2012 Little League® Baseball West Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | West Region Main Page

West Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2012

Next Year
Region Tournament
Arizona | Hawaii | Nevada | Northern California | Southern California | Utah

Click here to view 2012 West Region Tournament results.


Arizona State Tournament
Host - Arizona District 12
At Silver Lake Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions West Flagstaff
District 2 Champions Arrowhead (Glendale)
District 3 Champions High Desert (Anthem)
District 4 Champions Casa Grande
District 5 Champions Tucson Western
District 6 Champions McCormick Ranch (Scottsdale)
District 7 Champions Red Mountain American (Mesa)
District 8 Champions Nogales National
District 9 Champions Yuma West
District 10 Champions Verde Valley (Cottonwood)
District 11 Champions Pinal Mountain (Claypool)
District 12 Champions Rincon (Tucson)
District 13 Champions Tempe South
District 14 Champions San Tan Valley

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
High Desert 3, Nogales National 2 (7 innings)
Casa Grande 11, Pinal Mountain 0
Rincon 7, West Flagstaff 3
McCormick Ranch 11, Red Mountain American 1
Arrowhead 10, Tempe South 0
Verde Valley 15, Yuma West 13

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
High Desert 5, San Tan Valley 3
Rincon 17, Casa Grande 7
Arrowhead 7, McCormick Ranch 4
Tucson Western 12, Verde Valley 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Tempe South 14, Red Mountain American 2 (elim.)
Pinal Mountain 15, West Flagstaff 12 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Yuma West 12, Casa Grande 2 (elim.)
McCormick Ranch 9, Nogales National 7 (elim.)
Tempe South 10, San Tan Valley 0 (elim.)
Verde Valley 17, Pinal Mountain 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Rincon 13, High Desert 5
Arrowhead 15, Tucson Western 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Yuma West 9, Tempe South 7 (elim.)
McCormick Ranch 11, Verde Valley 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
McCormick Ranch 5, High Desert 3 (elim.)
Tucson Western 9, Yuma West 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rincon 14, Arrowhead 3 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
McCormick Ranch 5, Tucson Western 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Arrowhead 15, McCormick Ranch 10 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Arrowhead 15, Rincon 5 (5 innings)
Rincon 9, Arrowhead 8 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Hawaii State Tournament
Host - Kailua (District 1)
At Keolu Elementary School

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Kawaihau Community (Kapa'a)
District 3-H Champions Hilo
District 3-M Champions Molokai (Kaunakakai)
District 6 Champions Honolulu
District 7 Champions Nanakuli (Waianae)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Nanakuli 10, Hilo 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Honolulu 12, Molokai 1
Nanakuli 11, Kawaihau Community 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Hilo 6, Molokai 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Kawaihau Community 10, Hilo 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Nanakuli 13, Honolulu 11

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Honolulu 8, Kawaihau Community 7 (8 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Nanakuli 6, Honolulu 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada State Tournament
Host - Elko (District 3)
At Ernie Hall Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Washoe
District 2 Champions Henderson
District 3 Champions Ruby Mountain (Spring Creek)
District 4 Champions Cheyenne (North Las Vegas)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cheyenne 7, Washoe 5
Henderson 13, Ruby Mountain 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Washoe 12, Ruby Mountain 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cheyenne 11, Henderson 6

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Washoe 12, Henderson 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Washoe 6, Cheyenne 2
Cheyenne 16, Washoe 15 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Mission San Jose (Fremont) (District 14)
At Gomes Elementary School

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Petaluma National (District 35)
Section 2 Champions Sutter Buttes (District 2)
Section 3 Champions San Ramon (District 57)
Section 4 Champions Lakeside (Granite Bay/Loomis) (District 54)
Section 5 Champions Quito (San Jose) (District 12)
Section 6 Champions Turlock National (District 73)
Section 7 Champions River Park (Fresno) (District 10)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Petaluma National 17, Turlock National 0 (6 innings)
River Park 10, Sutter Buttes 2
Lakeside 7, Quito 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Petaluma National 16, San Ramon 8
River Park 12, Lakeside 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Quito 12, Sutter Buttes 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lakeside 4, Turlock National 2 (elim.)
San Ramon 9, Quito 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Petaluma National 15, River Park 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Ramon 10, Lakeside 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
San Ramon 9, River Park 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
San Ramon 8, Petaluma National 7
Petaluma National 12, San Ramon 11 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Southern California Divisional Tournament

Southern California - North Sub-Divisional Participants
Section 1 Champions Goleta Valley South (District 63)
Section 2 Champions Quartz Hill (District 51)
Section 3 Champions Upland Foothill (District 23)
Section 4 Champions El Segundo (District 36)
Section 5 Champions Orange (District 30)

Southern California - South Sub-Divisional Participants
Section 6 Champions Encinitas (District 31)
Section 7 Champions Park View (Chula Vista) (District 42)
Section 8 Champions Highland (District 43)
Section 9 Champions Corona National (District 72)
Section 10 Champions Aliso Viejo (District 55)

Tournament Results:

Southern California - North Sub-Divisional
Host - Ladera (District 25)
At Christopher "Beebop" Robinson Field; Yvonne B. Burke Sports Complex

Opening Round:
Upland Foothill 12, Quartz Hill 10

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Orange 9, Goleta Valley South 7
El Segundo 8, Upland Foothill 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Goleta Valley South 9, Quartz Hill 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Upland Foothill 11, Goleta Valley South 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Orange 3, El Segundo 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Upland Foothill 6, El Segundo 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Upland Foothill 14, Orange 4 (4 innings)
Orange 13, Upland Foothill 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Southern California - South Sub-Divisional
Host - Aliso Viejo (District 55)
At Woodfield Park

Opening Round:
Encinitas 7, Highland 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Corona National 8, Park View 6
Aliso Viejo 16, Encinitas 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Highland 12, Park View 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Highland 7, Encinitas 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Aliso Viejo 11, Corona National 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Highland 8, Corona National 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Highland 6, Aliso Viejo 3
Aliso Viejo 7, Highland 6 (TITLE)

Southern California Championship Series
Host - Aliso Viejo (District 55)
At Woodfield Park

Orange 9, Aliso Viejo 6
Aliso Viejo 12, Orange 0 (4 innings)
Orange 16, Aliso Viejo 4 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Utah State Tournament
Host - Cedar American and Cedar National (Cedar City)
Championship Game at Cedar National (Cedar City)

NOTE: All Utah leagues compete in a single district tournament that serves as the state tournament. The winner advances to the West Region Tournament in San Bernardino.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Snow Canyon 8, Enterprise 7
Cedar American 8, Washington 6
Parowan 6, Hurricane 5
Cedar National 6, Dixie 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Enterprise 9, Washington 8 (elim.)
Dixie d. Hurricane (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Snow Canyon 3, Cedar American 2
Cedar National 14, Parowan 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Enterprise 9, Parowan 1 (elim.)
Dixie d. Cedar American (elim.)

Consolation Games:
Washington d. Parowan
Cedar American d. Hurricane

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dixie 15, Enterprise 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cedar National 9, Snow Canyon 7

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dixie 8, Snow Canyon 3 (elim.)

Consolation Game:
Washington d. Cedar American

Championship Game:
Cedar National 2, Dixie 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2013, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2013