2019 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019

2021 Tournament

Illinois State Tournament
Host - East Side (Chicago) (District 7)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Salem (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Hinsdale (District 11)
Section 3 Champions River Forest Youth (District 10)
Section 4 Champions Tri-Cities (West Dundee) (District 13)

Click here to view 2019 district tournament results for Illinois.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
River Forest Youth 10, Hinsdale 3
Tri-Cities 6, Salem 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
River Forest Youth 2, Tri-Cities 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Salem 7, Hinsdale 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tri-Cities 10, Salem 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
River Forest Youth 7, Tri-Cities 6 (7 innings; TITLE)

Follow River Forest at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
River Forest Youth 3 2 2 0 3 0 10 11 1
Hinsdale 0 0 2 0 0 1 3 5 3
  Opening Round
Salem 2 0 2 0 0 0 4 7 1
Tri-Cities 0 0 2 0 4 x 6 4 5
  Winner's Bracket Final
Tri-Cities 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
River Forest Youth 0 2 0 0 0 x 2 7 0
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Hinsdale 0 1 0 1 2 0 4 11 2
Salem 2 2 1 2 0 x 7 12 0
  Elimination Bracket Final
Tri-Cities 3 0 0 2 1 4 10 8 1
Salem 0 0 0 2 0 2 4 6 4
  Championship Game
River Forest Youth 0 0 0 0 3 3 1 7 10 2
Tri-Cities 0 4 0 2 0 0 0 6 8 3


2019 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Salem
D2 - Champaign East
D17 - Brown County (Mount Sterling)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Brown County (Mount Sterling) (District 17)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Salem 8, Brown County 2
2 - Champaign East 11, Salem 10
3 - Salem 6, Brown County 5 (elim.)
4 - Salem 8, Champaign East 2
5 - Salem 14, Champaign East 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

D8 - Evergreen Park
D9 - Riverside
D11 - Hinsdale
D15 - Clear Ridge (Chicago)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Brookfield (District 9)
At Overholt Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Riverside 10, Evergreen Park 0
2 - Hinsdale 12, Clear Ridge 4
3 - Clear Ridge 11, Evergreen Park 1 (elim.)
4 - Hinsdale 10, Riverside 1
5 - Clear Ridge 11, Riverside 6 (elim.)
4 - Hinsdale 14, Clear Ridge 4 (6 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Bradley-Bourbonnais
D7 - Ridge-Beverly (Chicago)
D10 - River Forest Youth
D12 - Warren Park Youth Baseball (Chicago)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Warren Park Youth Baseball (Chicago) (District 12)
At Warren Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - River Forest Youth 11, Ridge-Beverly 0 (4 innings)
2 - Bradley-Bourbonnais 4, Warren Park Youth Baseball 2
3 - Ridge-Beverly 3, Warren Park Youth Baseball 2 (elim.)
4 - River Forest Youth 4, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1
5 - Bradley-Bourbonnais 4, Ridge-Beverly 0 (elim.)
6 - River Forest Youth 8, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1 (TITLE)

D5 - Moline
D13 - Tri-Cities (West Dundee)
D19 - Rochelle
D20 - Streator

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Peru (District 20)
At Bill Burris Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
The Section 4 tournament is using a round-robin format.

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Rochelle 12, Moline 5
2 - Tri-Cities 15, Streator 4
3 - Streator 8, Moline 5
4 - Tri-Cities 7, Rochelle 6
5 - Tri-Cities 12, Moline 5
6 - Streator 9, Rochelle 8


Standings

W

L
Tri-Cities 3 0
Streator 2 1
Rochelle 1 2
Moline 0 3

The top two teams advance to the championship game. Standard Little League Baseball tiebreakers apply.

Section 4 Championship Game (Sunday, July 21)

7 - Tri-Cities 2, Streator 1 (TITLE)




Toward the past


2021 Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.