West Region State Little League® Champions
Unpage Home | West Region Home

Western Region State Champions


Click on a specific state or scroll through the page to see a list of recent state champions for all West Region states:
Arizona | Hawaii | Nevada | Northern California | Southern California | Utah
Teams listed in bold qualified for the Little League World Series by winning the Western Region tournament. The Western Region covered thirteen states through 2000 before eight states were reassigned to the Northwest and Southwest Regions.

Arizona

State Champions
2013 - Chandler National South
2012 - Rincon (Tucson)
2011 - Rio Rico
2010 - North Scottsdale
2009 - Arrowhead (Glendale)
2008 - Arrowhead (Glendale)
2007 - Chandler National
2006 - Ahwatukee American (Phoenix)
2005 - Chandler National
2004 - Deer Valley (Glendale)
2003 - Chandler National
2002 - Arrowhead (Glendale)
2001 - San Xavier
2000 - Canyon del Oro (Tucson)
1999 - North Scottsdale
1998 - McCormick Ranch (Scottsdale)
1997 - Tucson American
1996 - Santa Rita (Tucson)
1995 - Bullhead City
1994 - North Scottsdale
1993 - Deer Valley (Glendale)
1992 - Tucson Western
1991 - Sunnyside (Tucson)
1990 - Cactus West (Phoenix)
1989 - Mesa National
1988 - Nogales
1987 - Nogales National
1986 - Tucson International
1985 - Nogales
1984 - Sunnyside (Tucson)
1983 - Tucson American
1982 - Casa Grande
1981 - Tucson Western
1980 - Nogales National
1979 - Sunnyside (Tucson)
1978 - Nogales National
1977 - Thunderbird (Phoenix)
1976 - Superior
1975 - Douglas
1974 - Cactus (Tucson)
1973 - Cactus (Tucson)
1972 - Washington (Phoenix)
1971 - Pantano (Tucson)
1970 - Mesa South and Casa Grande

Arizona sent two sectional champions to the Western Region Division 4 Tournament in 1970.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Hawaii

Hawaii competed in the Northwest Region tournament from 2002 through 2005.

State Champions
2013 - Central East Maui (Wailuku)
2012 - Nanakuli (Waianae)
2011 - Central East Maui (Wailuku)
2010 - Waipio (Waipahu)
2009 - Central East Maui (Wailuku)
2008 - Waipio (Waipahu)
2007 - Waipio (Waipahu)
2006 - Waipio (Waipahu)
2005 - West Oahu (Ewa Beach)
2004 - Kihei
2003 - Pearl City
2002 - Waipio (Waipahu)
2001 - Ewa (Ewa Beach)
2000 - Ewa (Ewa Beach)
1999 - Pearl City
1998 - Waipio (Waipahu)
1997 - Kaimuki (Honolulu)
1996 - Pearl City
1995 - Aiea National
1994 - Nanakuli-Maili (Waianae)
1993 - Aiea National
1992 - Pearl City
1991 - East Maui (Kahulia)
1990 - Kawaihau (Kapaa)
1989 - Pearl City
1988 - Pearl City
1987 - Waikea Lions Club (Hilo)
1986 - West Maui
1985 - East Maui (Kahulia)
1984 - Molokai (Kaunakakai)
1983 - West Maui
1982 - Kaneohe National
1981 - Wahiawa
1980 - Aiea National
1979 - Kailua American
1978 - Kailua National
1977 - East Hawaii Kiwanis (Hilo)
1976 - Pearl City
1975 - Kailua American
1974 - Pacific Palisades
1973 - Kaneohe National
1972 - Pearl City
1971 - Wahiawa American
1970 - Kaneohe
1969 - Waipahu
1968 - Pearl City
1967 - Wahiawa American
1966 - Waialua
1965 - Kainalu (Kailua)
1964 - Waialua
1963 - East Maui (Kahulia)
1962 - Kailua National
1961 - Hilo American (Pacific Region)
1960 - Pearl Harbor (Pacific Region)
1959 - Windward (Pacific Region)
1958 - Pearl Harbor (Pacific Region)

Click here to visit the Hawaii State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Nevada

