1996 Little League® Baseball West Region Tournament Historical Results

West Region Tournament



Toward the past
1996

Toward the present

West Region Tournament
Host - West Region Headquarters; San Bernardino, California
At Al Houghton Stadium

Participating Teams
Alaska State Champions
Arizona State Champions
Colorado State Champions
Hawaii State Champions
Idaho State Champions
Montana State Champions
Nevada State Champions
New Mexico State Champions
No. Calif. Divisional Champions
Oregon State Champions
So. Calif. Divisional Champions
Utah State Champions
Washington State Champions
Wyoming State Champions
City
Soldotna
Tucson
Grand Junction
Pearl City
Meredian
Missoula
Reno
Santa Fe
Alameda
Beaverton
Moorpark
Taylorsville
Issaquah
Rock Springs
League
Soldotna LL
Santa Rita LL
Grand Mesa LL
Pearl City LL
Meredian LL
Mount Sentinel LL
Continental LL
American LL
Alameda LL
Murray Hill LL
Moorpark LL
Taylorsville Bennion LL
North American LL
Rock Springs LL

Tournament Results:

Winner's Bracket - Round 1:
Tucson Santa Rita (AZ) 6, Beaverton Murrayhill (OR) 4
Moorpark (SoCal) 4, Taylorsville Bennion (UT) 1
Grand Junction Grand Mesa (CO) 2, Santa Fe American (NM) 1
Pearl City (HI) 10, Soldotna (AK) 1
Rock Springs (WY) 1, Missoula Mount Sentinel (MT) 0
Issaquah North American (WA) 1, Alameda (NoCal) 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Reno Continental (NV) 12, Tucson Santa Rita (AZ) 2
Moorpark (SoCal) 12, Grand Junction Grand Mesa (CO) 4
Issaquah North American (WA) 14, Meredian (ID) 10
Pearl City (HI) 17, Rock Springs (WY) 2

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Beaverton Murrayhill (OR) 6, Taylorsville Bennion (UT) 5 (elim.)
Soldotna (AK) 6, Santa Fe American (NM) 4 (elim.)
Alameda (NoCal) 5, Missoula Mount Sentinel (MT) 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (eleven teams remain):
Alameda (NoCal) 9, Meredian (ID) 3 (elim.)
Tucson Santa Rita (AZ) 8, Soldotna (AK) 3 (elim.)
Grand Junction Grand Mesa (CO) 7, Beaverton Murrayhill (OR) 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Moorpark (SoCal) 5, Reno Continental (NV) 3
Pearl City (HI) 1, Issaquah North American (WA) 0

Loser's Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Reno Continental (NV) 5, Alameda (NoCal) 3 (elim.)
Issaquah North American (WA) 6, Tucson Santa Rita (AZ) 3 (elim.)
Rock Springs (WY) 7, Grand Junction Grand Mesa (CO) 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Pearl City (HI) 6, Moorpark (SoCal) 5

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (five teams remain):
Moorpark (SoCal) 7, Rock Springs (WY) 0
Issaquah North American (WA) 4, Reno Continental (NV) 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Moorpark (SoCal) 2, Issaquah North American (WA) 1 (16 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Moorpark (SoCal) 5, Pearl City (HI)1
Moorpark (SoCal) 2, Pearl City (HI) 1 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002