Western Region State Little League® Champions

Western Region State Champions


Click on a specific state or scroll through the page to see a list of recent state champions for all Western Region states:

Alaska | Arizona | Colorado | Hawaii | Idaho | Montana | Nevada | New Mexico | Northern California | Oregon | Southern California | Utah | Washington | Wyoming
Teams listed in bold also won the Western Region Tournament.

Click here to return to the Western Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


Alaska

State Champions
2000 - Ketchikan
1999 - Ketchikan
1998 - Gastineau Channel East (Juneau)
1997 - Abbott-O-Rabbit National (Anchorage)
1996 - Soldotna
1995 - Abbott-O-Rabbit American (Anchorage)
1994 - Abbott-O-Rabbit American (Anchorage)
1993 - Abbott-O-Rabbit (Anchorage)
1992 - North Star (Fairbanks)
1991 - Abbott-O-Rabbit (Anchorage)
1990 - Fairbanks
1989 - Sitka
1988 - Ketchikan
1987 - Fairbanks
1986 - Fairbanks
1985 - Fairbanks
1984 - Fairbanks
1983 - Fairbanks
1982 - Kodiak
1981 - Ketchikan
1980 - Ketchikan
1979 - Elmendorf Air Force Base (Anchorage)
1978 - Kenai
1977 - Ketchikan
1976 - Elmendorf Air Force Base (Anchorage)
1975 - Gastineau Channel (Juneau)
1974 - Nunaka Valley (Anchorage)
1973 - Gastineau Channel (Juneau)
1972 - Fairbanks
1971 - Fairbanks
1970 - Fort Wainwright
1969 - Kenai
1968 - Knik (Eagle River)
1967 - Fairbanks
1966 - Fort Wainwright
1965 - Eielson Air Force Base
1964 - Elmendorf Air Force Base (Anchorage)
1963 - Turnagain (Anchorage)
1962 - Fort Richardson
1961 - Spenard
1960 - Ladd Air Force Base (Fairbanks)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Arizona

State Champions
2000 - Canyon del Oro (Tucson)
1999 - North Scottsdale
1998 - McCormick Ranch (Scottsdale)
1997 - Tucson American
1996 - Tucson Santa Rita
1995 - Bullhead City
1994 - North Scottsdale
1993 - Deer Valley (Glendale)
1992 - Tucson Western
1991 - Tucson Sunnyside
1990 - Cactus West (Phoenix)
1989 - Mesa National
1988 - Nogales
1987 - Nogales National
1986 - Tucson International
1985 - Nogales
1984 - Tucson Sunnyside
1983 - Tucson American
1982 - Casa Grande
1981 - Tucson Western
1980 - Nogales National
1979 - Tucson Sunnyside
1978 - Nogales National
1977 - Phoenix Thunderbird
1976 - Superior
1975 - Douglas
1974 - Tucson Cactus
1973 - Tucson Cactus
1972 - Phoenix Washington
1971 - Tucson Pantano
1970 - Mesa South and Casa Grande

Arizona sent two sectional champions to the West Region Division 4 Tournament in 1970.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Colorado

State Champions
2000 - North Boulder
1999 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1998 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1997 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1996 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1995 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1994 - Northglenn
1993 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1992 - North Boulder
1991 - Arapahoe (Aurora)
1990 - North Boulder
1989 - Arapahoe (Aurora)
1988 - Cherry Creek (Englewood)
1987 - Cherry Creek (Englewood)
1986 - Thunderbird (Boulder)
1985 - Cherokee (Englewood)
1984 - Cherokee (Englewood)
1983 - Cherokee (Englewood)
1982 - North Boulder
1981 - Thunderbird (Boulder)
1980 - Monument (Grand Junction)
1979 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1978 - Southeast Denver
1977 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1976 - North Boulder
1975 - Southeast Denver
1974 - North Boulder
1973 - Apache (Littleton)
1972 - Southeast Denver
1971 - Westminster
1970 - Perl Mack Berkeley (Denver)
1969 - Southeast Denver
1968 - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)
1967 - Skyline (Boulder)
1966 - Skyline (Boulder)
1965 - Fort Collins American
1964 - Cortez
1963 - Lowry Air Force Base (Denver)
1962 - Skyline (Boulder)
1961 - LaMar
1960 - South Boulder
1959 - North Boulder
1958 - North Boulder

