Unpage Home | Wisconsin Main Page

Wisconsin State Tournament
Championship Game Results

NOTE: With the exception of 1973, Wisconsin did not hold a true state tournament until 1982. Leagues located in Michigan's Upper Peninsula competed in Wisconsin districts through 1964, and then competed alongside Wisconsin district champions in a sectional tournament from 1965 through 1974. The Minnesota state champion also competed in this sectional from 1965 through 1981.

Click here to return to the Wisconsin State Tournament Main Menu.

Year Result
2017Wausau National 13, Kenosha American 9
2016Kenosha American 10, Kennedy (Madison) 1
2015Burlington 13, Antigo 1 (4 innings)
2014Burlington 9, East Madison 4
2013Burlington 7, Reedsburg 4
2012Eau Claire National 11, Lakeland (Salem) 7
2011Burlington 5, West Madison American 1
2010Burlington 11, Lowes Creek (Eau Claire) 5
2009West Madison American 5, Glendale 2
2008Appleton Einstein 5, Madison Kennedy 1
2007Wausau Northern 6, Appleton Einstein 2
2006Appleton Einstein 8, West Madison American 2
2005Lakeland National (Salem) 9, Eau Claire National 7
2004Appleton Einstein 4, Eau Claire American 1
2003Wausau Western 10, West Madison American 0 (5 innings)
2002Merrill 2, West Bend American 1
2001Appleton Kiwanis 3, Eau Claire National 1
2000Oak Creek American 5, Appleton Kiwanis 1
1999Oak Creek American 4, Sturgeon Bay 2
1998Eau Claire American 13, South Milwaukee American 10
1997Appleton Lions 6, South Milwaukee American 2
1996Appleton Lions 6, Merrill 5
1995Appleton Lions 3, Wausau Western 2
1994North Central National (Milwaukee) 11, Oak Creek American 1
1993Franklin American 4, Jackson County (Black River Falls) 0
1992Beaver Dam 8, Antigo 2
1991Appleton Lions 8, South Milwaukee American 5
1990Franklin National 4, Eau Claire American 2
1989Appleton Lions 10, Eau Claire American 0
1988Grafton 5, South Milwaukee National 1
1987Appleton Linwood 12, Eau Claire American 5
1986Milwaukee Northwest 8, Sturgeon Bay 3
1985Appleton Kiwanis 8, Wausau Northern 0
1984East Madison 3, Eau Claire North 1
1983East Madison 3, South Milwaukee 2
1982Franklin National 7, Rothschild-Schofield-Weston 1
1981Appleton Einstein 9, Madison Kennedy 0
1980South Milwaukee National 3, East Tonka (Minnetonka, Minnesota) 0
1979Stevens Point 6, St. Louis Park (Minnesota) 5
1978East Tonka (Minnetonka, Minnesota) 15, Green Bay Lions 0
1977Hopkins (Minnesota) 20, Marinette 0
1976Appleton McKinley 6, Merrill 4
1975Stevens Point 8, Hopkins (Minnesota) 6
1974Appleton Kiwanis 13, Whitefish Bay 3
1973Sturgeon Bay 10, Sun Prairie 0
1972K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base (Marquette County, Michigan) 4, Wausau Northern 1
1971Appleton Kiwanis 22, West Duluth (Minnesota) 2
1970Manistique (Michigan) 8, Appleton Kiwanis 4
1969Green Bay Southwest Kiwanis 22, K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base (Marquette County, Michigan) 3
1968Green Bay Lions 1, Wausau Western 0
1967Appleton McKinley 7, Wausau American 3
1966West Madison 3, Ashland 2
1965West Madison 6, Wisconsin Rapids National 3
1964Menasha South 7, Ironwood (Michigan) 4 (7 innings)
1963Wausau Western 6, Menasha Southern 3
1962Janesville National 8, Iron Mountain Central (Michigan) 5
1961Menominee (Michigan) 7, Superior American 0
1960Wisconsin Rapids 3, Beaver Dam National 0
1959Superior American 4, North Shore (Milwaukee) 3
1958Green Bay Southwest Kiwanis 7, Rhinelander Hodag 5 (7 innings)
1957Escanaba JC (Michigan) 16, Beaver Dam American 3


Click here to return to the Wisconsin State Tournament Main Menu.


The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/01/2017