2016 Vermont Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Vermont Main Page

Vermont District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2016

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2016 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4

Click here to view 2016 Vermont State Tournament results.


Vermont District 1 Tournament
Host - North Burlington
At Schifilliti Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Round Robin Results:

(Participating Teams: Addison County, Burlington American, Colchester, Richmond, Shelburne, South Burlington, and Williston)

Burlington American 16, Richmond 0 (4 innings)
Shelburne 7, Williston 6
Colchester 3, Addison County 2
Williston 3, South Burlington 1
Colchester 12, Burlington American 0
Addison County 9, Shelburne 3
Colchester 11, Richmond 1
Shelburne 5, Burlington American 4
Williston 8, Addison County 7
South Burlington 5, Burlington American 3
Shelburne 14, Richmond 1
Addison County 7, South Burlington 3
Williston d. Richmond
Colchester 6, Shelburne 5
Addison County 4, Burlington American 2
South Burlington 10, Richmond 0
Colchester 9, Williston 6
Addison County d. Richmond
Shelburne 3, South Burlington 2
South Burlington 6, Colchester 3
Williston 11, Burlington American 2


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Colchester 5 1
Addison County 4 2
Shelburne 4 2
Williston 4 2
South Burlington 3 3
Burlington American 1 5
Richmond 0 6

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 1 Finals

Opening Round:
Colchester 13, Williston 12 (7 innings)
Shelburne d. Addison County

Winner's Bracket Final:
Colchester 9, Shelburne 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Addison County 5, Williston 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Shelburne 6, Addison County 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Shelburne 7, Colchester 1
Colchester 7, Shelburne 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Vermont District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Best 4-of-7 Series:
Brattleboro 5, Bennington 2 (8 innings)
Bennington 12, Brattleboro 8
Brattleboro 9, Bennington 2
Bennington 4, Brattleboro 3
Brattleboro 14, Bennington 4
Brattleboro 15, Bennington 14 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Vermont District 3 Tournament

District 3 Finals

Opening Round:
Fairfax d. Missisquoi
Essex Junction 2, Essex Town 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Essex Town d. Missisquoi (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Essex Junction 5, Fairfax 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Fairfax d. Essex Town (elim.)

Championship Game:
Essex Junction 14, Fairfax 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Vermont District 4 Tournament
Host - Mad River Valley (Waitsfield)
At Couples Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mad River Valley 11, Caledonia West 9
Connecticut Valley North 14, Central Vermont 1
St. Johnsbury 4, Lyndon Area Baseball 3 (7 innings)
Barre Community Baseball 3, Clyde Whittemore 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Caledonia West 8, Central Vermont 7 (elim.)
Lyndon Area Baseball 3, Clyde Whittemore 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Connecticut Valley North 4, Mad River Valley 2
St. Johnsbury 9, Barre Community Baseball 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Barre Community Baseball d. Caledonia West (elim.)
Lyndon Area Baseball 10, Mad River Valley 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lyndon Area Baseball 11, Barre Community Baseball 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Connecticut Valley North d. St. Johnsbury

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
St. Johnsbury 4, Lyndon Area Baseball 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
St. Johnsbury 5, Connecticut Valley North 1
Connecticut Valley North 15, St. Johnsbury 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016