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Hawaii

State Champions
2000 - Ewa (Ewa Beach)
1999 - Pearl City
1998 - Waipio (Waipahu)
1997 - Kaimuki (Honolulu)
1996 - Pearl City
1995 - Aiea National
1994 - Nanakuli-Maili
1993 - Aiea National
1992 - Pearl City
1991 - East Maui (Kahulia)
1990 - Kawaihau (Kapaa)
1989 - Pearl City
1988 - Pearl City
1987 - Waikea Lions Club (Hilo)
1986 - West Maui
1985 - East Maui (Kahulia)
1984 - Molokai (Kaunakakai)
1983 - West Maui
1982 - Kaneohe National
1981 - Wahiawa
1980 - Aiea National
1979 - Kailua American
1978 - Kailua National
1977 - East Hawaii Kiwanis (Hilo)
1976 - Pearl City
1975 - Kailua American
1974 - Pacific Palisades
1973 - Kaneohe National
1972 - Pearl City
1971 - Wahiawa American
1970 - Kaneohe
1969 - Waipahu
1968 - Pearl City
1967 - Wahiawa American
1966 - Waialua
1965 - Kainalu (Kailua)
1964 - Waialua
1963 - East Maui (Kahulia)
1962 - Kailua National
1961 - Hilo American (Pacific Region)
1960 - Pearl Harbor (Pacific Region)
1959 - Windward (Pacific Region)
1958 - Pearl Harbor (Pacific Region)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Idaho

State Champions
2000 - Coeur d'Alene
1999 - South Central Boise
1998 - East Boise American
1997 - East Boise American
1996 - Meridian
1995 - East Boise
1994 - East Boise
1993 - Meridian
1992 - Northwest Ada (Boise)
1991 - West Kootenai (Kootenai County)
1990 - East Boise
1989 - East Boise
1988 - East Boise
1987 - West Kootenai (Kootenai County)
1986 - Meredian
1985 - East Boise
1984 - Meredian
1983 - Meredian
1982 - East Kootenai (Kootenai County)
1981 - East Kootenai (Kootenai County)
1980 - Wallace
1979 - East Kootenai (Kootenai County)
1978 - East Kootenai (Kootenai County)
1977 - St. Maries
1976 - Kootenai (Kootenai County)
1975 - Kootenai (Kootenai County)
1974 - Kootenai (Kootenai County)
1973 - St. Maries
1972 - Valley (Pinehurst/Smelterville)
1971 - Valley (Pinehurst/Smelterville)
1970 - Wallace
1969 - Kootenai (Kootenai County)
1968 - Wallace
1967 - St. Maries
1966 - Wallace
1965 - Kootenai (Kootenai County)
1964 - Kellogg
1963 - Valley (Pinehurst/Smelterville)
1962 - Wallace

