2017 Wyoming Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Wyoming Main Page

Wyoming District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2017

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2017 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2

Click here to view 2017 Wyoming State Tournament results.


Wyoming District 1 Tournament
Host - Green River

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Kemmerer 11, Lander 10 (7 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Powell 8, Green River 5
Big Horn County 2, Bridger Valley 0
Riverton 16, Rock Springs 0
Cody 37, Kemmerer 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Green River 12, Lander 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Rock Springs 13, Kemmerer 1 (elim.)
Green River 11, Bridger Valley 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Riverton 19, Cody 18
Big Horn County 6, Powell 0

Consolation Games - Round 1:
Lander 11, Kemmerer 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rock Springs 15, Powell 12 (elim.)
Cody 8, Green River 5 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 2:
Green River 6, Powell 0 (forfeit)
Bridger Valley 10, Lander 9

Consolation Games - Round 3:
Bridger Valley 5, Green River 3

Winner's Bracket Final:
Riverton 21, Big Horn County 6 (Riverton advances to state tournament as District 1 Seed #1)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cody 13, Rock Springs 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cody 15, Big Horn County 10 (elim.) (Cody advances to state tournament as District 1 Seed #2)

Riverton advances to the state tournament as District 1 Seed #1, and Cody advance to the state tournament as District 1 Seed #2.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming District 2 Tournament
Host - Torrington

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Laramie 6, Torrington 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Gillette 24, Rawlins 0 (4 innings)
Laramie 15, Newcastle 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Torrington 20, Rawlins 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Torrington 7, Newcastle 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Gillette 11, Laramie 2 (5 innings; rain)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laramie 12, Torrington 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Gillette 20, Laramie 7 (TITLE)

Gillette advances to the state tournament as District 2 Seed #1, and Laramie advance to the state tournament as District 2 Seed #2.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017