2013 Little League® Baseball West Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | West Region Main Page

West Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2013

Next Year
Region Tournament
Arizona | Hawaii | Nevada | Northern California | Southern California | Utah

Click here to view 2013 West Region Tournament results.


Arizona State Tournament
Host - Gilbert (District 14)
At Crossroads District Park and McQueen District Park
Championship Game at McQueen District Park

Crossroads District Park is located at 2155 East Knox Road in Gilbert, and McQueen District Park is located at 510 North Horne Street in Gilbert.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions West Flagstaff
District 2 Champions Arrowhead (Glendale)
District 3 Champions Paradise Valley North
District 4 Champions Casa Grande
District 5 Champions Canyon del Oro (Oro Valley)
District 6 Champions Mountain View (Scottsdale)
District 7 Champions Westwood (Mesa)
District 8 Champions Rio Rico
District 9 Champions Yuma West
District 10 Champions Verde Valley (Cottonwood)
District 11 Champions Mount Graham (Safford)
District 12 Champions Santa Rita (Tucson)
District 13 Champions Chandler National South
District 14 Champions Desert Ridge (Mesa)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Chandler National South 18, Casa Grande 8 (4 innings)
Rio Rico 6, Westwood 5
Canyon del Oro 16, West Flagstaff 6
Arrowhead 15, Mountain View 4 (5 innings)
Desert Ridge 10, Santa Rita 5
Paradise Valley North 8, Mount Graham 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Chandler National South 17, Verde Valley 6
Canyon del Oro 5, Rio Rico 4
Arrowhead 8, Desert Ridge 6
Paradise Valley North 13, Yuma West 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Santa Rita 6, Mountain View 5 (elim.)
Westwood 15, West Flagstaff 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Rio Rico 8, Mount Graham 1 (elim.)
Desert Ridge 8, Casa Grande 6 (elim.)
Santa Rita 9, Verde Valley 2 (elim.)
Westwood 11, Yuma West 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Chandler National South 8, Canyon del Oro 4
Arrowhead 13, Paradise Valley North 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Santa Rita 6, Rio Rico 0 (elim.)
Desert Ridge 11, Westwood 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Desert Ridge 11, Canyon del Oro 9 (elim.)
Paradise Valley North 9, Santa Rita 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chandler National South 9, Arrowhead 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Desert Ridge 7, Paradise Valley North 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Desert Ridge 6, Arrowhead 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Chandler National South 14, Desert Ridge 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Hawaii State Tournament
Host - Honolulu (District 6)
At Kilauea District Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Kaneohe
District 3-H Champions Kona Coast (Kealakekua)
District 3-M Champions Central East Maui (Wailuku)
District 6 Champions Aiea
District 7 Champions Waipio

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Central East Maui 3, Kona Coast 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Waipio d. Kaneohe
Central East Maui 7, Aiea 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Kaneohe 6, Kona Coast 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Central East Maui 3, Waipio 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Kaneohe d. Aiea (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Waipio 4, Kaneohe 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Waipio 1, Central East Maui 0
Central East Maui 2, Waipio 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada State Tournament
Host - Mountain Ridge (Las Vegas) (District 4)
At Mountain Ridge Park

Mountain Ridge Park is located at 7151 Oso Blanca Road in Las Vegas.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Reno Continental
District 2 Champions Henderson
District 3 Champions Elko
District 4 Champions Mountain Ridge (Las Vegas)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Henderson 18, Elko 0
Mountain Ridge 13, Reno Continental 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Reno Continental 11, Elko 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Henderson 6, Mountain Ridge 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mountain Ridge 6, Reno Continental 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Mountain Ridge 4, Henderson 2
Mountain Ridge 5, Henderson 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Woodcreek (Roseville) (District 54)
At Mahaney Field