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Montana

State Champions
2000 - Boulder Arrowhead (Billings)
1999 - Missoula Southside
1998 - Billings Big Sky
1997 - Heights National Blue (Billings)
1996 - Mount Sentinel (Missoula)
1995 - Missoula Southside
1994 - Heights National (Billings)
1993 - Laurel
1992 - Boulder Arrowhead (Billings)
1991 - Boulder Arrowhead (Billings)
1990 - Bozeman
1989 - Mount Sentinel (Missoula)
1988 - Mount Sentinel (Missoula)
1987 - Heights National (Billings)
1986 - Mount Sentinel (Missoula)
1985 - Mount Sentinel (Missoula)
1984 - Mount Sentinel (Missoula)
1983 - Riverside (Great Falls)
1982 - Libby
1981 - Mount Sentinel (Missoula)
1980 - Rim Rock (Billings)
1979 - Rim Rock (Billings)
1978 - Upper South Side (Great Falls)
1977 - Northside (Great Falls)
1976 - Boulder (Billings)
1975 - Upper South Side (Great Falls)
1974 - Northside (Great Falls)
1973 - Western Giants (Billings)
1972 - Mile High (Butte)
1971 - Glasgow
1970 - Mount Sentinel (Missoula)
1969 - Riverside (Great Falls)
1968 - Bozeman National
1967 - Libby
1966 - Burlington (Billings)
1965 - Burlington (Billings)
1964 - Burlington (Billings)
1963 - Upper South Side (Great Falls)
1962 - Cut Bank
1961 - Poly Drive (Billings)
1960 - Malmstrom Air Force Base (Great Falls)
1959 - Lissa (Billings)
1958 - Mustang Junior (Billings)
1957 - Rimrock (Billings)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Nevada

State Champions
2000 - Reno Continental
1999 - Reno National
1998 - Paradise Valley American (Las Vegas)
1997 - Carson Valley (Minden/Gardnersville)
1996 - Reno Continental
1995 - Reno Continental
1994 - Las Vegas Legacy
1993 - Spring Valley (Las Vegas)
1992 - Carson American (Carson City)
1991 - Green Valley (Henderson)
1990 - Paradise Valley (Las Vegas)
1989 - Green Valley (Henderson)
1988 - Carson American (Carson City)
1987 - Sparks National
1986 - Spring Valley (Las Vegas)
1985 - Green Valley (Henderson)
1984 - Spring Valley (Las Vegas)
1983 - Green Valley (Henderson)
1982 - Las Vegas Central
1981 - Las Vegas Western
1980 - Reno National
1979 - Las Vegas Western
1978 - Reno National
1977 - Las Vegas Western
1976 - Paradise Valley (Las Vegas)
1975 - Reno Continental
1974 - Reno National
1973 - Carson City
1972 - Reno National
1971 - Las Vegas Optimist
1970 - Reno Continental
1969 - Las Vegas Central
1968 - Reno National
1967 - Lyon County (Yerington)
1966 - Elko
1965 - Hawthorne-Babbitt
1964 - Reno National
1963 - Reno American
1962 - Stead Air Force Base
1961 - Elko
1960 - Reno National
1959 - Elko
1958 - Hawthorne-Babbitt

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New Mexico

State Champions
2000 - Albuquerque Eastdale
1999 - Albuquerque Eastdale
1998 - Albuquerque Eastdale
1997 - Albuquerque Eastdale
1996 - Santa Fe American
1995 - Mile High (Albuquerque)
1994 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1993 - Noon Optimist (Roswell)
1992 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1991 - Copper (Bayard)
1990 - Noon Optimist (Roswell)
1989 - Noon Optimist (Roswell)
1988 - Artesia
1987 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1986 - Las Vegas
1985 - Shorthorn (Carlsbad)
1984 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1983 - Las Vegas
1982 - Copper (Bayard)
1981 - Lobo (Albuquerque)
1980 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1979 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1978 - Copper (Bayard)
1977 - Hobbs National
1976 - Altamont (Albuquerque)
1975 - Thunderbird (Albuquerque)
1974 - Mile High National (Albuquerque)
1973 - Shorthorn (Carlsbad)
1972 - Roadrunner (Albuquerque)
1971 - Carlsbad American
1970 - Lovington
1969 - Carlsbad
1968 - Mile High National (Albuquerque)
1967 - Raton
1966 - Eastside Optimist (Roswell)
1965 - Gallup
1964 - Roswell

