford 8, Western Hills 1
Westside 9, Arlington Southwest American 2
North Arlington 10, Fossil Creek 0
University 12, Arlington Southwest National 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Mineral Wells 10, Fossil Creek 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Arlington Southwest National 11, Western Hills 1 (elim.)
Arlington Southwest American 6, Mineral Wells 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
University 11, Weatherford 0
Westside 9, North Arlington 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Arlington Southwest American 16, North Arlington 1 (elim.)
Arlington Southwest National 14, Weatherford 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
University 12, Westside 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Arlington Southwest American 13, Arlington Southwest National 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Arlington Southwest Amercan 10, Westside 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
University 16, Arlington Southwest American 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Denison, McKinney, North Texas, Prosper, South Garland, and West Dallas)

Tournament Results

McKinney 9, Denison 2
North Texas 9, South Garland 3
Prosper 21, West Dallas 1
Prosper 16, North Texas 15
South Garland 10, Denison 1
McKinney 12, West Dallas 2
South Garland 10, Prosper 0
McKinney 12, North Texas 2
Denison 20, West Dallas 0
Prosper 16, Denison 4
North Texas 6, West Dallas 0
South Garland 11, McKinney 1
South Garland 14, West Dallas 1
North Texas 11, Denison 0
Prosper 11, McKinney 10


Tournament Standings

W

L
South Garland 4 1
Prosper 4 1
North Texas 3 2
McKinney 3 2
Denison 1 4
West Dallas 1 4

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs per defensive inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 8 Finals
Championship Game Host - South Garland
At Central Park

Championship Game (Saturday, July 2):
Prosper 12, South Garland 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 9 Tournament
Host - Midway (Waco)
At Granger Baseball Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
China Spring 19, Killeen 0
Lake Air 12, West League Booster Club 1
Crawford 14, Waco Southern 4
Midway 3, Robinson 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Killeen 3, West League Booster Club 2 (elim.)
Robinson 10, Waco Southern 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
China Spring 1, Lake Air 0
Midway 14, Crawford 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Crawford 7, Killeen 6 (elim.)
Lake Air 10, Robinson 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
China Spring 4, Midway 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lake Air 16, Crawford 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lake Air 11, Midway 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lake Air 11, China Spring 1
Lake Air 14, China Spring 13 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 19 Tournament
Host - McAllister Park (San Antonio)
At McAllister Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Greater Helotes 10, Bulverde 2
Northside Suburban 10, Northwest 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Towne and Country 14, Greater Northeast 1
Alamo Heights 14, Capitol Park 4
McAllister Park American 3, Greater Helotes 0
Northside Suburban 15, McAllister Park National 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Northwest 18, Greater Northeast 0 (elim.)
Capitol Park 11, Bulverde 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Greater Helotes 6, Northwest 3 (elim.)
McAllister Park National 13, Capitol Park 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
McAllister Park American 14, Towne and Country 0
Northside Suburban 7, Alamo Heights 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Alamo Heights 6, Greater Helotes 3 (elim.)
McAllister Park National 16, Towne and Country 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northside Suburban 14, McAllister Park American 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
McAllister Park National 10, Alamo Heights 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
McAllister Park American 11, McAllister Park National 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
McAllister Park American 7, Northside Suburban 1
McAllister Park American 7, Northside Suburban 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 21 Tournament
Host - Devine

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Five Diamonds 12, Lytle 2
Pleasanton 10, Devine 0
Uvalde 1, Poteet 0
D'Hanis/Sabinal/Utopia 7, Somerset 0
Pearsall 5, Dilley 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Five Diamonds 20, Natalia 0
Pleasanton 28, Jourdanton 3
Uvalde 2, D'Hanis/Sabinal/Utopia 0
Pearsall 5, Charlotte 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Somerset 4, Poteet 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Dilley 14, Jourdanton 1 (elim.)
D'Hanis/Sabinal/Utopia 14, Lytle 1 (elim.)
Devine 6, Charlotte 4 (elim.)
Somerset 15, Natalia 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pleasanton 7, Five Diamonds 2
Pearsall 2, Uvalde 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Dilley 16, Somerset 9 (elim.)
D'Hanis/Sabinal/Utopia 14, Devine 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Uvalde 15, Dilley 2 (elim.)
D'Hanis/Sabinal/Utopia 9, Five Diamonds 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pearsall 5, Pleasanton 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
D'Hanis/Sabinal/Utopia 5, Uvalde 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Pleasanton 12, D'Hanis/Sabinal/Utopia 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Pleasanton 11, Pearsall 9
Pearsall d. Pleasanton (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 23 Tournament
Host - Oil Belt (Corpus Christi)

Championship Game Result:

Universal 9, Robstown 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 24 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Weslaco

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Edinburg Red 5, Mercedes 4
Edinburg Blue 1, Rio Grande City 0
West Brownsville 10, Los Fresnos 0
North Brownsville 23, Willacy County 0
Harlingen 6, Laguna Madre 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Donna 13, Edinburg Red 3
Edinburg Blue 16, Roma 0
West Brownsville d. North Brownsville
Weslaco 19, Harlingen 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Los Fresnos d. Willacy County (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Roma 6, Laguna Madre 0 (elim.)
North Brownsville 15, Mercedes 3 (elim.)
Rio Grande City 24, Harlingen 2 (elim.)
Los Fresnos 9, Edinburg Red 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Edinburg Blue 8, Donna 1
West Brownsville 11, Weslaco 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Los Fresnos 23, Roma 4 (elim.)
Rio Grande City 22, North Brownsville 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Brownsvilel d. Edinburg Blue

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Los Fresnos d. Weslaco (elim.)
Rio Grande City 9, Donna 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rio Grande City 11, Weslaco 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Edinburg Blue d. Rio Grande City (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Brownsville 7, Edinburg Blue 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 26 Tournament
Host - Ingram

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Kerrville 9, Blanco 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Fredericksburg 8, Boerne 4
Kerrville 21, Ingram 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Boerne 12, Blanco 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ferdericksburg 9, Kerrville 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Boerne 22, Ingram 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Boerne 20, Kerrville 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fredericksburg 7, Boerne 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 34 Tournament
Host - Zapata

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Northside 14, Laredo American 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Zapata 9, Laredo Northwest 7
Northside 10, Rio Grande 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Laredo American 18, Laredo Northwest 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northside d. Zapata

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rio Grande d. Laredo American (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rio Grande d. Zapata (elim.)

Championship Game:
Northside 16, Rio Grande 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016