Mahaney Field is located at 1545 Pleasant Grove Boulevard in Roseville.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Twin Cities (Corte Madera/Larkspur) (District 3)
Section 2 Champions Peach Bowl (Yuba City) (District 2)
Section 3 Champions Belmont-Redwood Shores (District 52)
Section 4 Champions West Sacramento (District 6)
Section 5 Champions Santa Cruz American (District 39)
Section 6 Champions Sunrise (Stockton) (District 8)
Section 7 Champions River Park National (Fresno) (District 10)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Belmont-Redwood Shores 10, River Park National 0 (4 innings)
Peach Bowl 4, Sunrise 2
Santa Cruz American 22, Twin Cities 0 (6 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Belmont-Redwood Shores 7, West Sacramento 5
Santa Cruz American 10, Peach Bowl 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Sunrise 10, Twin Cities 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Sacramento 12, Sunrise 2 (4 innings; elim.)
River Park National 10, Peach Bowl 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Santa Cruz American 2, Belmont-Redwood Shores 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Sacramento 8, River Park National 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Belmont-Redwood Shores 12, West Sacramento 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Belmont-Redwood Shores 2, Santa Cruz American 0
Belmont-Redwood Shores 9, Santa Cruz American 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Southern California Divisional Tournament

Southern California - North Sub-Divisional Participants
Section 1 Champions Santa Maria Southside (District 65)
Section 2 Champions Sherman Oaks Southern (District 40)
Section 3 Champions LaVerne (District 20)
Section 4 Champions San Pedro Eastview (District 27)
Section 5 Champions Tustin Eastern (District 30)

Southern California - South Sub-Divisional Participants
Section 6 Champions Encinitas National (District 31)
Section 7 Champions Eastlake (Chula Vista) (District 42)
Section 8 Champions Highland (District 43)
Section 9 Champions Corona National (District 72)
Section 10 Champions Huntington Valley (Huntington Beach) (District 62)

Tournament Results:

Southern California - North Sub-Divisional
Host - Long Beach (District 38)
At Murphy Field; Stearns Champions Park

Stearns Champions Park is located at 4520 East 23rd Street in Long Beach.

Opening Round:
Santa Maria Southside 4, San Pedro Eastview 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sherman Oaks Southern 11, LaVerne 7
Tustin Eastern 20, Santa Maria Southside 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
LaVerne 5, San Pedro Eastview 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sherman Oaks Southern 5, Tustin Eastern 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Santa Maria Southside 13, LaVerne 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Santa Maria Southside 9, Tustin Eastern 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sherman Oaks Southern 11, Santa Maria Southside 9 (7 innings; TITLE)

Southern California - South Sub-Divisional
Host - Corona National (District 72)
At El Cerrito Sports Park

El Cerrito Sports Park is located at 7500 El Cerrito Road in Corona.

Opening Round:
Eastlake 10, Huntington Valley 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Highland 16, Encinitas National 6 (6 innings)
Eastlake 12, Corona National 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Huntington Valley 7, Encinitas National 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Corona National 14, Huntington Valley 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Eastlake 10, Highland 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Highland 13, Corona National 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Eastlake 15, Highland 5 (5 innings; TITLE)

Southern California Championship Series
Host - Long Beach (District 38)
At Stearns Champions Park

Stearns Champions Park is located at 4520 East 23rd Street in Long Beach.

Eastlake 6, Sherman Oaks Southern 3
Eastlake 5, Sherman Oaks Southern 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Utah State Tournament
Host - Cedar American and Cedar National (Cedar City)
Championship Game at Cedar National (Cedar City)

NOTE: All Utah leagues compete in a single district tournament that serves as the state tournament. The winner advances to the West Region Tournament in San Bernardino.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Dixie d. Cedar American
Snow Canyon d. Hurricane
Cedar National d. Parowan
Washington d. Enterprise

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Cedar American d. Hurricane (elim.)
Enterprise d. Parowan (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dixie d. Snow Canyon
Cedar National 13, Washington 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Washington d. Cedar American (elim.)
Enterprise d. Snow Canyon (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Washington d. Enterprise (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dixie 19, Cedar National 0 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Washington 8, Cedar National 3 (elim.)

Consolation Game (Friday, July 12):
Game 'A' - Hurricane versus Parowan (8:30 p.m.)

Championship Game:
Dixie 16, Washington 5 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2014