State Champions
2013 - Mountain Ridge (Las Vegas)
2012 - Cheyenne (North Las Vegas)
2011 - Silverado (Las Vegas)
2010 - Mountain Ridge (Las Vegas)
2009 - Legacy (Las Vegas)
2008 - Paseo Verde (Henderson)
2007 - Green Valley (Henderson)
2006 - Lone Mountain (Las Vegas)
2005 - Pecole (Las Vegas)
2004 - Green Valley (Henderson)
2003 - Green Valley (Henderson)
2002 - Pecole (Las Vegas)
2001 - Green Valley (Henderson)
2000 - Reno Continental
1999 - Reno National
1998 - Paradise Valley American (Las Vegas)
1997 - Carson Valley (Minden/Gardnersville)
1996 - Reno Continental
1995 - Reno Continental
1994 - Las Vegas Legacy (Las Vegas)
1993 - Spring Valley (Las Vegas)
1992 - Carson American (Carson City)
1991 - Green Valley (Henderson)
1990 - Paradise Valley (Las Vegas)
1989 - Green Valley (Henderson)
1988 - Carson American (Carson City)
1987 - Sparks National
1986 - Spring Valley (Las Vegas)
1985 - Green Valley (Henderson)
1984 - Spring Valley (Las Vegas)
1983 - Green Valley (Henderson)
1982 - Las Vegas Central
1981 - Las Vegas Western
1980 - Reno National
1979 - Las Vegas Western
1978 - Reno National
1977 - Las Vegas Western
1976 - Paradise Valley (Las Vegas)
1975 - Reno Continental
1974 - Reno National
1973 - Carson City
1972 - Reno National
1971 - Las Vegas Optimist
1970 - Reno Continental
1969 - Las Vegas Central
1968 - Reno National
1967 - Lyon County (Yerington)
1966 - Elko
1965 - Hawthorne-Babbitt
1964 - Reno National
1963 - Reno American
1962 - Stead Air Force Base
1961 - Elko
1960 - Reno National
1959 - Elko
1958 - Hawthorne-Babbitt

Click here to visit the Nevada State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Northern California

Division Champions
2013 - Belmont-Redwood Shores
2012 - Petaluma National
2011 - Red Bluff
2010 - Napa National
2009 - Lakeside (Granite Bay/Loomis)
2008 - Pleasanton American
2007 - Moreland District (San Jose)
2006 - River Park (Fresno)
2005 - Tracy National
2004 - Visalia National
2003 - Lakeside (Granite Bay/Loomis)
2002 - Aptos
2001 - Los Gatos
2000 - Alameda
1999 - Airport (Sacramento)
1998 - Tassajara Valley (Danville)
1997 - Sunnyvale National
1996 - Alameda
1995 - Petaluma Valley
1994 - Roseville West
1993 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
1992 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
1991 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
1990 - San Benito County (Hollister)
1989 - Antioch West
1988 - Union City National
1987 - San Benito County (Hollister)
1986 - Watsonville American
1985 - Danville
1984 - Los Gatos
1983 - Pacific (Sacramento)
1982 - Oak Grove (San Jose)
1981 - Sutter Buttes (Yuba City)
1980 - Concord American
1979 - Campbell
1978 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
1977 - Hanford National
1976 - Campbell
1975 - Northridge American
1974 - Red Bluff
1973 - Concord National (CA champion)
1972 - San Bernardino Civic (CA champion)
1971 - Cupertino American
1970 - Campbell
1969 - Briarwood (Santa Clara)
1968 - Santa Clara Westside
1967 - Ravenswood (East Palo Alto)
1966 - Airport (Sacramento)
1965 - Novato
1964 - Chico Westside
1963 - Oakridge (Sacramento)
1962 - Campbell Moreland
1961 - Concord National
1960 - Visalia American
1959 - Auburn
1958 - Town and Country (Sacramento) (CA champion)
1957 - La Mesa Northern (CA champion)

NOTE: California crowned a single champion in 1957, 1958, 1972, and 1973.

