2017 Little League® Baseball West Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | West Region Main Page

West Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2017

Arizona | Hawaii | Nevada | Northern California | Southern California | Utah

Click here to view 2017 West Region Tournament results.


Arizona State Tournament
Host - Arizona District 7
At Fiesta Sports Park

Fiesta Sports Park is located at 936 S. Extension Road in Mesa.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Silver Creek (Snowflake)
District 2 Champions Arrowhead (Glendale)
District 3 Champions Cactus Foothills South (Cave Creek)
District 4 Champions Casa Grande
District 5 Champions Tucson Western
District 6 Champions North Scottsdale
District 7 Champions Red Mountain (Mesa)
District 8 Champions Douglas
District 9 Champions Blythe (California)
District 10 Champions Prescott
District 11 Champions Pinal Mountain (Globe)
District 12 Champions Copper Hills (Sahuarita/Green Valley)
District 13 Champions Chandler National North
District 14 Champions Queen Creek

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pinal Mountain 19, Silver Creek 9
Chandler National North 19, Blythe 2
Arrowhead 5, Queen Creek 4
Red Mountain 8, Tucson Western 4
Cactus Foothills South 8, Casa Grande 4
Douglas 5, Copper Hills 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Prescott 12, Pinal Mountain 0
Chandler National North 14, Arrowhead 0
Cactus Foothills South 11, Red Mountain 0
North Scottsdale 11, Douglas 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Tucson Western 10, Casa Grande 9 (elim.)
Queen Creek 7, Blythe 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Arrowhead 6, Copper Hills 4 (elim.)
Red Mountain 9, Silver Creek 3 (elim.)
Pinal Mountain 7, Tucson Western 4 (elim.)
Douglas 7, Queen Creek 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Chandler National North 10, Prescott 6
Cactus Foothills South 14, North Scottsdale 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Arrowhead 15, Pinal Mountain 2 (elim.)
Red Mountain 6, Douglas 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chandler National North 4, Cactus Foothills South 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Prescott 15, Red Mountain 11 (elim.)
North Scottsdale 5, Arrowhead 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Prescott 8, North Scottsdale 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Prescott 9, Cactus Foothills South 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Chandler National North 9, Prescott 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Hawaii State Tournament
Host - Waialua (District 7)
At Pu'uiki Park

Pu'uiki Beach Park is located on Waialua Beach Road between Apuhihi Street and Kaiea Place in Waialua.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Kawaihau Community (Kapaa)
District 3 Champions Central East Maui (Wailuku)
District 4 Champions Hilo
District 7 Champions Pearl City

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hilo 16, Pearl City 5
Central East Maui 4, Kawaihau Community 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hilo 2, Central East Maui 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Kawaihau Community 7, Pearl City 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Central East Maui 11, Kawaihau 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hilo 12, Central East Maui 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada State Tournament
Host - Mountain Ridge (Las Vegas) (District 4)
At Mountain Ridge Park

Mountain Ridge Park is located at 7151 Oso Blanca Road in Las Vegas.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Reno Continental
District 2 Champions Henderson
District 3 Champions Elko
District 4 Champions Summerlin South (Las Vegas)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Henderson 15, Reno Continental 4
Summerlin South 16, Elko 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Reno Continental 24, Elko 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Summerlin South 4, Henderson 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Reno Continental 11, Henderson 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Summerlin South 14, Reno Continental 4 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Alameda (District 4)
At Will C. Wood School

Will C. Wood School is located at 420 Grand Street in Alameda.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Tiburon Peninsula (District 3)
Section 2 Champions Chico Central (District 47)
Section 3 Champions Canyon Creek (San Ramon) (District 57)
Section 4 Champions El Dorado Hills (District 54)
Section 5 Champions Willow Glen (San Jose) (District 12)
Section 6 Champions Morada (Stockton) (District 8)
Section 7 Champions River Park (Fresno) (District 10)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Chico Central 4, Morada 1
El Dorado Hills 7, Willow Glen 1
Canyon Creek 5, River Park 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tiburon Peninsula 14, Chico Central 4 (5 innings)
Canyon Creek 11, El Dorado Hills 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
River Park 9, Willow Glen 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Morada 9, El Dorado Hills 8 (8 innings; elim.)
River Park 13, Chico Central 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
River Park 9, Morada 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Canyon Creek 10, Tiburon Peninsula 5

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
River Park 3, Tiburon Peninsula 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Canyon Creek 13, River Park 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Southern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Long Beach (District 38)
At Stearns Champions Park

Stearns Champions Park is located at 4620 East 23rd Street in Long Beach.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Goleta Valley South (District 63)
Section 2 Champions Northridge City (District 40)
Section 3 Champions La Verne (District 20)
Section 4 Champions Rolling Hills (Palos Verdes Estates) (District 36)
Section 5 Champions Long Beach (District 38)
Section 6 Champions Encinitas (District 31)
Section 7 Champions Eastlake (Chula Vista) (District 42)
Section 8 Champions Southridge (Fontana) (District 71)
Section 9 Champions Orangecrest (Riverside) (District 24)
Section 10 Champions Santa Margarita National (Rancho Santa Margarita) (District 68)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Santa Margarita National 6, Goleta Valley South 2
Northridge City 10, Orangecrest 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
La Verne 5, Southridge 2
Eastlake 7, Rolling Hills 2
Santa Margarita National 10, Encinitas 7
Long Beach 11, Northridge City 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Goleta Valley South 8, Southridge 5 (elim.)
Orangecrest 3, Rolling Hills 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Santa Margarita National 9, Eastlake 8 (8 innings)
La Verne 12, Long Beach 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Northridge City 7, Goleta Valley South 3 (elim.)
Encinitas 17, Orangecrest 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Eastlake 4, Northridge City 3 (elim.)
Long Beach 9, Encinitas 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Santa Margarita National 9, LaVerne 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Eastlake 19, Long Beach 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Eastlake 11, La Verne 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Santa Margarita National 10, Eastlake 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Utah State Tournament
Host - Cedar American and Cedar National (Cedar City)
Championship Game at Cedar National (Cedar City)

NOTE: All Utah leagues compete in a single district tournament that serves as the state tournament. The winner advances to the West Region Tournament in San Bernardino.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Dixie d. Washington
Cedar American d. Parowan
Snow Canyon d. Cedar National
Basin d. Enterprise

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dixie d. Cedar American
Snow Canyon d. Basin

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Washington d. Parowan (elim.)
Cedar National d. Enterprise (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dixie d. Snow Canyon

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Cedar National d. Cedar American (elim.)
Washington d. Basin (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cedar National d. Washington (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Snow Canyon d. Cedar National (elim.)

Championship Series:
Dixie d. Snow Canyon (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017