2016 Little League® Baseball West Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | West Region Main Page

West Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2016

Next Year
Region Tournament
Arizona | Hawaii | Nevada | Northern California | Southern California | Utah

Click here to view 2016 West Region Tournament results.


Arizona State Tournament
Host - Arizona District 3
At Cactus Foothills South (Cave Creek) and Cactus/Horizon (Scottsdale)
At Horseshoe Trails Elementary School and Desert Shadows Middle School
Championship Game Host - Cactus Foothills South (Cave Creek)
Championship Game at Horseshoe Trails Elementary School

Horseshoe Trails Elementary School is located at 5405 East Pinnacle Vista Drive in Phoenix. Desert Shadows Middle School is located at 5808 East Sweetwater Avenue in Scottsdale.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 2 Champions Litchfield Park
District 3 Champions Cactus Foothills South (Cave Creek)
District 8 Champions Nogales National
District 10 Champions Verde Valley (Cottonwood)
District 12 Champions Randolph (Tucson)
District 13 Champions Chandler National North
District 14 Champions Queen Creek

Pool 'B' Participants
District 1 Champions West Flagstaff
District 4 Champions Casa Grande
District 5 Champions Tucson Western
District 6 Champions Arcadia (Scottsdale)
District 7 Champions Four Peaks (Mesa)
District 9 Champions Lake Havasu South
District 11 Champions Pinal Mountain (Claypool)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket
Host - Cactus Foothills South (Phoenix)
At Horseshoe Trails Elementary School

Day 1 (Wednesday, July 20):
Litchfield Park 14, Cactus Foothills South 3 (5 innings)
Chandler National North 12, Nogales National 0 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Thursday, July 21):
Randolph 20, Verde Valley 2 (4 innings)
Litchfield Park 6, Queen Creek 1

Day 3 (Friday, July 22):
Cactus Foothills South 15, Chandler National North 5 (6 innings)
Verde Valley 9, Nogales National 7

Day 4 (Saturday, July 23):
Randolph 11, Queen Creek 1 (4 innings)
Litchfield Park 5, Chandler National North 4

Day 5 (Monday, July 25):
Cactus Foothills South 3, Nogales National 1
Queen Creek 9, Verde Valley 7

Day 6 (Tuesday, July 26):
Litchfield Park 14, Verde Valley 4 (6 innings)
Randolph 6, Nogales National 4

Day 7 (Wednesday, July 27):
Chandler National North 7, Queen Creek 6 (7 innings)
Cactus Foothills South 6, Randolph 2

Pool 'B' Bracket
Host - Cactus/Horizon (Scottsdale)
At Desert Shadows Middle School

Day 1 (Wednesday, July 20):
Tucson Western 13, Four Peaks 6
Arcadia 17, Casa Grande 1 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Thursday, July 21):
Pinal Mountain 6, West Flagstaff 2
Four Peaks 7, Lake Havasu South 0

Day 3 (Friday, July 22):
Arcadia 7, Tucson Western 4
Casa Grande 19, West Flagstaff 1 (4 innings)

Day 4 (Saturday, July 23):
Pinal Mountain 10, Lake Havasu South 0 (4 innings)
Arcadia 12, Four Peaks 8

Day 5 (Monday, July 25):
Tucson Western 13, Casa Grande 0 (4 innings)
West Flagstaff 13, Lake Havasu South 4

Day 6 (Tuesday, July 26):
West Flagstaff 15, Four Peaks 14 (7 innings)
Pinal Mountain 9, Casa Grande 1

Day 7 (Wednesday, July 27):
Arcadia 20, Lake Havasu South 2 (4 innings)
Tucson Western 6, Pinal Mountain 5


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Litchfield Park 4 0 12
Cactus Foothills South 3 1 22
Randolph 3 1 13
Chandler National North 2 2 26
Queen Creek 1 3 31
Verde Valley 1 3 50
Nogales National 0 4 30


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Pinal Mountain 3 0 3
Arcadia 4 0 15
Tucson Western 3 1 18
Pinal Mountain 3 1 9
West Flagstaff 2 2 43
Four Peaks 1 3 40
Casa Grande 1 3 43
Lake Havasu South 0 4 50

The top four teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Quarterfinal Round (Thursday, July 28)

Cactus Foothills South 13, Pinal Mountain 4
Litchfield Park 11, West Flagstaff 1
Randolph 5, Tucson Western 3
Arcadia 11, Chandler National North 0

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 29)

Cactus Foothills South 2, Litchfield Park 1
Arcadia 12, Randolph 6

Arizona State Championship Game (Saturday, July 30)

Cactus Foothills South 6, Arcadia 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Hawaii State Tournament
Host - Kawaihau Community (Kapaa) (District 1)
At Mayor Bryan J. Batiste Memorial Stadium Complex

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Kaneohe
District 3 Champions Central East Maui (Wailuku)
District 4 Champions West Side Hawaii
District 6 Champions Honolulu
District 7 Champions Waipio (Waipahu)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Waipio 8, Honolulu 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Central East Maui 14, West Side Hawaii 13
Kaneohe 6, Waipio 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Honolulu 24, West Side Hawaii 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Honolulu 6, Waipio 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Central East Maui 6, Kaneohe 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Kaneohe d. Honolulu (elim.)