Click here to visit the Northern California Little League Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Southern California

Division Champions
2013 - Eastlake (Chula Vista)
2012 - Orange
2011 - Ocean View (Huntington Beach)
2010 - Ocean View (Huntington Beach)
2009 - Park View (Chula Vista)
2008 - Aliso Viejo National
2007 - Solana Beach
2006 - Northridge City
2005 - Rancho Buena Vista (Vista)
2004 - Conejo Valley East (Thousand Oaks)
2003 - Vineyard (Rancho Cucamonga)
2002 - West Anaheim
2001 - Oceanside American
2000 - Ocean View (Huntington Beach)
1999 - Anaheim Hills West
1998 - Cypress Federal
1997 - South Mission Viejo
1996 - Moorpark
1995 - Yorba Hills (Yorba Linda)
1994 - Northridge City
1993 - Long Beach
1992 - Long Beach
1991 - El Cajon American
1990 - Cypress Federal
1989 - Eastview (San Pedro)
1988 - Northwood (Irvine)
1987 - Northwood (Irvine)
1986 - La Puente
1985 - Mexicali, Mexico
1984 - Culver City
1983 - Cerritos Frontier
1982 - South Bay (Chula Vista)
1981 - Escondido National
1980 - Sunshine (San Diego)
1979 - Goleta Valley South
1978 - Culver City American
1977 - El Cajon Western
1976 - Santa Ana Northeast
1975 - Northeast Garden Grove
1974 - San-Ri (San Bernardino/Rialto)
1973 - Concord National (CA champion)
1972 - San Bernardino Civic (CA champion)
1971 - Norwalk
1970 - Coronado
1969 - Cajon de Oro (El Cajon)
1968 - Bolsa (Garden Grove)
1967 - Northridge City
1966 - Ocean View (Huntington Beach)
1965 - Covina American
1964 - La Puente National
1963 - Granada Hills National
1962 - Rolling Hills
1961 - El Cajon Northern
1960 - East Lakewood
1959 - La Jolla
1958 - Town and Country (Sacramento) (CA champion)
1957 - La Mesa Northern (CA champion)

NOTE: California crowned a single champion in 1957, 1958, 1972, and 1973.

NOTE: 1985 Champion Mexicali, Mexico, is located in Baja California along the U.S.-Mexican border. At the time, the league competed in California District 22.

Click here to visit the Southern California Little League Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Utah

State Champions
2013 - Dixie (St. George)
2012 - Cedar National (Cedar City)
2011 - Washington
2010 - Washington
2009 - Cedar American (Cedar City)
2008 - Cedar American (Cedar City)
2007 - Snow Canyon (Santa Clara)
2006 - Snow Canyon (Santa Clara)
2005 - Snow Canyon (Santa Clara)
2004 - Taylorsville
2003 - (see below)
2002 - Taylorsville
2001 - Taylorsville
2000 - Taylorsville
1999 - Taylorsville
1998 - Taylorsville
1997 - Dixie (St. George)
1996 - Taylorsville
1995 - Taylorsville
1994 - Taylorsville
1993 - Cedar National (Cedar City)
1992 - Taylorsville
1991 - Taylorsville
1990 - Dixie (St. George)
1989 - Dixie (St. George)
1988 - Kearns International
1987 - Taylorsville
1986 - Taylorsville
1985 - Kearns International
1984 - Taylorsville
1983 - Kearns International
1982 - Kearns International
1981 - Kearns International
1980 - Washington
1979 - Tri-City (Kanab)
1978 - Kearns International
1977 - Kearns International
1976 - Kearns International
1975 - Kearns International
1974 - Dixie (St. George)
1973 - Cedar National (Cedar City)
1972 - Cedar American (Cedar City)
1971 - Tri-City (Kanab)
1970 - Rosecrest (Salt Lake City)
1969 - Tri-City (Kanab)
1968 - Tri-City (Kanab)
1967 - Nephi County
1966 - Cedar City
1965 - Dixie (St. George)
1964 - Fillmore
1963
1962 - Rosecrest (Salt Lake City)

NOTE: Taylorsville was awarded a forfeit victory in the 2003 Utah state championship game when Snow Canyon, their title game opponent, used an ineligible pitcher. Prior to the start of the West Region tournament, Taylorsville was disqualified from the international tournament for playing in a non-sanctioned tournament after forming as an all-star team. Snow Canyon was also disqualified for a similar infraction. The state's third place finisher, Dixie Little League, was then invited to compete in the region tournament, but many of Dixie's players had departed for summer vacations and travel team commitments, and the league felt it had inadequate time to re-form its all-star team prior to the start of the region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Click here to return to the Western Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2013, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/31/2013