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Northern California

Division Champions
2000 - Alameda
1999 - Sacramento Airport
1998 - Tassajara Valley (Danville)
1997 - Sunnyvale National
1996 - Alameda
1995 - Petaluma Valley
1994 - Roseville West
1993 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
1992 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
1991 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
1990 - San Benito County (Hollister)
1989 - Antioch West
1988 - Union City National
1987 - San Benito County (Hollister)
1986 - Watsonville American
1985 - Danville
1984 - Los Gatos
1983 - Sacramento Pacific
1982 - San Jose Oak Grove
1981 - Sutter Buttes (Yuba City)
1980 - Concord American
1979 - Campbell
1978 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
1977 - Hanford National
1976 - Campbell
1975 - Northridge American
1974 - Red Bluff
1973 - Concord National (CA champion)
1972 - San Bernardino Civic (CA champion)
1971 - Cupertino American
1970 - Campbell
1969 - Santa Clara Briarwood
1968 - Santa Clara Westside
1967 - Ravenswood (East Palo Alto)
1966 - Sacramento Airport
1965 - Novato
1964 - Chico Westside
1963 - Sacramento Oakridge
1962 - Campbell Moreland
1961 - Concord National
1960 - Visalia American
1959 - Auburn
1958 - Sacramento Town and Country (CA champion)
1957 - La Mesa Northern (CA champion)

NOTE: California crowned a single champion in 1957, 1958, 1972, and 1973.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Oregon

State Champions
2000 - Medford American
1999 - Beaverton Murrayhill
1998 - Beaverton Murrayhill
1997 - Gresham National
1996 - Beaverton Murrayhill
1995 - Beaverton Murrayhill
1994 - Clackamas
1993 - Beaverton Murrayhill
1992 - Beaverton Raleigh Hills
1991 - Medford American
1990 - Portsmouth
1989 - Portland Centennial
1988 - Medford American
1987 - Central Point
1986 - Klamath Falls
1985 - Beaverton Raleigh Hills
1984 - Beaverton Raleigh Hills
1983 - Beaverton Raleigh Hills
1982 - Hood River
1981 - Portland Meadowland
1980 - Portland Meadowland
1979 - Mount Hood
1978 - Gresham
1977 - Beaverton Raleigh Hills
1976 - Portland Rose City
1975 - Portland Sunrise
1974 - Portland Rose City
1973 - Portland Rose City
1972 - Northeast Portland
1971 - Northeast Portland
1970 - Medford National
1969 - Klamath Falls South Suburban
1968 - Portland Rocky Butte
1967 - Portland Mount Sylvania
1966 - Portland Rose City
1965 - Klamath Falls South Suburban
1964 - Jefferson County (Madras)
1963 - Portland Riverside
1962 - Ontario
1961 - Portland Oregon Trail
1960 - Portland Sunrise
1959 - Portland Northeast
1958 - Portland Rose City

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Southern California

Division Champions
2000 - Huntington Beach Ocean View
1999 - Anaheim Hills West
1998 - Cypress Federal
1997 - South Mission Viejo
1996 - Moorpark
1995 - Yorba Hills (Yorba Linda)
1994 - Northridge City
1993 - Long Beach
1992 - Long Beach
1991 - El Cajon American
1990 - Cypress Federal
1989 - San Pedro Eastview
1988 - Irvine Northwood
1987 - Irvine Northwood
1986 - La Puente
1985 - Mexicali, Mexico
1984 - Culver City
1983 - Cerritos Frontier
1982 - Chula Vista South Bay
1981 - Escondido National
1980 - San Diego Sunshine
1979 - Golita Valley South
1978 - Culver City American
1977 - El Cajon Western
1976 - Santa Ana Northeast
1975 - Northeast Garden Grove
1974 - San-Ri (San Bernardino/Rialto)
1973 - Concord National (CA champion)
1972 - San Bernardino Civic (CA champion)
1971 - Norwalk
1970 - Coronado
1969 - Cajon de Oro (La Mesa)
1968 - Garden Grove Bolsa
1967 - Northridge City
1966 - Huntington Beach Ocean View
1965 - Covina American
1964 - La Puente National
1963 - Granada Hills National
1962 - Rolling Hills
1961 - El Cajon Northern
1960 - East Lakewood
1959 - La Jolla
1958 - Sacramento Town and Country (CA champion)
1957 - La Mesa Northern (CA champion)

NOTE: California crowned a single champion in 1957, 1958, 1972, and 1973.