Championship Game:
Central East Maui 21, Kaneohe 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada State Tournament
Host - Elko (District 3)
At Ernie Hall Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Reno American
District 2 Champions Silverado (Las Vegas)
District 3 Champions Walker River (Yerington)
District 4 Champions Mountain Ridge (Las Vegas)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reno American 11, Walker River 0 (4 innings)
Mountain Ridge 16, Silverado 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Silverado 12, Walker River 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Mountain Ridge 11, Reno American 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Reno American 9, Silverado 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mountain Ridge 15, Reno American 1 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - River Park (Fresno) (District 10)
At Harry Goorabian Park

Harry Goorabian Park is located at 7112 N. Fresno Street in Fresno.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Vacaville Central (District 64)
Section 2 Champions Arcata (District 26)
Section 3 Champions Canyon Creek (San Ramon) (District 57)
Section 4 Champions El Dorado Hills (District 54)
Section 5 Champions Aptos (District 39)
Section 6 Champions Turlock American (District 73)
Section 7 Champions Madera American (District 10)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Vacaville Central 12, Arcata 2
Canyon Creek 7, Aptos 2
El Dorado Hills 12, Turlock American 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Vacaville Central 11, Madera American 6
Canyon Creek 2, El Dorado Hills 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Turlock American 11, Aptos 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
El Dorado Hills 7, Arcata 6 (elim.)
Turlock American 9, Madera American 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Vacaville Central 8, Canyon Creek 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
El Dorado Hills 8, Turlock American 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
El Dorado Hills 5, Canyon Creek 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Vacaville Central 7, El Dorado Hills 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Southern California Divisional Tournament

Southern California - North Bracket Participants
Section 1 Champions Moorpark (District 13)
Section 2 Champions Northridge City (District 40)
Section 3 Champions Upland Foothill (District 23)
Section 4 Champions Redondo Beach (District 36)
Section 5 Champions Villa Park (District 30)

Southern California - South Bracket Participants
Section 6 Champions San Carlos (San Diego) (District 33)
Section 7 Champions Park View (Chula Vista) (District 42)
Section 8 Champions Bloomington (District 21)
Section 9 Champions La Sierra (Riverside) (District 24)
Section 10 Champions Ladera Ranch American (District 68)

Tournament Results:

Southern California - North Sub-Divisional
Host - Palmdale (District 51)
At Morris Grant Field; Domenic Massari Park
Games 5 through 9 were moved to Granada Hills Little League due to freeway closures related to wildfires in Sand Canyon

Opening Round:
Villa Park 10, Upland Foothill 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northridge City 8, Redondo Beach 1
Villa Park 5, Moorpark 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Redondo Beach 17, Upland Foothill 4 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Redondo Beach 10, Moorpark 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Villa Park 7, Northridge City 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Redondo Beach 13, Northridge City 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Redondo Beach 5, Villa Park 4
Redondo Beach 13, Villa Park 4 (TITLE)

Southern California - South Sub-Divisional
Host - Escondido National (District 31)
At Mountain View Park

Mountain View Park is located at 1160 S. Citrus Avenue in Escondido.

Opening Round:
San Carlos 14, La Sierra 3 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bloomington 4, Park View 2
Ladera Ranch American 12, San Carlos 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Park View 16, La Sierra 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ladera Ranch American 16, Bloomington 4 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Park View 8, San Carlos 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Park View 9, Bloomington 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Park View 7, Ladera Ranch American 0
Park View 6, Ladera Ranch American 5 (TITLE)

Southern California Championship Series
Host - Escondido National (District 31)
At Mountain View Park

Mountain View Park is located at 1160 S. Citrus Avenue in Escondido.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Park View 6, Redondo Beach 0
Park View 11, Redondo Beach 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Utah State Tournament
Host - Cedar American and Cedar National (Cedar City)
Championship Game at Cedar National (Cedar City)

NOTE: All Utah leagues compete in a single district tournament that serves as the state tournament. The winner advances to the West Region Tournament in San Bernardino.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cedar American 14, Enterprise 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Parowan 4, Washington 3
Snow Canyon 26, Basin 1
Dixie 15, Grantsville 2
Cedar National 16, Cedar American 11

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Washington 12, Enterprise 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Cedar American 13, Grantsville 7 (elim.)
Washington 7, Basin 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Snow Canyon 13, Parowan 0
Dixie 10, Cedar National 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Parowan 7, Cedar American 6 (elim.)
Cedar National d. Washington (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Snow Canyon 11, Dixie 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Parowan 10, Cedar National 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dixie 18, Parowan 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Snow Canyon 10, Dixie 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016