1983 Southern California Little League® Tournament Results

Southern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1983

Toward the present

Southern California Divisional Tournament
Championship Game Host - North Hollywood
At Wellington Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions
Thousand Oaks (District 13)
Tujunga (District 16)
Carson Victoria Park (District 27)
Cerritos Frontier (District 29)
Central Garden Grove (District 46)
Covina National (District 19)
Riverside Jurupa American (District 24)
Mexicali, Mexico (District 22)

Tournament Results:

Quarterfinals:
Thousand Oaks 9, Tujunga 1
Central Garden Grove d. Covina National
Riverside Jurupa American 3, Mexicali (Mexico) 1
Cerritos Frontier 10, Carson Victoria Park 6

Semifinals:
Cerritos Frontier 8, Riverside Jurupa American 7
Central Garden Grove d. Thousand Oaks

Championship Game:
Cerritos Frontier 11, Central Garden Grove 5 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details about this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Cerritos Frontier at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1983 Southern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D13 - Thousand Oaks
D15 - West Valley (San Fernando)
D40 - Granada Hills
D51 - American Indian (Palmdale)
D63 - Fillmore

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Granada Hills 8, West Valley 3
2 - Thousand Oaks 3, American Indian 1
3 - Fillmore 3, Granada Hills 0
4 - West Valley 6, American Indian 1 (elim.)
5 - West Valley 8, Granada Hills 7 (elim.)
6 - Thousand Oaks 8, Fillmore 2
7 - West Valley 7, Fillmore 3 (elim.)
8 - West Valley 2, Thousand Oaks 1
9 - Thousand Oaks 12, West Valley 8 (TITLE)

D14 - North Hollywood
D16 - Tujunga
D17 - West Pasadena
D18 - Adelanto (El Monte)

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - West Pasadena 8, North Hollywood 7
2 - Adelanto 4, Tujunga 3 (9 innings)
3 - Tujunga d. North Hollywood (elim.)
4 - West Pasadena 10, Adelanto 0
5 - Tujunga d. Adelanto (elim.)
6 - Tujunga 5, West Pasadena 1
7 - Tujunga 11, West Pasadena 6 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D25 - Culver City National
D27 - Victoria Park (Carson)
D36 - Central Redondo
D37 - Hollypark (Inglewood)

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Culver City National 9, Hollypark 0
2 - Victoria Park d. Central Redondo
3 - Hollypark 3, Central Redondo 2 (7 innings; elim.)
4 - Culver City National 6, Victoria Park 4
5 - Victoria Park 2, Hollypark 0 (elim.)
6 - Victoria Park 11, Culver City National 7
7 - Victoria Park 7, Culver City National 5 (TITLE)

D26 -
D28 -
D29 - Cerritos Frontier
D38 - Lakewood-Cerritos
D62 - Ocean View National (Huntington Beach)

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
Cerritos Frontier won the Section 4 Tournament.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D30 - Northeast Santa Ana
D46 - Central Garden Grove
D55 - Mission Hills (Laguna Hills)
D56 - West Placentia

Section 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Mission Hills 16, Northeast Santa Ana 4
2 - Central Garden Grove 3, West Placentia 0
3 - West Placentia 6, Northeast Santa Ana 3 (elim.)
4 - Central Garden Grove 7, Mission Hills 1
5 - West Placentia 8, Mission Hills 5 (elim.)
6 - Central Garden Grove 9, West Placentia 6 (TITLE)

D19 - Covina National
D20 - Glendora National
D21 - Colton Ken Hubbs
D23 - Ontario Mountain View
D60 - La Puente National

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Montclair (District 23)
At Kennedy Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Mountain View d. Glendora National
2 - Ken Hubbs 5, La Puente National 4
3 - Covina National d. Mountain View
4 - La Puente National d. Glendora National (elim.)
5 - Mountain View 3, La Puente National 1 (elim.)
6 - Covina National 5, Ken Hubbs 0
7 - Mountain View 6, Ken Hubbs 3 (elim.)
8 - Covina National 10, Mountain View 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D24 - Jurupa American (Riverside)
D43 - San Bernardino Wildwood
D49 - East Barstow
D58 - Cathedral City

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Riverside (District 24)
At Evans Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Jurupa American 5, Wildwood 2
2 - East Barstow 18, Cathedral City 0
3 - Wildwood 5, Cathedral City 2 (elim.)
4 - Jurupa American 8, East Barstow 4
5 - East Barstow 9, Wildwood 5 (elim.)
6 - Jurupa American 5, East Barstow 3 (TITLE)

D22 - Mexicali (Mexico)
D31 - Rancho Bernardo
D32 - Clairemont Mesa
D33 - Mission Trails (San Diego)
D41 - La Mesa American
D42 - Chula Vista National

Section 8 Tournament
Games Played at El Cajon American and El Cajon Western
Championship Game Host - El Cajon American

Tournament Results:
1 - Clairemont Mesa 3, Chula Vista National 0
2 - Mission Trails 5, Rancho Bernardo 3
3 - Clairemont Mesa 9, La Mesa American 1
4 - Mexicali 8, Mission Trails 0
5 - Chula Vista National 3, La Mesa American 0 (elim.)
6 - Rancho Bernardo 2, Mission Trails 1 (10 innings; elim.)
7 - Rancho Bernardo 7, Chula Vista National 4 (elim.)
8 - Mexicali 2, Clairemont Mesa 1 (7 innings)
9 - Rancho Bernardo 9, Clairemont Mesa 6 (elim.)
10 - Mexicali 6, Rancho Bernardo 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2005, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 05/18/2005