NOTE: 1985 Champion Mexicali, Mexico is a city on the U.S.-Mexican border that at the time competed in California District 22.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Utah

State Champions
2000 - Taylorsville
1999 - Taylorsville
1998 - Taylorsville
1997 - St. George Dixie
1996 - Taylorsville
1995 - Taylorsville
1994 - Taylorsville
1993 - Cedar National (Cedar City)
1992 - Taylorsville
1991 - Taylorsville
1990 - St. George Dixie
1989 - St. George Dixie
1988 - Kearns International
1987 - Taylorsville
1986 - Taylorsville
1985 - Kearns International
1984 - Taylorsville
1983 - Kearns International
1982 - Kearns International
1981 - Kearns International
1980 - Washington
1979 - Tri-City (Kanab)
1978 - Kearns International
1977 - Kearns International
1976 - Kearns International
1975 - Kearns International
1974 - St. George Dixie
1973 - Cedar National (Cedar City)
1972 - Cedar American (Cedar City)
1971 - Tri-City (Kanab)
1970 - Salt Lake City Rosecrest
1969 - Tri-City (Kanab)
1968 - Tri-City (Kanab)
1967 - Nephi County
1966 - Cedar City
1965 - St. George Dixie
1964 - Fillmore
1963
1962 - Salt Lake City Rosecrest

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Washington

State Champions
2000 - Vancouver Hazel Dell
1999 - Mill Creek
1998 - Woodinville West
1997 - Auburn
1996 - Issaquah North American
1995 - Woodinville West
1994 - South Everett
1993 - Vancouver Salmon Creek
1992 - Lynnwood Pacific
1991 - South Everett
1990 - Federal Way American
1989 - Lewis River (Woodland/La Center)
1988 - Kennewick
1987 - Redmond South
1986 - Marysville
1985 - South Everett
1984 - Kirkland National
1983 - Kelso
1982 - Kirkland National
1981 - Kennewick
1980 - Kirkland National
1979 - Bellevue Thunderbird
1978 - Lynwood Pacific
1977 - Renton
1976 - Redmond
1975 - Seattle Burien
1974 - Longview Western
1973 - Seattle Southeast Limits
1972 - Kirkland American
1971 - Cowlitz
1970 - Renton
1969 - Vancouver Columbia
1968 - Omak
1967 - Omak
1966 - Vancouver Columbia
1965 - Centralia
1964 - Quincy
1963 - Centralia
1962 - Bellevue
1961 - Bellevue
1960 - Vancouver Alcoa
1959 - Vancouver Alcoa
1958
1957 - Euphrata

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Wyoming

State Champions
2000 - Laramie
1999 - Green River
1998 - Laramie
1997 - Laramie
1996 - Rock Springs
1995 - Laramie
1994 - Torrington
1993 - Rock Springs
1992 - Torrington
1991 - Torrington
1990 - Laramie
1989 - Gillette
1988 - Rock Springs
1987 - Green River
1986 - Riverton
1985 - Riverton
1984 - Riverton
1983 - Laramie
1982 - Cody
1981 - Riverton
1980 - Riverton
1979 - Laramie
1978 - Laramie
1977 - Rock Springs
1976 - Rock Springs
1975 - Cody
1974 - Riverton
1973 - Laramie
1972 - Riverton
1971 - Cody
1970 - Cody
1969 - Riverton
1968 - Torrington
1967 - Riverton
1966 - Laramie
1965 - Powell
1964 - Greybull
1963 - Cody
1962 - Powell
1961 - Riverton
1960 - Laramie
1959 - Laramie
1958 - Laramie
1957 - Riverton

Click here to return to the top of this page.

Click here to return to the Western Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2012, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/20/2012